Reading Comprehension for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 12th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

 Reading Comprehension for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 12th July 2018

Reading Comprehension for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English  is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.


Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Paragraph 1: Given the uncertain times we live in, nothing can be taken for granted. Much of the world seems to be in a state of bewildering confusion. Across the spectrum, people appear euphoric, angry, fearful or confused. Many do not even want to think of what lies ahead. Therein, perhaps, lurks the biggest danger. Not wanting to understand what is taking place has its own perils. Disruption is the dominant sentiment today. It is leading to major political upheavals. It has resulted in escalating levels of violence. Technology is the biggest disruptor of all. Many large firms are being challenged by start-ups. Artificial Intelligence is threatening everything that we are aware of. This breeds uncertainty, apart from confusion.
Paragraph 2: How else can anyone explain the extraordinary spectacle of a U.S. President effecting a meeting with a North Korean leader. Till very recently, North Korea was seen by the U.S., and much of the West, as the principal part of the “axis of evil”. Not only has this been exploded with the leaders of the U.S. and North Korea meeting in Singapore in June, but the U.S. has announced that North Korea no longer poses a nuclear threat, nor is it the “biggest and the most dangerous problem” for the U.S. No diplomatic rigmarole, no joint communiqué on the details and guarantees, just a simple endorsement that North Korea would eschew the use of nuclear weapons and dismantle its nuclear arsenal is considered enough.
Paragraph 3: The rest of the world, meantime, is in various stages of disarray. Russia’s Vladimir Putin is pitted against almost the entire Western world, and is being blamed for an array of human rights violations. Several regions of Asia are akin to powder kegs waiting to blow up. Afghanistan is rocked almost daily by terror attacks by the Taliban, the Tehreek-e-Taliban Pakistan, or the Islamic State. West Asia is embroiled in several wars. Syria is the worst-affected and has almost ceased to be a state. Tensions between Iran and Saudi Arabia have intensified. Tensions between Israel and the Muslim world have peaked. The war launched by the Saudi Arabia-led alliance of Arab States against Yemen is turning into a war without end. In South Asia, even tiny countries like the Maldives are challenging bigger neighbours like India.
Paragraph 4: Europe may not be convulsed with the same degree of violence, but political uncertainty is the prevailing order. Germany, which appeared the most stable of European countries till recently, is in deep crisis politically and Chancellor Angela Merkel’s government hangs by the proverbial thread. In France, despite President Emmanuel Macron’s reassuring presence, strong undercurrents of political disruption are evident. A fluid political situation prevails across much of southern Europe.

Q1. "Given the uncertain times we live in, nothing can be taken for granted". As per the passage, which of the following are the factors that propagate this uncertainty?
(a) Evolution of start ups in the advancing world can bother various large organizations.
(b) Political disorders and growing violence as a product of disruption.
(c) Artificial Intelligence has its value because of its ability to make predictions.
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Both statements (a) and (b) are correct. As we can see in paragraph 1, “Disruption is the dominant sentiment today. It is leading to major political upheavals. It has resulted in escalating levels of violence. Technology is the biggest disruptor of all. Many large firms are being challenged by start-ups. Artificial Intelligence is threatening everything that we are aware of. This breeds uncertainty, apart from confusion.” From these lines, it can be inferred that evolution of start-ups will pose a challenge to large firms. Disruption here has been considered as the major reason behind political disorders and violence.

Q2. “North Korea was seen by the U.S., and much of the West, as the principal part of the “axis of evil””. In context to the passage, what does “axis of evil” mean here?
(a) Countries that were involved with terrorism and weapons of mass destruction.
(b) Countries that were well-developed and provide good job opportunities.
(c) Countries that have no democracy and are still under monarchy.
(d) Countries becoming a victim of terrorist activities and mass destruction.
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. Here, “axis of evil” means Countries that were involved with terrorism and weapons of mass destruction. In paragraph 2, “Till very recently, North Korea was seen by the U.S., and much of the West, as the principal part of the “axis of evil”. Not only has this been exploded with the leaders of the U.S. and North Korea meeting in Singapore in June, but the U.S. has announced that North Korea no longer poses a nuclear threat, nor is it the “biggest and the most dangerous problem” for the U.S.” these lines clearly state that North Korea no longer pose a nuclear threat, that means it was involved with weapons of mass destruction.

Q3. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect in context with the passage?
(I) North Korea considered a lengthy and complicated procedure and agreed to abstain from using nuclear weapons.
(II) Official announcement was made to media on the details regarding North Korea’s approval to stop using nuclear weapons.
(III) Afghanistan is prone to terror attacks by the Taliban and other Islamic State.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) All of the Above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Both statements (I) and (II) are incorrect. Refer the following line in paragraph 2 “No diplomatic rigmarole, no joint communiqué on the details and guarantees, just a simple endorsement that North Korea would eschew the use of nuclear weapons and dismantle its nuclear arsenal is considered enough.”. hence, it can be inferred that no legal procedure or official announcement was made regarding North Korea’s approval to stop using nuclear weapons

Q4. Which of the following word/pair of words have similar meaning to the word given in bold in the passage?
ESCHEW
(I)  Disavow
(II) Embrace
(III) Abjure
(IV) Fondle

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (IV)
(c) Both (III) and (IV)
(d) Both (I) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (IV)

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Eschew: deliberately avoid using; abstain from.
Disavow: deny any responsibility or support for.
Abjure: solemnly renounce (a belief, cause, or claim).
Embrace: accept (a belief, theory, or change) willingly and enthusiastically.
Fondle: stroke or caress lovingly or erotically.

Q5. Which of the following word/pair of words is/are opposite in meaning to the word given in bold in the passage?
DISMANTLE
(I)  Assemble
(II) Disarticulate
(III) Dissever
(IV) Demolish

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (IV)
(c) Both (III) and (IV)
(d) Both (I) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (IV)


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Dismantle: take (a machine or structure) to pieces.
Disarticulate: separate (bones) at the joints.
Dissever: divide or sever (something).
Demount: pull or knock down (a building).


Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Paragraph 1: For consumer inflation, yesterday’s tailwinds have become today’s headwinds. If imported inflation helped lower the consumer price index (CPI)-based inflation to an average 3.6% last fiscal from 9.9% in 2013—of course helped also by a prudent government stance on minimum support prices (MSPs) and the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) inflation-targeting framework—it is stoking it now. CPI inflation flared up to 4.9% in May, fuelled by rising prices of imported crude. In this context, segregating inflation components into pro-cyclical and acyclical parts, and analysing their movement, is revelatory indeed. Pro-cyclical components are those that typically move with economic cycles. For instance, when growth picks up, incomes rise and drive up consumer demand. As that happens, sectors with relatively high income elasticity see greater demand. As supply takes time to catch up, prices rise. Acyclicals are mostly exogenous and do not move with the economic cycle, such as prices of food, fuel and healthcare. However, if inflationary pressures from acyclicals become persistent in an environment of strong demand, they can become generalized over time.
Paragraph 2: Last fiscal, acyclical inflation stood at 2.9%, diving from 4.6% in fiscal 2016. Pro-cyclical inflation, in contrast, was relatively stubborn and fell from 5.3% to 4.6%. What restricted the fall was upward revisions in the house rent allowance (HRA) of government employees, which kept housing inflation elevated. This fiscal, we expect acyclical factors—in particular, food and fuel—to drive up inflation, while pro-cyclicals could continue to remain stubborn if growth momentum is strong. Among acyclicals, risk from higher crude prices is currently playing out, while that from higher food prices is lurking and can materialize should the government raise MSPs and guarantee them to farmers. In recent years, while pro-cyclical inflation has softened, it has been fairly rigid. That was in sync with India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth, which fell from 7.1% to 6.7%. The pricing power of manufacturers weakened as domestic demand conditions stayed subdued and swathes of capacities went unutilized. The inflation rates of all pro-cyclical components, except housing, saw a fall. The impact of the revision in HRA, which had pushed up inflation last fiscal, is expected to taper off gradually, but other components could swing north. Consequently, the gradual pick-up in demand and utilization would not be enough to sate these capacities. Pricing power, therefore, could stay restrained.

Q6. Which of the following statements can be inferred from the passage above?
(a) Core inflation, which strips out the relatively volatile food and fuel prices, has also trended lower and eased below 4% for the first time in at least five years.
(b) Higher cost of borrowing will dampen investment, which can decelerate economic recovery in an election year.
(c) The voices exhorting the central bank to reduce interest rates are only going to grow ahead of its next bimonthly policy review at the beginning of August.
(d) Pro-cyclical inflation was obdurate and hence fell from 5.3% to 4.6%.
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. Refer 2nd para 1st two lines.

Q7. As per the passage, rise in growth is followed by rise in income which is followed by increase in demand. What is the effect on prices?
(a) Supply is accelerated and as a result prices decrease.
(b) Supply takes time and as a result prices decrease.
(c) Supply is accelerated and as a result prices rise.
(d) Supply takes time and as a result prices rise.
(e) Both (a) and (d)

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Refer the following lines “For instance, when growth picks up, incomes rise and drive up consumer demand. As that happens, sectors with relatively high income elasticity see greater demand. As supply takes time to catch up, prices rise.”

Q8. Which of the following is the most appropriate title for the passage above?
(a) Inflation conundrum: on the record low retail inflation
(b) The Real Inflation Problem We Face Today
(c) The Acyclical Inflation Threat in India
(d) Stemming the Inflation
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. The most appropriate title for the passage above is “The Acyclical Inflation Threat in India”

Q9. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
PRUDENT
(a) Indiscreet
(b) Unwise
(c) Discreet
(d) Reckless
(e) Prolific

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Prudent: wise, sensible in action and thought
Indiscreet: having, showing, or proceeding from too great a readiness to reveal things that should remain private or secret.
Unwise: (of a person or action) not wise or sensible; foolish.
Discreet: careful and prudent in one's speech or actions, especially in order to keep something confidential or to avoid embarrassment.
Reckless: heedless of danger or the consequences of one's actions; rash or impetuous.
Prolific: present in large numbers or quantities; plentiful.

Q10.  Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
LURKING
(a) Sneaking
(b)Appearing
(c) Endanger
(d) Skulk
(e) Loiter

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Lurking: be or remain hidden so as to wait in ambush for someone or something. Sneaking: (of a feeling) persistent in one's mind but reluctantly held or not fully recognized. Endanger: put (someone or something) at risk or in danger.
Skulk: keep out of sight, typically with a sinister or cowardly motive.
Loiter: stand or wait around without apparent purpose.


Directions (Q.11-15): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case:
A …..11…………. of ugly rumours that spread rapidly leading to the brutal killing of over 20 human beings in various parts of India has turned the lens squarely on WhatsApp, the messaging platform used quite wilfully and ….12…… for the purpose. The Indian government did what governments across the world have done in such situations—blame the medium while ignoring the message. It promptly asked the company to take steps to stop the spread of such videos. New media platforms that have become a vehicle for some to disrupt society are increasingly under pressure to reform or be shut down. For WhatsApp though, the ………..13………. it is facing in India is quite unusual. A country known for its missed-call culture, ………14………… the messaging platform for its free and ……..15……… communication service. With little or no effort, it has scaled to nearly 200 million users, a significant part of its 1.5 billion user base globally.

Q11. 
(a) Spate
(b) Collaboration
(c) Menace
(d) Delegation
(e) Ample

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. Spate: a large number of similar things coming in quick succession.
Collaboration: the action of working with someone to produce something.
Menace: a person or thing that is likely to cause harm; a threat or danger.
Delegation: a body of delegates or representatives; a deputation.

Q12.  
(a) humbly
(b) amicably
(c) cynically
(d) hurriedly
(e) sincerely

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Cynically: in a distrustful way that expresses a belief that people are motivated purely by self-interest.
Amicably: in a friendly and peaceable manner.

Q13.
(a) purpose
(b) seriousness
(c) culture
(d) diversity
(e) scrutiny

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. Scrutiny: critical observation or examination.

Q14.  
(a) embarrassed
(b) catapulted
(c) emerged
(d) embraced
(e) dislocated

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. Embraced: accept (a belief, theory, or change) willingly and enthusiastically. Embarrassed: cause (someone) to feel awkward, self-conscious, or ashamed.

Q15. 
(a) seamless
(b) hindered
(c) thwarted
(d) baffled
(e) delayed

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. Seamless: smooth and continuous, with no apparent gaps or spaces between one part and the next.
Thwarted: prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.
Baffled: totally bewilder or perplex.

                  
                Check out Best Books for RBI Grade B Phase-I and Phase-II Preparation 

You May also like to Read:

No comments