English Quiz for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 16th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,
English Quiz for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 16th July 2018

English Quiz for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English  is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.

Directions(1-5):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. In the plots of most Bollywood movies, there is/are a character/s with ____________ intentions, whose primary role is to try to ____________ the handsome hero in his noble mission.
(a) furtive … abet
(b)malevolent … thwart
(c)unsavory … depict
(d)inappropriate … derail
(e) benevolent … obstruct

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Malevolent: having or showing a wish to do evil to others.
Thwart: prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

Q2. After a natural spring was discovered in the arid region, the family’s old, abandoned farm was quickly ____________ into a profitable private business, centered around a state-of-the-art well that ____________ valuable water.
(a) turned … expiates
(b) configured … manipulates
(c) transformed … emanates
(d) expropriated … eradicates
(e) transpired … exhaled

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Transformed: make a marked change in the form, nature, or appearance of. Emanates: originate from; be produced by.

Q3. The young boy’s ____________ attempts to explain to his girlfriend why he had failed to show for their movie date did little to ease her ____________ feelings.
(a) impassioned … disconsolate
(b) veracious … vacuous
(c) unbelievable … gluttonous
(d) chronic ... vicarious
(e) immeasurable … vacuous

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. Impassioned: filled with or showing great emotion.
Disconsolate: very unhappy and unable to be comforted. veracious: speaking or representing the truth.
Vacuous: having or showing a lack of thought or intelligence; mindless. gluttonous: excessively greedy.
Vicarious: acting or done for another.

Q4. For some politicians, charm is a mere ____________ adopted to get votes and ____________ criticism.
(a) prerequisite … distort
(b) affection … alleviate
(c) tool … inflict
(d) ruse … condone
(e) contender … earn

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Affection: a gentle feeling of fondness or liking.
Alleviate: make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe.
Condone: accept (behavior that is considered morally wrong or offensive).
Contender: a person or group competing with others to achieve something.

Q5. Although the food in the hostel mess was barely ____________, after six months, the residents of the hostel had become ____________ to it.
(a) edible … immune
(b) edible … inured
(c) palatable … immune
(d) palatable … inured
(e) affordable … attuned

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. Palatable: pleasing to the taste Inured: habituated


Directions (6-10): In the following questions, you have to identify the correct sentence/s. For each of the following questions find the sentence/s that are correct.

Q6. (A) When you look up a word, the main thing that you want to know was its basic meaning.
(B) It’s time to winding up the discussion now.
(C) A great many various words in English have more than one meaning.
(D) That wasn’t a very fair thing to say!
(a)D only
(b) A and D
(c) A, B and D
(d) All of the above are correct
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. D only

Q7. (A) She has a fair chance of winning the first prize.
(B) Fair weather is forecasted for tomorrow.
(C) There’s a fair on at the park this very week.
(D) Don’t forget to wind down your watch.
(a)A only
(b) A and C
(c) A, B and C
(d) None of the above are correct
(e) Only A and B

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. A only

Q8. (A) Every language has a lot of different words with similar but slightly differing meanings.
(B) Words are used with each other in fairly fixed ways in every language.
(C) Words do not only have meanings, they also have associations.
(D) At an advanced level of any language, it is important to develop an impression of what connotations certain words have.
(a)A only
(b) A and C
(c) A, B and C
(d) All of the above are correct
(e) Only B

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. All of the above are correct

Q9. (A) Make a special note of any special characteristics that a word has had.
(B) The judge Mr. Dhuan increased the sentence of life imprisonment.
(C) We had a lightish dinner.
(D) Raveesh is very good at putting on different accentuals.
(a)A only
(b) A and C
(c) A, B and C
(d) None of the above are correct
(e) Only B and C

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. None of the above are correct

Q10. (A) I don’t like recorded music, I prefer the real thing.
(B) These items are the genuine articles.
(C) You can give a wide summary of something.
(D) You can describe something in minute detail.
(a)A and C
(b) A and B
(c) B and D
(d) C only
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. A and B

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Last May, New Delhi sent a clear message to Beijing that it doesn’t support CPEC. India registered its protest by (11) the high-profile Belt and Road Forum organized by China. Its principal (12) was that CPEC (13) through Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK). Earlier this month, the Ministry of External Affairs made its position clear on this issue when asked about a (14) of cooperation between India and China on the BRI. The Ministry’s statement read: “Our position on OBOR/BRI is clear and there is no change. The so-called ‘China-Pakistan Economic Corridor’ (15) India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.

Q11.
(a) encourage
(b) boycotting
(c) registering
(d) imitating
(e)eliminating

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. Boycott: withdraw from commercial or social relations with (a country, organization, or person) as a punishment or protest.

Q12.
(a) compliment
(b) sanction
(c) objection
(d) agony
(e)futility

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Objection: an expression or feeling of disapproval or opposition; a reason for disagreeing.

Q13.
(a) met
(b) declined
(c) assumed
(d) rushed
(e) passed

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. Pass: move or cause to move in a specified direction.

Q14.
(a) impeachment
(b)certainty
(c) possibility
(d) elegance
(e) regularity

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Possibility: a thing that may happen or be the case.

Q15.
(a) violates
(b) rejoice
(c) accomplish
(d) surround
(e) develops

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. Violate: break or fail to comply with (a rule or formal agreement).

                  

                  Check out Best Books for RBI Grade B Phase-I and Phase-II Preparation 

You May also like to Read:

No comments