English Quiz for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 30th July 2018

Dear Aspirant,

English Quiz for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 30th July 2018

English Quiz for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie-jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.
Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence is left unfinished. Beneath each sentence, four different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative among the four. If none of them is the answer, mark option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. _____________, the more they stay the same.
(a) The more the static things are
(b) The less the dynamics of the individual
(c) The more things change
(d) The more you pressurize the level of stress
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘The more things change’ is the only alternative that goes with the meaning of the context. Other options are contradictory and don’t make any sense.

Q2. Freedom of the press also _______________________________________
(a) the real way of showing that the authorities know everything
(b) an ideal indication of the health of public sentiment.
(c) the least imperfect mechanism for judging the quantity of the sentiment of the public.
(d) comes with a responsibility to report the news accurately
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘comes with a responsibility to report the news accurately’ as the freedom of press has been talked about in the context, so this freedom comes with a responsibility to report news accurately.

Q3. _____________ that in this illusory mess, two things need not be overlapped with. 
(a) It is significant
(b) It is of vascular significance
(c) It should be rather understood by others
(d) It cannot be protested
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘It is significant’ is the most suitable answer here

Q4. The heaviest reward for one’s toil is not what one gets for it, but what _____________.
(a) one proves out of it.
(b) one gets for others
(c) one has done through it
(d) one becomes by it.
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘one becomes by it’ as the reward has been judged on the parameters of what one has gone through one’s circumstances.

Q5. Liquor that yields a good profit _____________ in the same limited areas of Canada as well.
(a) seems to have been produced.
(b) seem to have a remarkable resemblance 
(c) bear a heavy loss
(d) can’t beat the competition of consumers 
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘seems to have been produced’ is the only grammatically correct alternative.

Distance (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to from a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) The telecom regulator’s September decision to more than halve the fee that operators pay on cross-network calls has only added to their woes, resulting in a steep and continuing erosion in average revenues per user and margins. 
(B) The managements of Vodafone and Idea have repeatedly underscored the competitive challenges facing them, with both operators losing customers and the latter awash in red ink. 
(C) With about 430 million subscribers, Vodafone Idea would vault past Bharti Airtel’s current India customer base of about 345 million to the top of the heap.
(D) This has left the incumbents battling furiously to protect their turf with tariff reductions to match the newcomer’s ‘no prisoners’ approach to pricing of its voice and data services.
(E) The intensity of competition has steadily increased since the entry of Reliance Jio, founded by the deep-pocketed billionaire Mukesh Ambani.

Q6. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. The correct sequence is EDABC; D

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q9. Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) C

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. C

Q10. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. B

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence.

Q11. In her cookery class, Vaishali learned to mixing different spices, to know ingredients, and to set an alluring table.
(a) Vaishali learned to mix exotic spices and knowing ingredients, and to set an alluring table.
(b) Vaishali learned to mixed exotic spices, to know ingredients, and to set an alluring table.
(c) Vaishali learned to mix exotic spices, to know ingredients, and to set an alluring table.
(d) Vaishali learned to mix exotic spices, knowledge of ingredients, and to setting an alluring table.
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘Vaishali learned to mix exotic spices, to know ingredients, and to set an alluring table’. Parallelism dictates that all the things Vaishali did must be in the same form.

Q12. The Canara gym offers something for everybody: exercise equipments, aerobics classes and a swimming pool.
(a) everybody: exercise equipment, aerobics classes, and a swimming pool.
(b) everybody: exercise equipment, aerobics classes, and there is a swimming pool. 
(c) everybody: exercise equipment, also aerobics classes, and there is a swimming pool too.
(d) everybody: exercise equipment, and aerobics classes as well as there is a swimming pool.
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘everybody: exercise equipment, aerobics classes, and a swimming pool’ is the correct alternative.

Q13. During the walk along the highway, we are amazed both by the snow-covered mountains on one side and also the adorable scenery on the other.
(a) we were amazed by the snow-covered mountains on one side and the adorable scenery on the other.
(b) we got amazed both with the snow-covered mountains on the one side and the adorable scenery on the other as well.
(c) we were amazed by both the snow- covered mountains on one side, the adorable scenery on the other.
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘we were amazed by the snow-covered mountains on one side and the adorable scenery on the other’. Correlative expressions like both, and; not, but; not only, but also; either, or; etc., should be followed by the same grammatical construction. Many violations of this rule can be corrected by rearranging the sentence.

Q14. All these sweets are not only gluttony and they are also higher in cholesterol.
(a) sweets are not only gluttony, but they’re also higher in cholesterol too.
(b) sweets are not only gluttony, but they are also high in cholesterol. 
(c) sweets are not only gluttony, but also highest in cholesterol.
(d) sweets are not only gluttony, and also highest in cholesterol.
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘sweets are not only gluttony, but they are also high in cholesterol’. When making comparisons, the things you compare should be couched in parallel structures whenever that is possible and appropriate.

Q15. The cost of bidding for fresh wireless spectrum is escalating steadily and mobile number portability has making it easier for customers to switch networks in case of dissatisfaction with service quality levels or pricing.
(a) have been making it easier for customers to switch networks
(b) had make it easier for customers to switch networks
(c) has made it easier for customers to switch networks
(d) All the above
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘has made it easier for customers to switch networks’. The concept of fresh bidding will allow the customers to switch networks easily in case of pricing or other network issues.



You May also like to Read:


No comments