Current Affairs Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains Exam: 19th October 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Current Affairs Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains Exam: 18th October 2018

Current Affairs Quiz for Indian Bank PO Mains 2018

Q1. India's first cryptocurrency ATM was recently installed at ______.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Ahmadabad
(e) New Delhi

Q2. Social Entrepreneur ______ has recently won the International Olympic Committee's Sport and Active Society Commission's Grant Award?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) K. Narayanmurthi
(c) Indira Nooyi
(d) Suheil F. Tandon 
(e) Mukesh Ambani

Q3. After huge efforts for a year, now _______ of Muzaffarpur, Bihar has got official recognition as it receives the geographical indication (GI) tag. 
(a) Kathputlis
(b) Chicken Craft
(c) Queen Pineapple
(d) Muga Silk
(e) Shahi Litchi

Q4. Who has been named for this year's Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement?
(a) Javed Akhtar
(b) Gulzar
(c) Khayyam 
(d) Rahat Indaori
 (e) Lata Mangeskar

Q5. The government launched a national campaign 'Swasth Bharat Yatra' on the World Food Day (16th October). FSSAI is leading the campaign. What does 'SS' stand for in FSSAI? 
(a) Sampurna Suraksha
(b) Safety and Standards 
(c) Safety and Security
(d) Security and Standards
(e) Suraksha Sadbhawna

Q6. Who is the author of the book 'Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior'?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Anita Nair
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Chetan Bhagat
(e) Rima Hooja

Q7. Who is India’s first silver-medallist in archery at the Youth Olympic Games?
(a) Saurav Kumar
(b) Tababi Devi
(c) Manu Bhakar
(d) Akash Malik
(e) Tushar Mane

Q8. Official Mascot of Youth Olympic Games 2018 is ______.
(a) Pandi 
(b) Mandi
(c) Andy
(d) Rubaro
(e) Akito

Q9. Which of the following regulatory body has released operational guidelines to facilitate payments among prepaid instruments (PPI) such as mobile wallets?
(a) IRDAI
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI 
(d) NABARD
(e) CRICIL

Q10. Mr. N D Tiwari has recently passed away. He was a famous ______.
(a) Poet
(b) Writer
(c) Actor
(d) Professor
(e) Politician 

Q11. ______ recently displaces Accenture as the largest IT firm servicing banks in the world. 
(a) Infosys
(b) TCS 
(c) Microsoft
(d) Wipro
(e) IBM

Q12. Which Indian firm is entering a strategic investment partnership with Den Networks Limited and Hathway Cable and Datacom Limited? 
(a) Adani Industries
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(d) Reliance Industries
(e) Airtel

Q13. Recently Global Competitiveness Report 2018 was released. This report is released by ____________.
(a) World Bank
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) IMF
(d) RBI
(e) UNDP

Q14. According to the Global Competitiveness Report 2018 India is ______ most competitive economy in the world.
(a) 53rd
(b) 81st
(c) 63rd
(d) 58th 
(e) 101st

Q15. Which of the following country has topped the Global Competitiveness Report 2018?
(a) Finland
(b) Singapore
(c) The UK
(d) The USA 
(e) Norway

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. An ATM for deposit and withdrawal of money for cryptocurrencies has been installed in Bengaluru's Kemp Fort Mall by virtual currency exchange Unocoin. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Social Entrepreneur Suheil F. Tandon has won the International Olympic Committee's Sport and Active Society Commission's Grant Award for his contribution to sports for development.  Suheil is the Founder of Pro Sports Development (PSD) and Executive Director of Martha Farrell Foundation.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. After huge efforts for a year, now Shahi Litchi of Muzaffarpur, Bihar has got official recognition as it receives the geographical indication (GI) tag. The sweet, pulpy and juicy Litchi of Bihar is mostly grown in Muzaffarpur, and adjoining areas including East Champaran, Vaishali, Samastipur, and Begusarai districts.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Award-winning music director Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi, famous as 'Khayyam', has been named for this year's Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government launched a national campaign 'Swasth Bharat Yatra' on the World Food Day (16th October) under which a pan-India cycle rally is being organized to sensitise people about eating safe food and be healthy. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is leading this campaign.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. A new book on Maharana Pratap named “Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior” authored by historian Rima Hooja has been released. The book narrates the life of Maharana Pratap, the great Rajput warrior and talks about the famous battle of Haldighati. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Akash Malik became India’s first silver-medallist in archery at the Youth Olympic Games, providing a fitting finale to the country’s best-ever campaign at the marquee event Buenos Aires. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Official Mascot of Youth Olympic Games 2018 is Pandi.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a move aimed at promoting digital transactions, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released operational guidelines to facilitate payments among prepaid instruments (PPI) such as mobile wallets.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, N D Tiwari, passed away after a prolonged stint of hospitalization in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) Ltd’s quarterly earnings from the financial sector have edged past that of Accenture Plc, which is nearly double its size, making company the world’s largest pure-play information technology (IT) and consulting firm servicing megabanks and insurers.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Industries made it official that it is entering a strategic investment partnership with Den Networks Limited and Hathway Cable and Datacom Limited, which will be a ‘win-win’ outcome for customers, local cable operators, content producers, and the companies.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum released the Global Competitiveness Report 2018.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the report, India has jumped five spots to become the 58th most competitive economy on the Global Competitiveness Index 2018 (GCI 4.0).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States ranked number one again with a score of 85.6. India ranked highest among South Asian countries with a score of 62.0.




No comments