Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 16th September 2018


The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. But the most important thing that you might have noticed is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs only. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Apart from the GA Section, an excellent knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee's simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge

Q1. Former Indian Captain Sardar Singh Announced his retirement recently. He belongs to ___.
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Kabaddi
(e) Gymnastics

Q2. India's exports in August 2018 were ____.
(a) $ 27.84 Billion
(b) $ 23.36 Billion
(c) $ 27.84 Million
(d) $ 23.36 Million
(e) $ 29.46 Billion

Q3. Engineer's Day is celebrated on the birth anniversary of ______.
(a) Kalpana Chawla
(b) A P J Abdul kalam
(c) E Shridharan
(d) C V Raman
(e) M Visvesvaraya 

Q4.  Recently highest award in the Handicraft sector were presented by Union Minister of Textiles at Raipur. What is the name of the award?
(a) Craft Guru
(b) Shilp Bhusan
(c) Shilp Ratn
(d) Shilp Shikshak
(e) Shilp Guru

Q5. Recently National Award to Master craft persons was presented by Union Minister of Textiles at Raipur. Who is the present Union Minister of Textiles?
(a) Kalraj Mishra
(b) Rajya Vardhan Singh Rathore
(c) Smriti Zubin Irani
(d) Radha Mohan Singh
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q6. Inflation based on wholesale prices eased to a four-month low of in August 2018. What is its Percentage value?
(a) 5.09%
(b) 4.04%
(c) 3.53%
(d) 4.53%
(e) 3.93%

Q7. The International Day of Democracy is observed globally on 15th September. What is the theme of the International Day of Democracy 2018?
(a) Democracy under Strain: Solutions for a Changing World
(b) Remember Slavery: Recognising the Legacy and Contributions of People of African Descent
(c) Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for all
(d) Wanted: Leaders for a Democratic World
(e) None of the given option is true

Q8. Festival of Nuakhai was recently celebrated in  ___.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Goa
(c) Telangana
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

Q9. Engineer's Day is celebrated on _____.
(a) 15 October
(b) 28 August
(c) 12 September
(d) 15 September
(e) 30 October

Q10. The government has decided on a number of steps to contain Current Account Deficit (CAD), which widened to ____% of the GDP in the first quarter of 2018-19. 
(a) 3.9%
(b) 3.3%
(c) 1.8%
(d) 2.9%
(e) 2.4%

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sardar Singh has announced his retirement from international hockey. He made the decision after a disappointing Asian Games where India failed to defend their title and had to settle for a Bronze medal.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exports in August 2018 were US $ 27.84 Billion, as compared to US $ 23.36 Billion in August 2017, exhibiting a positive growth of 19.21%.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya's birthday is celebrated on 15 September as Engineer's Day. Fondly referred to as Sir MV, M Visvesvaraya was a world-renowned civil engineer who was a master of irrigation design.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Textiles Smriti Zubin Irani presented ‘Shilp Guru’ and National Award to Master craft persons at a function held at Raipur, the capital of Chhattisgarh. 8 Shilp guru’ and 25 National awards were presented for the year 2016.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Present Union Minister of Textiles is Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, who presented ‘Shilp Guru’ and National Award to Master craft persons at a function held at Raipur.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Inflation based on wholesale prices eased to a four-month low of 4.53% in August on softening of prices of food articles, especially vegetables. The wholesale price index is an index that measures and tracks the changes in the price of goods in the stages before the retail level.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. IDD provides an opportunity to review the state of democracy in the world. The theme for IDD 2018 is 'Democracy under Strain: Solutions for a Changing World'.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The festival of Nuakhai is being celebrated in Odisha. During this harvest festival of western Odisha, new produce Nabannis offered to preside deities.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. M. Visvesvaraya's birthday is celebrated on 15 September as Engineer's Day. Fondly referred to as Sir MV, M Visvesvaraya was a world-renowned civil engineer who was a master of irrigation design.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government has decided on a number of steps to contain CAD, which widened to 2.4% of the GDP in the first quarter of 2018-19. The steps include removal of withholding tax on rupee-denominated bonds known as Masala bonds issued till March 2019, relaxation for Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI), and curbs on non-essential imports.



You may also like to Read: