Sentence Completion for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 17th July 2018

Dear Aspirant,

Sentence Completion for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 17th July 2018

Sentence Completion for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English  is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the options given below.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. Ali’s horse is of an excellent ……………… .
(a) brood
(b) steed
(c) breed
(d) stood
(e) quality

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Breed- a stock of animals or plants within a species having a distinctive appearance and typically having been developed by deliberate selection.

Q2. Her complaints ……………… with the complaints we have received from others.
(a) agree
(b) similar
(c) identical
(d) tally
(e) accord

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Tally- a counterpart or duplicate of something.

Q3. His opinion ……………… with the general option of the experts on this matter. 
(a) concurs
(b) tally
(c) assert
(d) assimilate
(e) simulate

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. Concurs- happen or occur at the same time

Q4. The ruling party found itself in full ……………… with the opposition.
(a) opinion
(b) accord
(c) concord
(d) discordant
(e) swing

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Accord- harmony

Q5. The jury’s views ……………… with those of the lawyer on the issues of crime and punishment. 
(a) coincided
(b) ally
(c) approve
(d) apprise
(e) assert

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Coincided- concur

Q6. Her ideas do not ……………… to the general definition of civilization.
(a) review
(b) conform
(c) opine
(d) confirm
(e) contrite

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Conform- comply with rules, standards, or laws

Q7. The committee ……………… of all the changes in the report.
(a) dissent
(b) assented
(c) accorded
(d) argued
(e) accordance

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Accorded- be harmonious or consistent with

Q8. The political ……………… of the 1980s and 90s resulted in a civil war.
(a) accord
(b) discord
(c) contentment
(d) discretion
(e) descent

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Discord- disharmony

Q9. The president has ……………… to the demands to release secret documents related to the army.
(a) acceded
(b) refused
(c) endorsed
(d) vetoed
(e) incited

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Acceded- agree to a demand, request, or treaty

Q10. The leading newspaper has revealed that the P.M. had ……………… in the secret decision to sell arms to the dictator.
(a) countenance
(b) acquiesced
(c) forewarned
(d) accede
(e) espionaged

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Acquiesced- accept something reluctantly but without protest

Q11. The King has ……………… to a proposal to enhance the powers of the council of ministers.
(a) coincided
(b) allied
(c) assented
(d) opined
(e) identified

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. Assented- expressed approval or agreement

Q12. The disciplinary committee has ……………… the use of detention after classes as a punishment for bad behavior.
(a) extended
(b) authorized
(c) clamped
(d) embargo
(e) intended

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Authorized- give official permission for or approval to

Q13. The judge ……………… the use of capital punishment for serious crimes.
(a) franchised
(b) endorse
(c) agreed
(d) condoned
(e) endured

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. Condoned- approve or sanction (something), especially with reluctance

Q14. The committee was in favor of the proposal but the president ……………… it.
(a) vetoed
(b) countenance
(c) sanctioned
(d) confirmed
(e) assented

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. Vetoed- refused to accept or allow

Q15. The cabinet has ……………… a proposal to change the way private educational institutions are funded and managed.
(a) acceded
(b) actualize
(c) endorsed
(d) approve
(e) franchised

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Endorsed- declare one's public approval or support of.

              

                   Check out Best Books for RBI Grade B Phase-I and Phase-II Preparation 

You May also like to Read:

      
                              
                  

Print Friendly and PDF