English Quiz for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 31st July 2018

Dear Aspirant,

English Quiz for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 31st July 2018

English Quiz for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie-jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams.
Directions (1-5): Read each of the sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. 

Q1. The telecom regulator’s September(A)/ decided to more than halve the fee that operators(B)/ pay on cross-network calls has only added to(C)/ their woes, resulting in a steep and continuing erosion(D)/ in average revenues per user and margins(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'decided' with 'decision'

Q2. A discussion on Kohli led to(A)/ inevitable comparison to his English counterpart Joe Root(B)/ and according to Gooch, what sets the duo apart(C)/, is their ability to play match- winning(D)/ knocks under any circumstances(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'comparison to' with 'comparison with'

Q3. Sometimes in the past, Indians have(A)/ struggled when they have travelled abroad(B)/. Obviously they have been(C)/ very strong in home but(D)/ they are improving all the time(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace 'strong in' with 'strong at'. Use correct preposition

Q4. In the six adults who consumed the labelled(A)/ proteins, 85% of the spirulina protein was(B)/ absorbed while only about 57% was(C)/ absorb in the case of both(D)/ chickpea and mung beans(E). 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace 'absorb' with 'absorbed' as the sentence is in past tense.

Q5. While anti-proteases present in the hull(A)/ block the action of intestinal(B)/ digestive enzymes, the polyphenols(C)/ in it reduces the activity(D)/ of the digestive enzyme(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace 'reduces' with 'reduce' as the subject given is plural, it will take the plural form of verb only

Direction (6-1o): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. We knew the hull has anti-nutrition factors that hindering digestion and that dehulling will increase amino acid digestibility.
(a) has been anti-nutrition factors that hinders 
(b) has anti-nutrition factors that hinder 
(c) have anti-nutrition factors that hinder 
(d) have been anti-nutrition factors that hinders 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. 'has anti-nutrition factors that hinder'. The bold part contains errors as the verb 'hindering' will get replaced by the 'hinder' because it is used in the relation with the 'factors' which is a plural subject.

Q7. Kumar has noticed this more in the case of plus-size men and women who battle body shaming, even as if the world has slowly adopting a more body positive outlook. 
(a) even as the world is slowly adopting
(b) even as though the world was slowly adopting
(c) even the world had slowly adopting
(d) even as the world is slowly adopted
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. 'even as the world is slowly adopting' as the fact that the body shaming is what the world is slowly adopting, Kumar still realized the need to introduce the plus-size for both men and women so that they can also have the positive body outlook.

Q8. Now, I am conducting another programme for Sufi music and Christmas carols. We are introducing such things to keep our personnel engaged. This is also for the striking force, because they are not striking for 24 hours. But when they do strike, they need to be alert and agile.
(a) those things to keep our personal engaged
(b) such type of things to keep our person engaged
(c) things to keep our personification engaged
(d) such things are happened to keep our persona engaged
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q9. He says the nature of crimes has also changed, including cyber and financial crimes, so the police force have to dealing with intelligent opponents, requiring both mental and physical stamina.
(a) have to deal to intelligent opponents
(b) has to deal with intelligent opponents
(c) have to dealt in with intelligent opponents
(d) had to dealt with intelligent opponents
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘has to deal with intelligent opponents’ is the correct alternative as it fits into the sentence both grammatically and contextually. ‘Police force’ is a singular noun which will take the singular verb with it. Moreover, ‘to’ will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

Q10. Smart applications and new forms of mobility may have urban commutes tougher in the near future, which is going to be dominated by electric scooters, motorcycles, buses and bicycles, industry officials and analysts said.
(a) might lead to the complexities for the present generation
(b) can be both positive and negative
(c) may make urban commutes easier
(d) will make urban commutes difficult
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘may make urban commutes easier’ because the introduction of smart applications and new forms of mobility reflects the positivity, which will obviously lead to the positive outcome, thus making urban commutes easier.

Directions(11-15):In each of the following sentence, there is a blank space. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with one of the words given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q11. Power, fuel and charging infrastructure firms can innovate on business models such as leasing of batteries, swapping infrastructure and ___________fast chargers, to drive EV adoption.
(a) employing
(b) deploying
(c) allowing
(d) creation
(e) resulting

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘deploying’ is the most suited answer as ‘employing’ doesn’t go with the context.

Q12. Mathews has been troubled by ___________ injuries since being brought back as ODI captain in January and had to sit out some matches before the current series against South Africa.
(a) tough
(b) hard
(c) seldom
(d) repressing
(e) recurring

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘recurring’ means to occur again and again. Mathews was troubled by the recurring injuries.

Q13. Aadhaar database is totally safe and has proven its security ___________over the last eight years.
(a) robustness
(b) static
(c) dynamism
(d) check
(e) measurement

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘robustness’ means firmness which has been used in relation to the Aadhar database’s security.

Q14. The ____________ went on to say that the “hacked” information about Mr. Sharma was available in the public domain and did not need ID proof to obtain them.
(a) conclusion
(b) dialog
(c) forum
(d) statement
(e) agenda

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘statement’ is the correct option.

Q15. I think it’s ____________ because until that point everything was sweet, but as I said before, we didn’t need the rain.
(a) irritating
(b) enthusiastic
(c) disappointing
(d) passionate
(e) betrothal

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘disappointing’ is the only option which is appropriate out of five.


You May also like to Read:


No comments