Odd One Out (English Language) for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 18th July 2018

Dear Aspirant,

Odd One Out for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 18th July 2018

Odd One Out for SBI PO-CLERK Mains
Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English  is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.

                                     
Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below, there are five sentences out of which one doesn’t match the context to which the other four are related. Find out that odd one out sentence and mark it as your answer.


Q1. (A) God has managed the amazing feat of being worshipped and invisible at the same time.
(B) Millions of people might describe him as a white bearded father figure sitting on a throne in the sky, but none could claim to be an eyewitness.
(C) Although it doesn’t seem possible to offer a single fact about the Almighty that would hold up in a court of law, somehow the vast majority of people believe in God—as many as 96 percent, according to some polls.
(D) This reveals a huge gap between belief and what we call everyday reality.
(E) We need to reveal the fact that he is not going to be the same.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q2. (A) This result was all the more astonishing when it was discovered that the person doing the praying didn’t have to know the patient personally, or even know their names.
(B) Seriously ill patients in hospitals were divided into groups, some being prayed for, while others were not.
(C) A striking example that there is a reachable place beyond material reality, and that is love.
(D) In all cases, best medical care was still given, yet it became evident that the prayed-for group seemed to recover better.
(E) Beginning more than twenty years ago, researchers devised experiments to try to verify whether prayer had any efficacy.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q3. (A) A snail’s neurons pick up signals from the outside worlds so slowly, for example, that events any faster than three seconds would not be perceived.
(B) In other words, if a snail was looking at an apple, and I quickly reached in and snatched it away, the snail would not be able to detect my hand.
(C) It would “see” the apple disappear before its very eyes.
(D) In the world like this some people are much faster than us and others much slower.
(E) In the same way, quantum flashes are millions of time too rapid for us to register, so our brains play a trick on us by “seeing” solid objects that are continuous in time and space, the same way that a movie seems continuous.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. D

Q4. (A) A person is neither the product of just her environment nor just her genetic make up.
(B) I was about to infer the same course of action.
(C) A child is born with a talent for music, which then gets nurtured through continuous training in a conducive atmosphere.
(D) The transactional model of child development helps to resolve the split between nature and nurture.
(E) Rather it is the complex interaction between the two that is key.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q5. (A) At first, you think of it as just a matter of growing bigger.
(B) There is nothing in the world more fascinating that watching a child grow and develop
(C) Then, as the infant begins to do things, you may think of it as “learning tricks”.
(D) In some ways, the development of each child retraces the whole history of the human race, physically and spiritually, step by step.
(E) But, it’s really more complicated and full of extortions than that.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q6. (A) On the one hand, we can realize the mistakes by applying it to revision of any human activity.
(B) On the other hand, we can ignore or reject the significance of the original meaning of the term and replace it with a technical definition, such as “conceptual analysis” or “the methodology of science”.
(C) Like all expressions, however it is subject to two kinds of distortion.
(D) The word ‘philosophy’ is of Greek origin and means literally, “love of or friendship for wisdom.”
(E) This simple linguistic fact shows us at once that philosophy is an intrinsic expression of human nature.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q7. (A) Some books, nevertheless, offer “inside stuff” or “tricks” while they claim, will enable you to beat the test.
(B) This is not to say that the CAT is “beatable”.
(C) Although the CAT is a difficult test, it is a very learnable test.
(D) You probably have already attacked this.
(E) There is no bag of tricks that will show you how to master it overnight.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. D

Q8. (A) Its aim was to remove from dance, any external associations, so that the dancers could concentrate on pure movement and pure pattern.
(B) Abstract dance was the name of a specific style of ballet, devised in the 1920s and developed at the bahaus.
(C) Ballroom dancing, for example, is concerned with the pleasure the movement and pattern-making give to the dancers, and not with some external ‘programme’.
(D) In the wider sense, a great deal of dance is ‘abstract’.
(E) There wouldn’t be any other type of method that could be applied
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q9. (A) In those countries where the ideals of liberty and equality have received the greatest devotion, and particularly in America, the political constitution has been framed with the precise object of making impossible too great a concentration of power.
(B) The globalization had so far achieved the motto of changing the world but not up to the extent.
(C) A philosophy that emphasizes the likeness of all men will be averse from recognizing those exceptional qualities in any individual which place him so clearly above his fellows that he may justly claim to lead and influence them.
(D) A different though related strand of thought is equalitarian.
(E) Further, when circumstances make it necessary for a particular individual to display qualities of leadership in a very high degree, his position is under constant and bitter attack on the score of dictatorship, and it is necessary for him to conceal his qualities, consciously, behind a fa├žade or ‘ordinariness’.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q10. (A) It has removed many of the material obstacles to the pursuit of the good life from the majority of mankind in those countries at a high level of technical development.
(B) But it has exposed us to new dangers, not the obvious dangers of new weapons of destruction, but the much more serious ones of a purely materialist view of life.
(C) The invention of such a thing is a harm to the society that couldn’t be as far as it was thought to be achieved.
(D) The growth of science and technology has conferred obvious and immense benefits upon the community.
(E) It has also, as we too often forget, made possible new and daring adventures of the mind.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q11. (A) There are manifest dangers in the persuasive aspect of leadership.
(B) It is alarming, for example, to reflect how great a part the power to speak well has acquired in an age of broadcasting.
(C) It is quite possible for men to feel that they are freely giving their allegiance to a leader, when actually they are simply slaves of his techniques of propaganda.
(D) At its lowest, the technique of persuasion may involve all those devices of suggestion and propaganda which are so freely available to the unscrupulous in a scientific age.
(E) At the paramount of such a situation is what about to be happened.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q12. (A) The leader should possess high intelligence.
(B) The uncertainties in her life need to be vanished away.
(C) The reasons for this frequent neglect of intelligence as a prerequisite of leadership are complex.
(D) It is certainly true to say that this is more commonly underrated than any other aspect of leadership.
(E) There is first, a very general misunderstanding of such a phrase as ‘of very high intelligence.’
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q13. (A) As with everybody else, the guard was ordered to go through the metal detector.
(B) Before doing so, he handed his M-16 rifle to security personnel, along with other items such as handcuffs and a torch.
(C) The guarding angel of the sky is the Indian Air Force.
(D) When returning from a business trip, my father approached a security checkpoint at the airport.
(E) When the guard went through the machine, an alarm went off and he was inspected with a hand-held wand which detected a Swiss army knife inside one of his pockets.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q14. (A) He required, from instance, that all cars be parked ‘about a meter’ away from the others cars.
(B) I had had a habit of drinking at least four cups of coffee in a day.
(C) Once he called me over and pointed out a car that was parked less than ‘about a meter’ away from the other cars.
(D) I told him that the vehicle in question was owned by Captain Jorge, well known for his ill temper and feared by those above and below him in rank.
(E) The commander thought for a few minutes and ordered: “Tell everyone to align their cars according to Captain Jorge’s”.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q15. (A) She had never developed a habit of cheating in her whole life.
(B) Five years later, she surprised me when she phoned to say she had booked a flight and was coming to visit.
(C) My mother, who lives in Germany, visited my family in Canada every year.
(D) But at age 80, she informed us that the 16 hours of travelling was too much for her.
(E) I asked her what, at age 85, had made her change her mind.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. A


              

                 Check out Best Books for RBI Grade B Phase-I and Phase-II Preparation 

You May also like to Read: