Error Detection for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 27th July 2018

Dear Aspirant,

Error Detection for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 27th July 2018

Error Detection for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie-jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.
Directions (1-15): Read each of the sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. If there is no error, mark option (e) as your answer.

Q1. There seems (A) / to be a little chaos (B) / among the (C) / two groups of the community. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Change ‘among’ to ‘between’. ‘Between’ is used for two.


Q2. The coach (A) / complained to the senior(B) / against the captain (C) / and the poor facilities provided in the hotel. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘and about the poor’ should be the correct form to write the sentence


Q3. Mahima distributed (A) / the sweets among (B) / our friends (C) / who bade him farewell. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘among’ by ‘amongst’.

Q4. The debatable of the Nationalist party (A) / admits no other explanation (B) / than its (C) / poor performance during the last ten years. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Place ‘of’ after ‘admits’ as the correct frame of the sentence to use as a preposition

Q5. The authority does not (A) / hold itself responsible (B) / for the loss or damage to (C) / any item. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Place ‘of’ after ‘loss’.

Q6. The decline of her moral (A) / was caused by a lot of (B) / factors that were once (C) / fascinating to her. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. Change ‘decline of’ to ‘decline in’.

Q7. He took me to a bar (A) / and ordered for two glasses (B) / of cocktail (C) / which the waiter brought in an hour. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Delete ‘for’ after ‘order’.

Q8. There are some animals (A) / that can live (B) / both in water and land (C) / without any difficulty. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. Place ‘on’ before ‘land’.

Q9. The President Mr. Kamal (A) / is much sought after (B) / by school students and (C) / is invited for many functions. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace ‘for’ by ‘to’.

Q10. When he was (A) / in jail (B) / he was debarred to send (C) / a letter even to his son. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘debarred from sending’ is correct formation.

Q11. Despite of the best efforts (A) / put by the doctors (B) / the condition of the patient (C) / is deteriorating from bad to worse. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. Do not use ‘of’ with 'despite'. ‘Despite’ means ‘in spite of’.

Q12. Many people in Kenya (A) / are dying from hunger (B) / but government seems (C) / to be ignorant of such crude fact. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘dying of hunger’ is correct.

Q13. In difficult time (A) / he prefers keeping his counsel (B) / rather than wandering (C) / here and there for relief. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. Change ‘rather than’ by ‘to’.

Q14. The patients who are (A) / suffering from diabetes are (B) / advised to substitute (C) / saccharine by sugar. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. Change ‘by’ to ‘for’.

Q15. Hardly had they settled down (A) / for the rest (B) / when they were startled by the (C) / strange sound of trumpets. (D) / No Error (E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Change ‘startled by’ to ‘startled at’.



You May also like to Read:

No comments