Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 2nd September 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 26th August 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Direction (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:
‘Y=Z’ means ‘Y is wife of Z’
‘Y-Z’ means ‘Y is daughter of Z’
‘Y÷Z’ means ‘Y is father of Z’
‘Y? Z’ means ‘Y is sister of Z’
‘Y×Z’ means ‘Y is mother of Z’
‘Y+Z’ means ‘Y is son of Z’

Q1. If expression ‘K+L=M÷O×P-Q’ is true then how is Q related to K?
(a)Father                       
(b)Father-in-law             
(c)Brother
(d)Nephew                   
(e)Bother-in-law

Q2. Which of the following equation represents that S is daughter-in-law of  G?
(a)G=B÷C ? R÷P-S
(b)S-A=B÷P+S-G
(c)G=A÷C-D÷P+S
(d)S-H×A=R+G
(e) None of these

Directions (3 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) P × Q means P is the brother of Q
(ii) P + Q means P is the sister of Q
(iii) P ÷ Q means P is the father of Q
(iv) P – Q means P is the mother of Q

Q3. Which of the following means N is the paternal Uncle of C?
(a) C × P ÷ K× N
(b) C × T ÷ J × N × K
(c) N × P ÷ K × C
(d) Both a and c
(e) None of these

Q4. How is T related to K in the expression C + T ÷ J + N × K?
(a) Father
(b) Father in law
(c) Mother
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q5. How is J related to B if, J + S ÷ T × B is true?
(a) Niece
(b) Mother
(c) Cannot be determined
(d) Uncle
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions consists of some statements. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements is/are sufficient for answering the question. Read all the statements carefully and seek all the possible combinations which could be sufficient for answering the question. A single combination of statements with least number of statements which could be sufficient for answering the question would be your answer. 

Q6. How is ‘boat’ written in a code language?
I. ‘sink or under paper’ is written as ‘to ka na sa’ in that code language.
II. ‘you come paper sink’ is written as ‘ja ka ta sa’ in that code language.
III. ‘paper boat sink or under’ is written as ‘na ho ka sa to’ in that code language.
(a) Only I and III
(b) Only II and III
(c) Only I & II
(d) All I, II and III are required to answer the question
(e) None of these

Q7. How old was Goldie on 31th Dec 2016?
I. Goldie is six years older than his brother Nanny.
II. Nanny is twenty-nine years younger than his mother.
III. Goldie’s mother celebrated her 99th birthday on 1st Jan 2014.
(a) Only I and II
(b) All I, II and III are required
(c) Only II and III
(d) None of I, II and III is sufficient to answer the question
(e) None of the above

Q8. In which year was Danny born?
I. Danny is six years older than Bhaskar.
II. Bhaskar’s brother was born in 1947.
III. Bhaskar is two years younger than his brother.
(a)I and III only
(b)II and III only
(c)All I, II, III are required
(d)I and II only
(e)None of these

Q9. Who among L, T, G and F is the youngest?
I. G is younger than F but older than L and T.
II. F is the oldest.
III.L is older than T.
(a) I and II only
(b) I and III only
(c) II and III only
(d) I only
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among P, Q, R, S and T is standing third to the right of P, if it is given that all of them are facing North?
I. Q is standing between T and R.
II. S is standing between P and T.
III. Q is standing to the right of T.
(a) I and II only
(b) II and III only
(c) I and III only
(d) All I, II, III are required
(e) None of these


Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six peoples J, K, L, M, N, and O live in a 7 floor building ground floor is number one above the floor number two and so on but not necessary in the same order. One of the floors is vacant. K lives one of the odd number floors above the floor number 4. There are three floors between K and N. There are two people lives between N and the vacant floor. L is not the neighbor of K and lives an odd number floor but not on floor number 1. L lives just above the floor on which O lives. J lives an odd numbered floor above the floor number 3.

Q11. Which of the following floor is vacant floor?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6
(e) None of these.

Q12. On which of the following floor does O live?
(a) 6th
(b) 4th
(c) 2nd
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these.

Q13. How many people live between L and J?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q14. Who among the following lives on the ground floor?
(a) O
(b) K
(c) M
(d) L
(e) None of these.

Q15. Who among the following lives immediate below the floor on which J lives?
(a) O
(b) M
(c) L
(d) K
(e) None

Solutions





Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. By using I & III, we get
Code for ‘sink or under paper’ - to ka na sa
Code for ‘boat’ - ho

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. All statements I, II and II are required to answer the question

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. From statements II and III, it is clear that Bhaskar was born in 1949 and after combining 1st statement it is clear that Danny was born in 1943.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statement II is not required to know the youngest among L, T, G and F.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. From all the statements, I, II and III, the standing arrangement is as follows:-
        P       S      T        Q       R

Solution (11-15):

Step-1:- K lives one of the odd number floors above the floor number 4. There are three people’s lives between K and N. There are two people’s lives between N and the vacant floor. There must be two possibilities:-


Step-2:- L is not the neighbor of K and lives an odd number floor but not on floor number 1. L lives just above the floor on which O lives.


Final Step:- J lives an odd numbered floor above the floor number 3. From this statement case-2 has been eliminated.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 



Print Friendly and PDF