English Miscellaneous Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims Exam: 23rd September 2018

\

IBPS PO Prelims is in its way and lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for their success by saving time and scoring well. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS PO exam.
Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence is given which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/words given below .i.e. one of the sentences/words can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences. If none of the given alternatives is appropriate to fill the blank, choose option (e) i.e. “none of these” as your answer choice. 
  
Q1. Sitting on the couch the whole day …………………………………. was my favourite pastime. 
(a) and preparing delicacies 
(b) cleaning the utensils occasionally
(c) created a healthy environment
(d) savouring delicious delicacies 
(e) None of these

Q2. The following session of aerobics took a toll on me and laid me low. I reached home ……………………………… to my room. 
(a) jumping and pumped uo
(b) gasping and trudged up 
(c) confused and tangled
(d) perplexed and energised
(e) None of these

Q3. Defending equality between men and women, or boys and girls, is as important as, …………………………… or empowering low-income groups.
(a) planning to preserve resources
(b) planning a proper governing structure
(c) supporting bribery 
(d) combating domestic violence 
(e) None of these

Q4. A teacher is mostly …………………………….. existing curricula, prescribed textbooks, assessment modes, meeting agendas, norms of teaching and competition guidelines. 
(a) desired to compel upon
(b) designed to handle with
(c)  expected to comply with 
(d) handles to take risks
(e) None of these

Q5. The new study published in the Journal of Internal Medicine has found ………………………………….. include “anti-inflammatory” foods in it is associated with a lower risk of dying early.
(a) making amendments according to
(b) that tweaking one’s diet to 
(c) mismanaging the kitchen to
(d) dismantling the kitchen’s menu to
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following statements (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the correct sequence and answer the following questions given below.

(A) By the early evening, the news began cascading in. Many of our friends’ and some of our relatives’ houses in East Attica were destroyed. Forest fires had run amok,
(B) where I was seeing off my daughter to Australia. A strong whiff of burning wood caused me to look up to the sky,
(C) A biblical calamity befell Attica last Monday. I saw its first sign in the late morning at Athens airport,
(D) spreading toward the heavily built-up coastline, cutting the settlement of Mati and the town of Rafina
(E) off from Athens and forcing residents to flee toward the sea.
(F) where a whitish-yellow sun beckoned, surrounded by the telltale eclipse-like daytime darkness that only thick, sky-high smoke can cause. 

Q6. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B 
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following will be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E 

Q8. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A 
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D 
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) D
(d) F 
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In the questions given below two statements ‘A’ & ‘B’ are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the best connector from the options given below each question without changing the intended meaning, forming a grammatically correct and coherent sentence.

Q11.
A - Some people disagree with his theory. 
B - It’s never been proven wrong.
(a)As
(b)As... so
(c)However
(d)Now
(e)None of these

Q12.
A - The war caused destruction and death.
B - Generations of hatred between the two communities.
(a)As soon as
(b)Even
(c)Both... and
(d)Because
(e)Not only... but also

Q13.
A - Running is healthy.
B - Making you feel good.
(a)Yet
(b)Because
(c)As well as
(d)As
(e)None of these

Q14.
A - My wife was far and away the most intelligent of the five of us.
B – She always understood our success depended on strong leadership.
(a)And
(b)However
(c)Even if
(d)Either... or
(e)None of these

Q15.
A - I feared no threat from either of them. 
B – I did not retreat from the position I held.
(a)Nor
(b)Or
(c)Even
(d)Yet
(e)None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Savouring means to taste (good food or drink) and enjoy it to the full. So, option d makes the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gasping means strain to obtain (air) by gasping. Trudged means walk slowly and with heavy steps, typically because of exhaustion or harsh conditions. Hence both words are relevant to describe after effects of aerobics. So, option b is the correct choice. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'combating domestic violence' is the correct choice here. Sentence here deals with certain social issues like equality between men and women and domestic violence is the most appropriate choice here. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'expected to comply with' makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tweaking means improve (a mechanism or system) by making fine adjustments to it. So, 'that tweaking one’s diet to' here means making fine adjustments one's diet to include “anti-inflammatory” foods. Hence, option b is the correct choice here.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBFADE;  B
A biblical calamity befell Attica last Monday. I saw its first sign in the late morning at Athens airport, where I was seeing off my daughter to Australia. A strong whiff of burning wood caused me to look up to the sky, where a whitish-yellow sun beckoned, surrounded by the telltale eclipse-like daytime darkness that only thick, sky-high smoke can cause. By the early evening, the news began cascading in. Many of our friends’ and some of our relatives’ houses in East Attica were destroyed. Forest fires had run amok, spreading toward the heavily built-up coastline, cutting the settlement of Mati and the town of Rafina off from Athens and forcing residents to flee toward the sea

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBFADE,  E

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBFADE , A

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBFADE , D

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBFADE,  F

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Some people disagree with his theory, however, it’s never been proven wrong.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The war caused not only destruction and death but also generations of hatred between the two communities.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Running is healthy as well as making you feel good.
Rule: When we use a verb after ‘as well as’, we ought to use it in the gerund (v+ing) form.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘My wife was far and away the most intelligent of the five of us and understood our success depended on strong leadership’ is the correct statement.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. I feared no threat from either of them, nor did I retreat from the position I held’ is the correct sentence here.