English Quiz for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 9th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


English Quiz  for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English  is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.



Directions (1-5): Choose the grammatically correct sentence from the following.

Q1. 
(a) I live in a house in a street in the countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and the house is old-more than 100 years old!
(b) I live in the house in the street countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and the house is old – more than 100 years old!
(c) I live in a house in the street in the countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and the house is old – more than 100 years old!
(d) I live in a house in a street in the countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and a house is old – more than 100 years old!
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. I live in a house in a street in the countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and the house is old-more than 100 years old! is the grammatically correct alternative.

Q2. 
(a) The teachers will be able to visit our schools and compare our teaching methods to their own.
(b) The teachers will be able to pay a visit to our schools and compare teaching methods for their own.
(c) The teachers will be able to visit our schools and compare our teaching methods with their own.
(d) The teachers will be able to visit our school and compare their teaching method with their own.
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. The teachers will be able to visit our schools and compare our teaching methods with their own is the grammatically correct alternative.

Q3. 
(a) Could you give me the amount that you filled out in the cheque which was sent?
(b) Could you give me the amount what you filled out in the cheque you sent?
(c) Could you give me the amount for which you filled out in the cheque you sent?
(d) Could you give me the amount wherein you filled out in the cheque you sent?
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. Could you give me the amount that you filled out in the cheque which was sent? is the grammatically correct alternative.

Q4. 
(a) I have completed the work yesterday.
(b) I did completed the work yesterday.
(c) I have had completed the work yesterday.
(d) I completed the work yesterday.
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. I completed the work yesterday is the grammatically correct alternative.

Q5. 
(a) The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed with the truck.
(b) The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed into the truck.
(c) The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed against the truck.
(d) The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed before the truck.
(e) Both (a) & (c)

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed into the truck is the grammatically correct alternative.


Directions (6-10): Choose the correct synonymous word or description for each italicized work.

The Jan Lokpal Bill, also referred to ……(6)…… as the citizens’ ombudsman bill, is a proposed independent ……(7)…… anti–corruption law in India. Anti–corruption social activists proposed it as a more effective improvement on the original Lokpal Bill, which is currently being proposed by the government of India. The Jan Lokpal Bill aims to effectively deter ……(8)…… corruption, redress grievances ……(9)…… of citizens, and protect whistle–blowers. If made into law, the bill would create an independent ombudsman ……(10)…… body called the Lokpal. It would be empowered to register and investigate complaints of corruption against politicians and bureaucrats without prior government approval. 

Q6. 
(a) described as
(b) included in
(c) supported for
(d) reformed as
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. described as is synonymous to referred to

Q7. 
(a) self – centered
(b) impartial
(c) self – seeking
(d) self – possessed
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. impartial is synonymous to independent

Q8. 
(a) swell
(b) prevent
(c) propel
(d) lucubrate
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. prevent is synonymous to deter

Q9. 
(a) complaints 
(b) dishonesty
(c) committees
(d) opinions
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. complaints is synonymous to grievances

Q10. 
(a) a government appointee who investigates complaints by private persons against bureaucrats and/or politicians.
(b) a government appointee who investigates complaints by government against common citizens.
(c) a government appointee who investigates complaints by citizens against citizens.
(d) a government appointee who investigates complaints by government against government officials. 
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. ombudsman means a government appointee who investigates complaints by private persons against bureaucrats and/or politicians


Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q11. To study how the protein(A)/ helps in the implantation process(B)/, the researchers silences the(C)/ expression of the protein(D)/ in the endometrium cell lines(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘silences’ with ‘silenced’

Q12. Designated protected areas such as(A)/ wildlife parks and sanctuaries are(B)/ effective at preventing(C)/ forest loss — except when there are roads or(D)/ most populous areas nearby, find scientists(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. Replace ‘most’ with ‘more’

Q13. Neema’s response to supposed rough(A)/ treatment from opposition defenders(B)/ has been met with ridiculous(C)/ in certain quarters, and sympathy(D)/ may be in short supply(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace ‘ridicule’ with ‘ridiculous’

Q14. Chartered accountancy was not(A)/ Sonali Thakker’s cup and tea(B)/. As she waited for(C)/ her results, she found a creative(D)/ outlet in stand-up comedy(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. Use ‘cup of tea’ in place of ‘cup and tea’ because it’s an idiom which should be used in its original form

Q15. Pillai feels that influencers have a(A)/ greater responsibility in an age(B)/ where people tend(C)/ to believe what a(D)/ trusted source share(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. Replace ‘share’ with ‘shares’


You May also like to Read:

No comments