Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 6th August 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 6th August 2018

Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu: 6th August

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. But the most important thing that you might have noticed is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs only. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Apart from the GA Section, an excellent knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee's simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.

Q1. Bishkek is the capital city of which of the following country where External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj was recently the second leg of 3-central Asian nations' visit. 
(a) Ujbekistan
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Azerbaijan
(e) Afghanistan

Q2. Loksabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan handed over 5 croreth LPG connection under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in New Delhi. The 5 crore feat has been achieved in the time period of over how many years? 
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
(e) 2

Q3. Which of the following country has been elected as the President of the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a period of two years? 
(a) Nigeria
(b) The Netherlands
(c) India
(d) Paraguay
(e) Zambia

Q4. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed an MoU with which of the following bank for getting Long Term Unsecured Loan of Rs 25000 crore for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments? 
(a) State Bank of India
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Allahabad Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q5. Under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), which of the following state has got the maximum number of LPG connections (87 lakh)? 
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. The Supreme Court will have three serving women judges for the first time, after the Centre cleared the elevation of Madras High Court Chief Justice. Which among the following is not among those three judges? 
(a) Indira Banerjee
(b) R Banumathi
(c) Indu Malhotra
(d) Deepti Tanwar
(e) None of the above is among them

Q7. The 2018 BWF World Championships is a badminton tournament which was held recently in Nanjing, China. Ace Indian shuttler P V Sindhu won the silver medal in the final. She was defeated by _____________. 
(a) Akane Yamaguchi
(b) Ratchanok Intanon
(c) Tai Tzu Ying
(d) Carolina Marin
(e) Sung Ji Hyun

Q8. Government has approved 122 new research projects of 112 crore rupees under its ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme. IMPRINT stands for _________________. 
(a) Impacting Remittance Innovation and Technology
(b) Impacting Research Innovation and Technology
(c) Inactive Research Innovation and Technology
(d) Inherited Remittance Innovation and Technology
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. In the 2018 BWF World Championships, who won the men’s singles title after defeating Shi Yuqi of China? 
(a) Viktor Axelsen
(b) Chen Long
(c) Kento Momota
(d) Lee Chong wee
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. AIBD is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia-Pacific region through policy and resource development. AIBD (established in 1977) was established under the auspices of which of the following organization? 
(a) UNICEF
(b) UNESCO
(c) UNDP
(d) World Bank
(e) IMF

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj is now in Kyrgyzstan which is the second leg of 3-central Asian nations' visit. Bishkek is the capital city of Kyrgyzstan. 

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Loksabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan handed over 5 croreth LPG connection under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) to Smt Takrdiran of Delhi in the Parliament House. The 5 crore feat has been achieved in the time period of over 2 years. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. AIBD India has been elected as the President of the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a period of two years. India got elected against Iran during voting which took place at the 44th annual gathering of AIBD in Colombo, Sri Lanka. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed an MoU with the State Bank of India (SBI) for getting Long Term Unsecured Loan of Rs 25000 crore for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments. This is the SBI’s highest long-term unsecured loan to any entity. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), Uttar Pradesh has got the maximum number of LPG connections (87 lakh) followed by West Bengal (67 lakh) and Bihar (61 lakh). 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court will have three serving women judges for the first time, after the Centre cleared the elevation of Madras High Court Chief Justice Indira Banerjee. The other two judges are R Banumathi, appointed in August 2014, and Indu Malhotra, appointed in April 2018. Notably, SC will have a total of 22 male judges including two new male appointees. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2018 BWF World Championships is a badminton tournament which was held at Nanjing Youth Olympic Games Sports Park Arena in Nanjing, China. Ace Indian shuttler P V Sindhu won the silver medal in a major tournament final as she went down tamely to Carolina Marin in the World Championships’ women’s singles title. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Government has approved 122 new research projects of 112 crore rupees under its Impacting Research Innovation and Technology ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme. The initiative aims to advance research in energy, security and healthcare domains in the high education institutions. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the 2018 BWF World Championships, in men’s singles, Kento Momota of Japan won the title over Shi Yuqi. With this victory, Kento Momota became the first Japanese man to win the Championships. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. AIBD, established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation and is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia-Pacific region through policy and resource development.

You may also like to Read:
Print Friendly and PDF

No comments