English Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims Exam: 15th August 2018

Dear Aspirants, 




Miscellaneous for IBPS PO Pre Exam

IBPS PO Prelims is in its way and lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for their success by saving time and scoring well. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS PO exam.
Directions (1-5): Choose the word out of five which is not the synonym of the given word in bold.

Q1. DOUR
(a) stern
(b) unsmiling
(c) friendly
(d) grim
(e) solemn

Q2. FLAGRANT
(a) unobtrusive
(b) conspicuous
(c) glaring
(d) obvious
(e) overt

Q3. ADUMBRATE
(a) obscure
(b) augur
(c) darken
(d) obfuscate
(e) illuminate

Q4. BILK
(a) circumvent
(b) frustrate
(c) gyp
(d) encourage
(e) bamboozle

Q5. CAROUSE
(a) quaff
(b) grieve
(c) booze
(d) roister
(e) play

Directions (6-10): Choose the option out of five in each question which reflects the meaning of idiom/phrase given in bold.

Q6. It's Raining Cats and Dogs
(a) A bad argument
(b) A very heavy rain
(c) Lots of chaos at a single time
(d) A war between animals
(e) A bad phase for someone

Q7. Head Over Heels
(a) Very nervous
(b) Injured
(c) Insomniac
(d) Very excited
(e) Confused

Q8. Kick the Bucket
(a) To die
(b) To fail
(c) To succeed
(d) To win a game
(e) To be active

Q9. Tongue in Cheek
(a) To speak ill words
(b) To be serious
(c) Not serious
(d) To stand straight
(e) To cheat

Q10. Cold Turkey
(a) To abstain from bad habits
(b) To overlook someone or something
(c) To be mad over trivial issues
(d) To engage in a war
(e) To show resentment

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences and the answer questions given below.

(A) There are many factors at play for Turkey’s currency crisis, including its standoff with the U.S. The Trump administration has just sanctioned Turkey’s Justice and Interior Ministers and plans to double punitive tariffs on steel and aluminum imports from the NATO member-country.
(B) Relations between the U.S. and Turkey are tense, with Washington refusing to hand over an Islamic cleric charged by the Recep Tayyip Erdogan government of masterminding the failed military coup in 2016.
(C) The currency, which was valued at 63.84 to the dollar at the end of 2017, briefly crossed the 70-mark in early trading on Tuesday, on account of the fall in the Turkish lira.
(D) For the Indian rupee, already grappling with high crude oil prices and the growing heft of the U.S. dollar, the latest shock has come from a most unexpected quarter.
(E) The lira has slipped 40% against the U.S. dollar this year, but a bulk of that decline took place over just two days (16% last Friday and another 6.7% on Monday).


Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following will be the FIFTH(Last) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. DOUR: showing a brooding ill humor
Antonym: friendly; cheerful

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. FLAGRANT: conspicuously and outrageously bad or reprehensible
Antonym: unobtrusive

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. ADUMBRATE: describe roughly or give the main points or summary of
Antonym: illuminate

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. BILK: cheat somebody out of what is due, especially money
Antonym: encourage

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. CAROUSE: engage in boisterous, drunken merrymaking
Antonym: grieve

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: A very heavy rain

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: Upside down; cartwheeling; very excited; in love

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: To die.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: Not serious; making a joke

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: The abruptly cease from a habit, especially drugs, alcohol, and smoking

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCEAB; D

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. B


You May also like to Read:



Print Friendly and PDF