Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 23rd September 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 19th September 2018

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2018

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. But the most important thing that you might have noticed is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs only. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Apart from the GA Section, an excellent knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee's simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.


Q1. Which Indian city will host The Women’s Boxing World Championships-2018.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
(e) Imphal

Q2. Insurance regulator IRDAI has raised the minimum insurance cover for owner-driver to Rs. ____.
(a) 5 lakh
(b) 15 lakh
(c) 10 lakh
(d) 12 lakh
(e) 2 lakh

Q3. Recently Mr.Tran Dai Quang died aged 61. He was president of _______.
(a) Thailand
(b) Cambodia
(c) Vietnam
(d) Romania
(e) Malta

Q4.  Which city is hosting 5th Track Asia Cup Cycling?
(a) Hanoi
(b) Jakarta
(c) Hawaii
(d) Tokyo
(e) New Delhi

Q5. Which Bank has paid Rs 38 crore in fines to the GST department for alleged violations in domestic remittances.
(a) IDBI
(b) Axis Bank
(c) UCO Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) PNB

Q6. Which movie has been chosen to represent India in the Best Foreign Language category at the 91st Academy Awards?
(a) Village Rockstars
(b) Newton
(c) Secret Superstar
(d) Padmavat
(e) Padman

Q7. Which country won final of the Asian Team Snooker Championship recently?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) Vietnam

Q8. Insurance regulator IRDAI has raised the minimum insurance cover for owner-driver  for a premium of _____ per annum.
(a) Rs. 360
(b) Rs. 799
(c) Rs. 999
(d) Rs. 250
(e) Rs. 750

Q9. Which country will host the Men’s World Championship 2021?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Pakistan
(d) India
(e) Singapoor

Q10. Pankaj adwani is related to which sports?
(a) Snooker
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Athletics
(e) None of the above option is true


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Women’s Boxing World Championships, to be hosted by India after more than a decade, will be held from November 15-24, 2018, in New Delhi. The teams will have to be in the national capital by November 13, with the competition starting two days later.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Insurance regulator IRDAI has raised the minimum insurance cover for owner-driver to Rs. 15 lakh for a premium of Rs. 750 per annum, a move to provide some succour to road accident victims.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vietnamese President Tran Dai Quang died aged 61 at a military hospital in the capital Hanoi following a period of illness.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The tournament at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi is being organised by the Cycling Federation of India and has attracted participation from 12 countries.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yes Bank has paid Rs 38 crore in fines to the GST department for alleged violations in domestic remittances. Over Rs. 32 crore has been paid to the GST department, while Rs 6 crore has been paid in service tax which has been replaced by GST.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rima Das’ National Award-winning feature Village Rockstars has been chosen to represent India in the Best Foreign Language category at the 91st Academy Awards next year, the Film Federation of India (FFI) announced.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India settled for the silver medal after losing to Pakistan 2-3 in the final of the Asian Team Snooker Championship.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Insurance regulator IRDAI has raised the minimum insurance cover for owner-driver to Rs. 15 lakh for a premium of Rs. 750 per annum, a move to provide some succour to road accident victims.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India will host the Men’s World Championship for the first time in 2021?

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Pankaj adwani is a noted snooker player.

 

Print Friendly and PDF