Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 15th August 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Eight persons L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are standing in a row and all faces same direction north but not necessarily in same order. All of them stay in different floors like 2nd, 6th, 11th, 15th, 20th, 29th, 31st, 37th but not necessarily in same order. 
O sits fifth to the left of the persons who stays on 20th floor. The person on the 20th floor does not sit at extreme ends. There are two persons sitting between the one who stays on 20th floor and Q. 
The person staying on 6th floor sits second to the right of R. R is not an immediate neighbor of O. R does not stay on 20th floor. Difference between the numerical values for floor numbers of immediate neighbours of R is 9. The person staying on 11th floor is not an immediate neighbor of Q.  Two persons are sitting between L and the person staying on 11th floor. Neither Q nor R is staying on 11th floor. The floors on which N and S are staying are higher than the floor upon which L staying. N is not an immediate neighbor of O. One person is sitting between M and the person staying on 31st floor. More than one person sitting between M and the person staying on 2nd floor.

Q1. Who sits second to the right of M?   
(a) P    
(b) R
(c)  L
(d) N     
(e) Q

Q2. Who lives on 37th floor?   
(a) M    
(b) N  
(c) S  
(d) L    
(e) O 

Q3. Who lives on second floor?   
(a) M    
(b) R 
(c) O 
(d) P    
(e) Q

Q4. How many of the given eight person lives between R and S?   
(a) 0    
(b) 1  
(c) 2 
(d) 3    
(e) 4

Q5. Who sits second to the left of S?   
(a)  The one who stays on 11th floor    
(b) N 
(c)  M 
(d) L    
(e) No one

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c) 

S3. Ans.(e) 

S4. Ans.(d) 

S5. Ans.(e)

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions, assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the two conclusions given below is/are definitely true. Give answer
(a) If Only Conclusions I follows
(b) If Only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or II follows
(d) If neither Conclusions I nor II follows
(e) If both Conclusions I and II follows

Q6. Statements: J  =  O, T  ≤  O,  T  ≥  Y, E > J
  Conclusions: I. E  ≥  T II. E  >  T

Q7. Statements: T  <  R,   P  >  A,   R  ≤  A,  L  =  T 
  Conclusions: I. L  <  P,    II. A  >  L  

Q8. Statements:  T  ≥  O,  O  ≥  P,  P  =  A,   A > Z
  Conclusions: I. P  ≥  T II.  O  ≥  A

Q9. Statements:  D > E,   S  <  E,  M  >  S
  Conclusions: I. D  >  M II.  D  ≤  M

Q10. Statements:  A  ≤  P,  A  >  T,  T  =  N,  N > S
  Conclusions: I. P < S II. P  ≤  S

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Statement: E>J=O≥T≥Y
Conclusions: I. E  ≥  T(False) II. E  >  T(True)

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Statements: L = T  <  R ≤A<  P
  Conclusions: I. L  <  P(True)    II. A  >  L(True)  

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statements:  T  ≥  O ≥  P  =  A > Z
  Conclusions: I. P  ≥  T(False) II.  O  ≥  A(True)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Statements:  D > E > S < M 
  Conclusions: I. D > M(False) II.  D  ≤  M(False)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statements: S<N=T<A≤P 
  Conclusions: I. P < S(False) II. P  ≤  S(False)


Directions (11-15): In each question below are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer 

Q11. Statements:  All cocacola are mirinda.
All mirinda are fanta.
Some fanta are dew. 
Conclusions:  I. All cocacola are fanta.
II. Some dews are cocacola. 
(a) If only conclusions I follows.
(b) If only conclusions II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.

Q12. Statements: Some honda are ford.
All ford are fiat. 
Some fiat are bmw. 
Conclusions: I. some ford are bmw.
II. Some fiat are honda.
(a) If only conclusions I follows.
(b) If only conclusions II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.

Q13. Statements: Some apache are pulsar. 
Some pulsar are yamaha. 
Some yamaha are duke.
Conclusions: I. some apache are yamaha. 
II. Some pulsar are duke.
(a) If only conclusions I follows.
(b) If only conclusions II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.

Q14. Statements: Some wallets are bags. 
Some bags are leather. 
All purses are leather. 
Conclusions: I. some purse are bags. 
II. Some purse is wallet.
(a) If only conclusions I follows.
(b) If only conclusions II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.

Q15. Statements: All windows are operating.
All dos are operating. 
Some operating is processing.
Conclusions: I. some processing are windows. 
II. No processing is window.  
(a) If only conclusions I follows.
(b) If only conclusions II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.




Print Friendly and PDF