English Language Miscellaneous Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims - 21st October


IBPS Clerk Prelims is on its way and a lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS Clerk Exam.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given and four words are put in BOLD. One of these four words may be misspelt. You have to identify the misspelt word and chose the appropriate option as your answer. If all the words are correctly spelt, then mark ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Q1. When he knoked the door he was excited and smiled with joy to meet his son.
(a) Knoked
(b) Excited
(c) Smiled
(d) Son
(e) All Correct

Q2. As political parties get busy selecting candidetes for the Assembly election in Rajasthan, Pradesh Congress Committee president Sachin Pilot shares his party’s plans.
(a) Committee
(b) Political
(c) All Correct
(d) Candidetes
(e) Congress

Q3. Pakistan recovered from losing five wickets before lunch to post a respectabl 282 and then remove two of Australia's openers before close of play on the opening day.
(a) Recovered
(b) Respectabl
(c) Openers
(d) Opening
(e) All Correct

Q4. Most corrupt bookes in international cricket are Indians: ICC official 
(a) Official
(b) International
(c) Bookes
(d) Corrupt
(e) All Correct

Q5. On a day of high drama, two young women, a journalist and an activist, were forced to abandon their attempt to enter the Sabarimala tample on Friday.
(a) Drama
(b) Journalist
(c) Abandon
(d) Tample
(e) All Correct

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. KNOCKED
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. CANDIDATES
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. RESPECTABLE
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. BOOKIES
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. TEMPLE


Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below an idiom/phrase is written. Five options are given below each such idiom/phrase which MAY describe its meaning. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom.

Q6. Bird’s eye view
(a) To look into the bird’s eyes
(b) Look from an aeroplane
(c) Look down from the sky
(d) An overview or a general view
(e) None of these

Q7. Call it a day
(a) To stop working on something
(b) To say ‘day'
(c) To tell everyone that it is your day
(d) To work for a full day
(e) None of these

Q8. Hang in there
(a) To hang inside the house
(b) To not give up
(c) To hang from a wall
(d) To start a new venture
(e) None of these

Q9. Go back to the drawing board
(a) Start drawing something
(b) To setup your own drawing board
(c) None of these
(d) To set up your own work
(e) To start again from the start

Q10. Miss the boat
(a) To lose your sailing passport
(b) To miss your target
(c) Being too late to take advantage of an opportunity
(d) To make hole in your own boat
(e) None of these

Solutions
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. BIRD’S EYE VIEW - An overview or a general view
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. CALL IT A DAY - To stop working on something
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. HANG IN THERE - To not give up
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. GO BACK TO THE DRAWING BOARD - To start again from the start
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. MISS THE BOAT - Being too late to take advantage of an opportunity


Directions (11-13): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below. 
Q11. DISTRESS
(a) Relieve
(b) Force
(c) Tension
(d) Release
(e) Excitement

Q12. LEISURE
(a) Relaxation
(b) Lawful
(c) Wealth
(d) Straining
(e) None of these

Q13. ENVISAGE
(a) Look
(b) Watch
(c) Strange
(d) Reward
(e) Visualize

Directions (14-15): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below. 

Q14. IMPAIR
(a) Revamp
(b) Cripple
(c) Break
(d) Unimportant
(e) None of these

Q15. TRIVIAL
(a) Trifle
(b) Minor
(c) Closed
(d) Important
(e) None of these

Solution
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. DISTRESS – Suffering that affects the mind or the body
TENSION – A feeling that makes you unable to relax
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. LEISURE – Time when one is not working or occupied; free time.
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. ENVISAGE - Contemplate or conceive of as a possibility or a desirable future event; form a mental picture of (something not yet existing or known)
VISUALIZE - Form a mental image of; imagine
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. IMPAIR ¬- Weaken or damage something
REVAMP - An act of improving the form, structure, or appearance of something.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. TRIVIAL - Of little value or importance


No comments