Sentence Improvement for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 10th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Improvement for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 10th July 2018

Sentence Improvement for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English  is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.

Directions (1-15): For each of the following questions, a part or the whole of the original sentence has been bold. You have to find the best way of writing the bold part of the sentence. If the sentence is grammatically correct, mark option (e) .i.e. “No correction required”.

Q1. The concerned matter was referred back to the sports committee since the solution to the problem was different from the one proposed earlier.
(a) referred back to the sports committee since the solution in the problem was different from the one proposed earlier. 
(b) referred to the sports committee since the solution to the problem was different from the one proposed earlier. 
(c) referred back to the sports committee since the solution to the problem was different than the one proposed earlier. 
(d) referred to committee since the solution to the problem was different than the one proposed earlier. 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Referred back is redundant. The prefix re means “back”.

Q2. Completing the mental examination, the memory loss was found to be diseased. 
(a) Completed the mental examination, the memory loss
(b) Having completed the mental examination, the memory loss
(c) When the mental examination was completed, the memory loss
(d) The mental examination completed, the memory loss
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Option (b) is the best way to convey the message.

Q3. The smaller firms in any industry sell either on a price or quality-of-workmanship basis.  
(a) The smaller firms in any industry sells either on a price or quality-of-workmanship basis.
(b) The smaller firms in any industry either sell on a price or quality-of-workmanship basis. 
(c) The smaller firms in any industry sell on either a price or a quality-of-workmanship basis. 
(d) The smaller firms in any industry sell on either a price or on a quality-of-workmanship basis. 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. The either… or structure should always be as close as possible to the things that they are attached to.

Q4. Current economic conditions demand that we not only cut jobs and prices but also reduce the rate of interest on PF deposits. 
(a) that we not only cut jobs and prices but also 
(b) not only cutting job and prices but also to 
(c) not only to cut jobs and prices but also 
(d) not only a cut in jobs and prices but also to
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q5. All-rounders in any cricket team, in theory, make good sense; in actuality, however, they are normally difficult to discover. 
(a) they were normally 
(b) it is normally 
(c) such players are normally 
(d) it is usually expected that it is 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘such players are normally’ as earlier in the sentence a description about the players has been given.

Q6. Arun was sitting with his friends when the Premier, in accompaniment with his only social secretary, entered the garden. 
(a) in accompanied with his only social secretary 
(b) accompanying only by his social secretary 
(c) accompanied only by his social secretary 
(d) only accompanied by his social secretary 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘accompanied only by his social secretary’ is the grammatically correct alternative.

Q7. Being in the need for a variety of clothing, he founded Rahul Khurana, a Bihari tailor in Patna who could produced any type of uniform in a couple of days.
(a) a Bihari tailor Rahul Khurana was founded by him in Patna who could produce any type of uniform in a couple of days.
(b) a Bihari tailor Rahul Khurana found him in Patna who could produce any type of uniform in a couple of days. 
(c) a Bihari tailor Rahul Khurana was found by him a couple of days later, who could produce any type of uniform. 
(d) he founded Rahul Khurana tailors, a Bihari tailor in Patna who could produce any type of uniform in a couple of days. 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Option (d) is both, grammatically and contextually correct

Q8. Reared in a village where computers and the internet were objects of curiosity, Purty today hardly gives a thought to the immense possibilities that the internet revolution has thrown open to him. 
(a) Rearing in a village where computers and the internet were objects of curiosity
(b) Curious to know that computers and the internet were objects of curiosity in the village he was reared up 
(c) Being reared in the village where the computers and the internet are objects of curiosity 
(d) Reared in a village where computers and the internet were an object of curiousness 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q9. In the attempt to destroy them with completeness, the Indian team has launched a coordinated attack on the opposing team. 
(a) In the attempt to destroy them with completely
(b) In attempting to destroy them completely,
(c) In an attempt to destroy them completely,
(d) In the attempt of destroying them completely,
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. The problem in the original sentence is in the use of the noun (completeness) in place of an adverb (completely). Option (c) corrects this.

Q10. Balancing a home delivery pizza with one hand and gripping a six-pack carton of Coke with another, the young boy Vijay, paused in front of the guard room of the building.
(a) Balancing a home delivery pizza in one hand and gripping a six-packed carton of Coke with another.
(b) Balancing a home delivery pizza with one has and having gripped a six-pack carton of Coke with another 
(c) Having a balance of a home delivery pizza with one hand and gripping a six-pack of carton of Coke with the other 
(d) Balancing a home delivery pizza with one hand and gripping a pack of six Cokes with the other
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. A question on parallelism. Two ‘actions’ are being described in the underlined part of the sentence, and both the ‘actions’ must be in the same form.

Q11. Armed with the talents of a high intellect, an actor with extraordinary gifts and an ingenious criminal, Charles Sobhraj played an overbearing role in the sensationalisation of crime during the later part of the 20th century in the Indian sub continent. 
(a) An actor with extraordinary gifts of an ingenious criminal,
(b) an ingenious actor and an extraordinarily gifted criminal, 
(c) a gifted actor and an ingeniously criminal,
(d) an extraordinarily gifted actor and an ingenious criminal, 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Option (a) is incorrect as it uses the adjective AFTER the noun it qualifies. Options (b) and (c) are eliminated as they change the meaning of the sentence. Hence, the correct options is (d).

Q12. Dr. Pam Saxena, an Indian specialist in drug rehabilitation medicine, advises against going easy on rehabilitated drug addicts for the fear of their relapsing into addiction. 
(a) Dr. Pam Saxena, an Indian specialist in drug rehabilitation medicines advises against easy going of rehabilitated drug addicts
(b) An Indian specialist in drug rehabilitation medicine, Dr. Pam Saxena, advises against going easy on rehabilitated drug addicts 
(c) An Indian specialist in drug rehabilitation medicine, Pam Saxena, is of the opinion that one should not go easy on rehabilitated drug addicts
(d) Dr. Pam Saxena, an Indian specialist in drug rehabilitation medicine, advice against going easy on rehabilitated drug addicts 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. The original sentence is correct and need no change.

Q13. In the fall of 1996, the Indian government dispatched samples of the cells of the militants to those four US scientists, who were only the Americans authorised to test them.
(a) dispatched samples of cells of militants to those four US scientists, of the only Americans authorised to test them.
(b) dispatched samples of the militant's cells to those four US scientists, the only Americans authorised to test them. 
(c) dispatched samples of the cells of militants to those four US scientists who were authorised to test them. 
(d) dispatch the samples of the cells of the militants to those four US scientists, who were the only Americans authorised to test them. 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. The only problem with the original sentence is its structure. ‘cells of the militants’ should be replaced with ‘the militants cells’. Moreover, the use of the modifier ‘only’ at the appropriate place can make the sentence correct. Option C changes the meaning of the sentence, and hence it is eliminated.

Q14. To prepare himself, he subjected himself to two weeks of total abstinence and intensive training in the open fields of the Panipat, climbing the hills nearby 30 times, spend nights in the open and to test to see how long he could hold out without food. 
(a) climbing the nearby hills 30 times, spend nights in the open and tested to see
(b) climbed the hills nearby 30 times, spending nights in the open and tested to see 
(c) spending nights in the open by climbing the hills nearby 30 times and tested for seeing
(d) climbing the hills nearby 30 times, spending nights in the open and testing to see 
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. A question on parallelism. As the sentence has several ‘actions’, all the ‘actions’ must be in the same form. Only option D takes care of it. None of other options follows the rule of parallelism.

Q15. In November 1984, the Vesuvius volcano, started showing seismic activity, and later beginning belching gases, fumes and water and rumbled with the force of millions of tones of molten rock beneath the earth. 
(a) has starting to show some seismic activity, and later began belching gases, fumes and water and rumbled with
(b) started showing seismic activity, and later began belching gases, fumes and water and rumbling with 
(c) showing some seismic activity, and later began belching gases, fumes and water and rumbled with 
(d) had started to show seismic activity, and later began belching gases, fumes and water and began rumbling with 
(e)  No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. Another question on parallelisms which are only dealt with correctly in option B.





You May also like to Read:

No comments