Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 16th September 2018


Directions (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language, 
‘mu si pa la za‘ is code for ‘Atlantic is the largest ocean’;
‘fu pa ru ka za’ is code for ‘largest animal live in ocean’;
‘lo fu mu si pa le’ is code for ‘Giraffe is the largest land animal’;
‘ga zo le’ is code for ‘Giraffe are herbivorous’.

Q1. Code ‘pa’ is for which word in the given language? 
(a) Giraffe
(b) animal
(c) largest
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following could be code for ‘Atlantic ocean is beautiful’?
(a) mu si la tp
(b) tp mu la za
(c) si la za zo
(d) Either (b) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q3. If ‘A + B’ means that A is the mother of B, A ÷ B means that A is the brother of B, A × B means that A is the son of B, A – B means that A is the sister of B, which of the following means that ‘E is the sister of B’?
(a) E – P ÷ B
(b) P + B ÷ E
(c) B × P – E
(d) B – E × P
(e) None of these

Q4. If ‘A + B’ means that A is the mother of B, A ÷ B means that A is the brother of B, A × B means that A is the son of B, A – B means that A is the sister of B, which of the following means that ‘D is the maternal uncle of B’?
(a) D ÷ C + E × B
(b) D ─ C + E × B
(c) D ─ C + B × E
(d) D ÷ C + B × E
(e) None of these

Q5. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the second, sixth, eleventh and the twelth letters of the word ‘DEPRICIATION’, which would be the second letter of the word? If more than one such word can be formed, give X as the answer. If no such word can be formed, give K as your answer.
(a) X
(b) O
(c) N
(d) K
(e) C

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight friends M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T are going to a mall on a holiday. They are watching a movie and all are sitting in a straight line facing to north direction. They also bought different number of dresses from different brand store. The numbers of dresses are viz. 13, 27, 32, 42, 14, 18, 37 and 47 but not necessarily in the same order.  
O sits 3rd to left of M. The person who bought 18 dresses sits 4th to right of P and both are not at the extreme ends. R bought 32 dresses. O is at extreme left end. Only one person sits between M and the one who bought 47 dresses. Q is 3rd to the right of R. The person who bought 27 dresses sits at an extreme end. R sits fourth to the left to the one who bought 37 dresses. N is 3rd to left of T and 3rd to the right of P. The Sum of number of dresses which are bought by N and O is equal to the number of dresses which are bought by T. The number of dresses which is bought by S is average of the number of dresses which are bought by T and P. S is not an immediate neighbour of the person who bought 47 dresses.

Q6. Who among the following bought 14 dresses?
(a)O
(b)N
(c)M
(d)Q
(e)Can’t be determined

Q7.Who sits third to the right of R?
(a)N
(b)The one who bought 42 dresses
(c)Q
(d)The one who bought 37 dresses
(e)None of these

Q8.Who among the following sits second to the left of the one, who bought 42 dresses?
(a)R
(b)P
(c)The one who bought 37 dresses
(d)O
(e)None of these

Q9.Which of the following number of dresses is bought by N?
(a)13
(b)27
(c)14
(d)42
(e)Can’t be determined

Q10.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a)47
(b)32
(c)42
(d)18
(e)27


Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Direction (11-12):
Statements:
Some apples are banana.
All bananas are drop.
Some drops are elephant.

Q11.  Conclusions:
I. Only elephant are apple
II. Some drops are banana.
III. No apple is banana

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

Q12. Conclusions:
I. All elephants are apple is a possibility.
II. Only apple are drops
III. Some drops are not apple

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and either II or III follow
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q13. Statements:
Only blue are cyan
No blue is black
Some dawn are black

Conclusions:
I. No cyan is black
II. Some blue are cyan.
III. Some dawn are cyan.

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) None of these

Direction (14-15):
Statements:
Some buses are scooter.
All scooters are train.
No train is aircraft.

Q14. Conclusions:
I. At least some aircraft are not train.
II. All scooters are bus.
III. Some trains are bus.

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only III and I follow
(e) None of these

Q15. Conclusions:
I. Some buses are not aircraft
II. Only bus are aircraft is a possibility
III. No scooter is aircraft

(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only II and either I or III follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these
Directions (1-2):
 Words            Code
Giraffe              Le
Largest              Pa
The/is              Si/mu
Ocean              Za
Atlantic              La
Animal              Fu
Land              lo
Live/in              Ru/ka
Are/herbivores    Ga/zo

 SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. The second, sixth, eleventh and the twelfth letters of the word ‘DEPRICIATION’ are ‘E, C, O, N’ respectively and two meaningful words can be made, that is ‘CONE’ and ‘ONCE’.
Directions (6-10):
i. It is given that O is third to the left of M.O sits at the extreme left end. N is third to the left of T and third to the right of P so P sits immediate right to O.
ii. It is given that Q is third to the right of R. The number of dresses which is bought by R is 32. Only one person sits between M and the one who bought 47 dresses. The one who bought 27 dresses sits at an extreme end. The person who bought 18 dresses sits 4th to the right of P and both are not at extreme ends.
iii. R sits fourth to the left to the one who bought 37 dresses. The number of dresses of S is average of the number of dresses of T and P. It is given that the sum of the number of dresses of N and O is equal to the number of dresses of T, So there can be two possibilities-
iv. Case 1-When O bought 27 dresses. So the condition that the sum of the number of dresses of N and O is equal to the number of dresses of T is not possible and this case will be eliminated.
v. Case 2-When T bought 27 dresses then the number of dresses for N and O is either 13 or 14. M bought 42 dresses, so the final arrangement is-
S6.Ans.(e)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(e)
S10.Ans.(b)
Direction (11-12):
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)