Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018


Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 19th August 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on different floors of the same building having eight floors (the ground floor is numbered as the first floor while the topmost floor is numbered as the eighth floor). They were born on the same day of the same month but in different years. All their ages are to be considered from the base year i.e. 2018.
G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. A lives on even numbered floor. There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. One person was born in 1962. 


Q1. How many people live between B and the one who was born in 1990?

Four
Three
Two
One
More than Four

Solution:
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_4.1

Q2. Who among the following lives on top most floor?

The one who was born in 1962
D
E
H
C
Solution:

(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_4.1

Q3. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?

The one who is 8 years old
R
The one who was born in 1984
C
E
Solution:
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_4.1

Q4. Who among the following lives just below the one who was born in 1976?

D
B
C
A
F
Solution:
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_4.1

Q5. Which of the following combinations is true?

Fifth floor-F
Second floor-E
Sixth floor-G
Eighth floor -A
Third floor-H
Solution:
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.

(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_4.1

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 
In a certain code language 
‘rise alert move’ is written as ‘la ac df’, 
‘rise creative feel magical short’ is written as ‘oq pr rs ac tp’, 
‘real alert creative feel burn’ is written as ‘tp df rs ge hg’ and
‘stress creative short’ is written as ‘rt tp pr’. 


 Q6. What is the code for ‘short’?

oq
rs
pr
ac
tp
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_13.1

Q7. ‘stress feel creative magical’ could be coded as?

tp rt rs oq
rt ac rs ge
df rt rs oq
rt ac pr oq
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_13.1

Q8. ‘hg’ stands for?

alert
creative
burn
real
Either ‘real’ or ‘burn’
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_13.1

Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘keep creative move’?

tp la rt
la df oq
lb la tp
ge la ac
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_13.1

Q10. ‘tp oq pr’ is the code for?

feel creative short
stress creative short
creative magical short
Can’t be determined
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_13.1

Directions (11-12): Answer the questions based on the information given below: 
I. ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’ 
II. ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’ 
III. ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’ 
IV. ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’ 


 Q11. In the expression Y + W × N ÷ M, how N related to Y?

Granddaughter
Son
Grandson
Granddaughter or Grandson
None of these

Solution:

Q12. Which of the following represents ‘Q’ is son of ‘U’?

Q ÷ I – G × U
Q + I – G × U
Q ÷ O – L × U
Q + I x G ÷ U
None of these

Solution:

Direction (13-15): Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point P is 12m south of R. Point T is 12m to the North of point B. T is to the West of point R. Point N is 13m to the south- east of point R. P is in midpoint of B and N. Point S is 7m east of T. 



Q13. What is the distance between P and N? 

10m
5√5m
6m
5m
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_18.1



Q14. If point X is somewhere in between point R and N, then point X is in which direction with respect to point P?

South
West
Northeast
Can’t be determined
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_18.1



Q15. What is the direction of point T with respect to N? 

West
South
South-west
North-West
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 20th August 2018 |_18.1

               



Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *