Word Association for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 11th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Word Association for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 11th July 2018

Word Association for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English  is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.


Directions (1-10): Choose the word which is not a synonym for the given word.

Q1. Emigrate 
(a) depart
(b) elude
(c) relocate
(d) resettle
(e) leave

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Emigrate- leave one's own country in order to settle permanently in another

Q2. Eloquent
(a) elusive
(b) articulate
(c) fluent
(d) expressive
(e) well-spoken

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. Eloquent- fluent or persuasive in speaking or writing.

Q3. Defendant
(a) accused
(b) appellant
(c) offender
(d) defoliant
(e) liable

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Defendant- an individual, company, or institution sued or accused in a court of law

Q4. Abase
(a) adjourn
(b) degrade
(c) humiliate
(d) mortify
(e) disgrace

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. Abase- behave in a way that belittles or degrades (someone).

Q5. Aplomb
(a) ease
(b) ribald
(c) repose
(d) serenity
(e) poise

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. Aplomb- self-confidence or assurance, especially when in a demanding situation.

Q6. Porcelain
(a) ceramics
(b) pottery
(c) earthenware
(d) mirror
(e) bowl

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. Porcelain- a white vitrified translucent ceramic.

Q7. Eccentric
(a) aberrant
(b) atypical
(c) facile
(d) bizarre
(e) uncommon

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Eccentric- unconventional and slightly strange

Q8. Quagmire
(a) fen
(b) morass
(c) swamp
(d) palisade
(e) slough

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. Quagmire- a soft boggy area of land that gives way underfoot.

Q9. Stockade
(a) rampart
(b) fence
(c) paling
(d) shuttle
(e) enclosure

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Stockade- a barrier formed from upright wooden posts or stakes, especially as a defence against attack or as a means of confining animals

Q10. Bestial
(a) feral
(b) feminine
(c) fiendish
(d) savage
(e) brutish

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Bestial- savagely cruel and depraved


Directions (11-15): Choose the word which is not an antonym for the given word.

Q11. Revelry
(a) jollity
(b) sadness
(c) work
(d) mourning
(e) sobriety

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. Revelry- lively and noisy festivities, especially when these involve drinking a large amount of alcohol.

Q12. Fester
(a) grow
(b) build
(c) heal
(d) blister
(e) flourish

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Fester- become septic; suppurate

Q13. Jiggle
(a) calm
(b) soothe
(c) pacify
(d) twitch
(e) tranquil

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. Jiggle- a quick light shake.

Q14. Paddock
(a) wire
(b) strand
(c) pasture
(d) thread
(e) filament

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Paddock- a small field or enclosure where horses are kept or exercised

Q15. Flake 
(a) complete
(b) full
(c) chip
(d) whole
(e) cutting

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Flake- a small, flat, very thin piece of something, typically one which has broken away or been peeled off from a larger piece






You May also like to Read:

No comments