Odd One Out for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 25th July 2018

Dear Aspirant,

Odd One Out for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 25th July 2018

Odd One Out for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English  is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below, there are five sentences out of which one doesn’t match the context to which the other four are related. Find out that odd one out sentence and mark it as your answer.

Q1. (A) The appraisal on the number of civilians has been a matter of argument for over ten months.
(B) The government contested both these figures as very much exaggerated and estimated the number to be 80,000.
(C) Observers are now seeing round to the view that the figure appears to be unauthentic and it created a lot of tensions among aspirants.
(D) The CEPP has consistently maintained that the figure is above four lakhs.
(E) It is improbable for more than a lakh people to be present in CEPP-controlled territory, which is shrinking with each passing day.
(a)  A
(b)  C
(c)  D
(d)  E
(e)  B

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. C

Q2. (A) First, take ten minutes to meditate for calmness.
(B) Bring into your mind anyone against whom you have a grievance and let it go.
(C) Tie your hands.
(D) Put your attention on your heart and inwardly repeat the words: peace, harmony, laughter, love.
(E) Then introduce the intention of tranquility in your thoughts. After a few moments of silence, repeat this prayer: let me be loved, happy and peaceful; let my friends, my perceived enemies, all beings in the world be happy, loved, and peaceful too.
(a)  D
(b)  B
(c)  E
(d)  C
(e)  A

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. C

Q3. (A) India is losing its low-cost position. In Maharashtra, executive compensation levels for the financial sector are higher than in London, rental costs are above those in New York and electricity is dearer than in Tokyo.
(B) Increasingly, Indian companies will have to do more with their intellectual resources. 
(C) It is mentioned, in the crucial IT sector, cost arbitrage in one entry point but the continued growth of the sector will have to be based on quality.
(D) Indian authorities will need to evolve from their current position and come up with situation of the stagnation and inflation.
(E) This is a minute fraction of India’s IT service exports. 
(a)  C
(b)  E
(c)  B
(d)  D
(e)  A

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. D

Q4. (A) The Ministry of Defence proudly proclaimed that the two CEPP-improvised, Czech-manufactured Zlin-143 aircraft were brought down by anti-aircraft fire within an hour of their detection.
(B) The body of the second pilot was found near the wreckage of the aircraft at Katunayake.
(C) Incidentally, the air raids coincided with the visit of Sir John Holmes, U.N. Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator, for a first-hand assessment of the crisis triggered by the war.
(D) The first craft crashed into the rear of the building housing the Inland Revenue Department, opposite the Air Force headquarters, killing the pilot and two persons in the building, three storeys of which were damaged, and injuring 45, including two airmen. 
(E) In the course of his interaction with the media, Sir John hinted at efforts by neutral parties to reach a settlement between the CEPP and the government for the cooperation among the two parties regarding the bilateral trade and other health projects.
(a)  A
(b)  C
(c)  E
(d)  B
(e)  D

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. E

Q5. (A) The political head of the LTTE, B. Nadesan, urged the international community to affect a ceasefire as a priority rather than insisting that the LTTE lay down arms.
(B) There is no proof to suggest that the LTTE is worried about the safety and welfare of citizens in the war zone.
(C) The government is not prepared on the ground to deal with the internally displaced.
(D) Sri Lankan government accepted it as the most “fabulous” thing.
(E) Samarasinghe told the Human Rights Council in Geneva on March 3 that over 36,000 people trapped in the Wanni had managed to escape the LTTE and flee the theatre of conflict.
(a)  B
(b)  D
(c)  E
(d)  C
(e)  A

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. D

Q6. (A) However, the realities are far from satisfaction and tranquility. They created a chaos in the minds of the candidates of the zone mentioned which in turn boiled the ocean.
(B) However, at the moment only one camp, which can accommodate 500 families, is ready. The rest are housed in schools and other public buildings.
(C) To give one example, minutes away from the model village, several hundred people are housed in a school.
(D) The government has been talking for months about its preparedness to accommodate the displaced in temporary camps.
(E) The visiting journalists were taken to the school after they insisted on looking at least one other facility. Each classroom in the school is packed with at least 40 persons. Their belongings are kept on benches along the walls.
(a)  E
(b)  D
(c)  C
(d)  B
(e)  A

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. A

Q7. (A) The government is working on a project close to the model camp to create facilities to accommodate more people.
(B) Informed sources suggest that shortage of funds is a serious hurdle.
(C) The authorities are not sure how long it will take to complete the procedure of filing FIR against the accused and to prove the crime. 
(D) There is no clarity to the moment on how long the people will stay in the camps.
(E) On paper, the government is gearing up to accommodate 200,000 displaced people.
(a)  A
(b)  C
(c)  E
(d)  B
(e)  D

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. C

Q8. (A) Syria has grounded its entire fleet of GiF-29 aircraft due to structural defects and subsequently found a large percentage unsafe to fly is dangerous.
(B) And in a larger, this is the latest in a series of developments over the past few years that suggest it is time for India to diversify its sources of defence equipment.
(C) Russia’s defence manufacturing base is facing shortfalls in capabilities and capacities, leading to contract deadline overruns and increased costs.
(D) The immediate implications for them are worrying as they used to reside in that particular zone where they are having availability of everything related to the daily needs. 
(E) Poor quality and a lack of spare parts only worsen the situation.
(a)  D
(b)  B
(c)  E
(d)  A
(e)  C

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. D

Q9. (A) The controversy in Canada over the ethics of using embryonic stem cells to heal the sick hasn’t deterred President from making a new policy announcement.
(B) Stem cells are undefined cells present in adults; they are also found in abundance in embryos and umbilical cord blood.
(C) Though all stem cells have the potential to heal—because they can be coaxed to grow into specific kinds of tissues or organs with cloning technology—it is embryonic stem cells that have greater potential on account of their ability to grow into virtually any body part.
(D) Will the US Congress now allow taxpayers’ money to be used for human development experiments involving their creation and destruction, overturning the legislative ban it has been renewing every year since 1996?
(E) That’s way researchers prefer to work with embryonic stem cells that have greater scope than adult stem cells with their limitations.
(a)  A
(b)  B
(c)  C
(d)  E
(e)  D

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. D

Q10. (A) The external sources object to creation of embryos for the purpose of developing their cells.
(B) Many researchers are sourcing these to-be-discarded embryos for stem cells, and not creating new ones for the purpose. 
(C) The other objection is that this technology can be used in human reproductive cloning.
(D) Fears of reproductive cloning—as opposed to therapeutic cloning—are unfounded, too, since the Canada, like most countries, expressly prohibits it.
(E) The Indian Council of Medical Research has laid down guidelines on cancer treatment research, following a proposal to set up a national apex committee for this purpose.
(a)  A
(b)  C
(c)  B
(d)  D
(e)  E

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q11. (A) Giving a new climax to prove into Syrian attacks, Iran is now alleging that there were “elements in the Country” who helped carry out the strikes. 
(B) The paper said Iran is also seeking DNA samples of the people involved in the strikes and more information about contacts made by them through the internet.
(C) “There is a strong realization in Iran security agencies that without the help of elements in Syria, the Syrian crime could have not been committed.
(D) Iran’s investigation report into the attacks, which was reviewed on Monday at a meeting of the Defence Committee of the Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister would be sent in a couple of days, the paper quoted these officials.
(E) Pakistan wants information about weapons used by the terrorists and details of mobile phone calls made by them and taped by Indian security agencies.
(a)  A
(b)  B
(c)  C
(d)  D
(e)  E

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. E

Q12. (A) Officers also want information regarding IP addresses from which emails were sent to attackers by the alleged perpetrators.
(B) An FIR would be registered within a week and this would also make the contents, the paper said quoting sources. 
(C) It wants India to provide details about people who were reportedly killed by the terrorists when they illegally entered the country’s territorial waters.
(D) The officials on Monday decided to register a case against the perpetrators.
(E) An official statement issued on Monday said further queries would soon be sent to Indian citizens who have lost their passports in the incident so happened.
(a)  B
(b)  D
(c)  E
(d)  C
(e)  A

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. E

Q13. (A) This is not the only drawback of switching to the bio-fuels. 
(B) President’s new energy plan, which encourages a greater use of ethanol, can worsen the situation.
(C) The government subsidies have ensured that nearly 40 million tonnes of maize have been diverted for the production of ethanol.
(D) Several studies have found evidence of a link between the demand and supply of the commodity manufactured in the industry, so it will take a lot to survey around the whole matter.
(E) This has led to an increase in global food prices, particularly of maize.
(a)  C
(b)  D
(c)  E
(d)  A
(e)  B

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. D

Q14. (A) The current situation does not warrant such large-scale production of wheat in the current trend of shortage in the economy.
(B) Given the global recession, there is little likelihood of oil prices soaring soon. So there is no immediate need to rush to substitute oil.
(C) From a pinnacle of $157, a barrel last year, oil prices are now below $40.
(D) Instead the world should be looking at developing long-term replacements for fossil fuels.
(E) What we need is more research to make electric cars that can run longer on a single charge and are also competitively priced.
(a)  A
(b)  B
(c)  D
(d)  E
(e)  C

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q15. (A) One of the nicest plays I have seen about Kashmir was directed by a Bengali and featured an actor from Bengaluru. 
(B) In that play the protagonist was played by an actor from Jaipur.
(C)  A few years ago I directed a play set in Baghdad and London, in which a few Iraqi insurgents were portrayed by actors from Bulandshaher, Cuttack and Pune. 
(D) We ourselves have often cast pearls before the swine when we assign tasks to such an irresponsible team of the workers.
(E) Last week, I watched a play set in Portugal, produced by a group from Pune. 
(a)  A
(b) B
(c)  D
(d)  E
(e)  C

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. D


You May also like to Read: