English Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 2nd September 2018

Dear Aspirants, 

English Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 31st August 2018

English Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims Exam

IBPS PO Prelims is in its way and lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for their success by saving time and scoring well. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS PO exam.

Directions(1-5): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the correct pair of words given in the options . Fill up the sentences with the correct pair of words .

Q1. Making a strong pitch for _________ regional connectivity, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said on Thursday that India was committed to working with the BIMSTEC member states in the critical sector and to ________ the menace of terrorism and drug trafficking.
(a) ameliorated; fights
(b) worsened; tackling
(c) enhanced; combating
(d) improve; fighting
(e) increased; conflicting

Q2. He stressed on the need for deeper economic __________ and collaboration among the member states for _________ development of the region.
(a) interaction; sustainable
(b) internment; faster
(c) intimation; fast
(d) intimidation; fastest
(e) integration; speedy

Q3. Pesticides have been _______ as a cause of colony collapse _______, along with mites, viruses, and fungi, or some combination.
(a) claimed; deterioration
(b) blamed; disorder
(c) found; order
(d) searched; damage
(e) alleged; chaos

Q4. Drug smuggling is something Kokila is ________ to take up once she is told of her mother’s cancer and has no other _______ to earn the Rs.15 lakh it would cost for her treatment.
(a) demanded; idea
(b) shared; method
(c) wanted; reason
(d) allowed; area
(e) forced; way

Q5. The Centre has come to the _________ of law enforcement agencies like tax department and Enforcement Directorate, which are ________ with a situation of holding confiscated currency notes beyond specified limits, by making changes in the law.
(a) ambit; showed
(b) purview; phased
(c) rescue; faced
(d) department; challenge
(e) arena; coped

Directions (6-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q6. Bored to death
(a) very tired
(b) very bored
(c) very much sick
(d) very loud
(e) very active

Q7. Couch potato
(a) fat person
(b) lazy person
(c) healthy person
(d) wealthy person
(e) someone who watches television very much

Q8. Go Dutch
(a) to pay for him/herself
(b) to be the richest among all
(c) to live a royal life
(d) to be very energetic
(e) to be a miser

Q9. Throw in the towel
(a) to die
(b) to run
(c) to quit
(d) to help
(e) to accept

Q10. Fender bender
(a) a small mishap
(b) a small car accident
(c) a small machinery
(d) a small mistake
(e) a small invention

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

An expert committee report on __(11)__ hip prosthetics sold by a __(12)__ of the U.S. firm Johnson & Johnson has revealed incriminating details about its negligence in __(13)__ with Indian patients. The report, commissioned by the Union Health Ministry in 2017, was published this week. Though it restricts its criticism to J&J, the report makes it __(14)__ that the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation also failed in its __(15)__ of protecting Indian patients.

Q11. 
(a) excellent
(b) wrongly
(c) upgraded
(d) faulty
(e) invalidity

Q12.
(a) subsidiary
(b) tributary
(c) subtitle
(d) partition
(e) commensurate

Q13.
(a) helping
(b) making
(c) trade
(d) conducting
(e) dealing

Q14.
(a) simple
(b) difficulty
(c) clear
(d) properly
(e) meaning

Q15.
(a) job
(b) habit
(c) exam
(d) oath
(e) condition

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Enhanced’ means improved. The context reflects a positive tone for building a strong pitch for improved regional connectivity.
‘combating’ means fighting.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘integration’ here reflects the economic collaboration among the states.
‘Speedy’ as development is aimed to be speedy through the economic integration and collaboration among the member states.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘blamed’ as the pesticides have been blamed as a cause of the colony collapse disorder
‘Disorder’ as negative actions will lead to negative outcomes.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘forced’ as Kokila was forced to do the drug smuggling after once she told about her mother’s cancer.
‘way’ as Kokila had no other way than to smuggle the drugs and earn money.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘rescue’ means save (someone) from a dangerous or difficult situation.
‘Faced’ as the law enforcement agencies are faced with the situation of holding confiscated currency.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning/Usage: Very bored
Explanation: Death is the worst thing, so using it to compare how you feel is telling someone that you are very bored.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning/Usage: Used when someone watches too much television.
Explanation: This was created for someone watching too much television because in some western countries, a person usually sits on the "couch" and eats "potato" chips while watching television.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning/Usage: Each person paying for themselves. For example, going Dutch on a date is indicating both guy and girl will pay for themselves instead of one buying for the other.
Explanation: Why "Dutch" is used in this way is not completely confirmed. One reason is because of Dutch doors that contained two equal parts. Another reason was due to the rivalry between the English and Dutch in the 17th century.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning/Usage: Give up; quit; surrender
Explanation: When a boxer was getting beaten so badly, the coach or manager would throw a towel in to stop the fight. This phrase can be used outside of boxing to simply express quitting.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning/Usage: A small car accident
Explanation: "Fender" is the car body part that is right above the tire. "Bender" is derived from bend. Since the fender is a small part compared to the hood and door, and bend is not as bad as break or crack, combining these two indicates that the accident is very small. Like a small dent or scratch.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'faulty" is contextually correct here as further part of sentence talks about the negligence of the U.S. firm Johnson & Johnson, so a negative word would fit in here.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. "subsidiary" is the correct choice. Subsidiary means  a company controlled by a holding company.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. "dealing" fits in correctly here.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. "clear" is contextually correct choice here.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. "job" is correct here as protection of Indian Patients has been considered the job of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation.



Print Friendly and PDF