English Language Miscellaneous Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims - 28th October 2018

Dear Aspirants,


IBPS Clerk Prelims is on its way and a lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS Clerk Exam.

Direction (1-8): In the passage given below there are blanks which are numbered from 1 to 8. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the context of the passage.

Like ___1___ five-year-old, Disha is a fussy eater. She detests everything that ___2___ the meal wholesome, particularly leafy greens. Of ___3___, her mother Shyamali Chakma has found a way of ___4___ care of Disha’s nutrition. She sneaks a few leaves of tree spinach into whatever she ___5___ to eat - be it scrambled eggs, thoran (coconut-based curry) or dal. “Three to four leaves of chayamansa, as it is called, ___6___ sufficient to meet her daily nutritional needs,” says Chakma, who works with Bodytree, a non-profit ___7___ in Kerala that is trying to preserve the traditional medical practices of indigenous communities and improve their ___8___ to health and education.

Q1. 
(a) The
(b) All
(c) Any
(d) Of
(e) Her

Q2. 
(a) Makes
(b) Does
(c) Did
(d) Have
(e) Sought

Q3. 
(a) Some
(b) Reason
(c) The
(d) Late
(e) Her

Q4.
(a) Dodging
(b) Taking
(c) Take
(d) Really
(e) None of these

Q5.
(a) Like
(b) Have
(c) Wants
(d) Liked
(e) All of these

Q6. 
(a) are
(b) Been
(c) Is
(d) Has
(e) Have

Q7. 
(a) Government
(b) Institutions
(c) Organisation
(d) Deal
(e) Transaction

Q8. 
(a) Excess
(b) Talk
(c) Call
(d) Breath
(e) Access


SOLUTIONS (1-8):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among all the options, very clearly, option (c) is the only appropriate choice. The sentence suggests that just like any other 5-year-old girl, Disha is a fussy eater. (d) & (e) are irrelevant; (b) cannot be used as just after the blank, singular ‘old’ is used and not plural ‘olds’; Also, ‘the’ cannot be used as no 5-year-old girl has been introduced here. It only talks about some general 5-year-old girl.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the context of the sentence, ‘makes’ is the perfect choice. It fits in perfectly.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Of late’ is a phrase which means – recently; It fits in perfectly into the given blank.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘taking care’ makes grammatical as well as contextual sense here and hence option (b) is the correct answer choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentence says that Disha’s mother sneaks some spinach leaves into whatever Disha wants to eat. Hence option (c) is the correct choice. Option (a) is incorrect as ‘she’ is singular and instead of ‘like’, ‘likes’ would come with it.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Since ‘leaves’ is the subject here, ‘are’ will be used here. Hence option (a) is the correct answer choice here.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Non-profit organisation’ makes perfect sense here. Option (c) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘access’ fits into the sentence perfectly and suggests that Bodytree is working towards improving the access to health and education.


Directions (9-15): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given and four words are put in BOLD. One of these four words may be misspelt. You have to identify the misspelt word and chose the appropriate option as your answer. If all the words are correctly spelt, then mark ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Q9. Two boys saw a poor looking preist begging and one of them felt pity at him and he gave him a bag full of 100 gold coins.
(a) Saw
(b) Full
(c) Felt
(d) None of these
(e) Preist

Q10. State-owned Air India on Saturday announced the launch of red-eye flights to some of the domestic destinastions, including Goa, starting next month end.
(a) Flights
(b) Destinastions
(c) Owned
(d) Announced
(e) None of these

Q11. I was born in a secludded village on a mountain. Day after day, my parents ploughed the yellow dry soil with their backs towards the sky.
(a) Village
(b) Towards
(c) Secludded
(d) Ploughed
(e) None of these

Q12. When my brother was in his last year of secondery school, he was accepted in another school in the central part of town.
(a) Secondery
(b) Accepted
(c) Central
(d) Another
(e) None of these

Q13. The elder brother had to go to town for suplies, so he helped the carpenter get the materials ready and then he was off for the day.
(a) Elder
(b) Suplies
(c) Carpenter
(d) Materials
(e) None of these

Q14. A Farmer walked through his field one cold winter morning. On the ground lay a Snake, stif and frozen with the cold.
(a) Frozen
(b) Winter
(c) Stif
(d) Through
(e) None of these

Q15. The farmer became very sad and came to the Emperor’s court. He described everything to the Emperor and asked for the justise.
(a) Became
(b) Court
(c) Described
(d) Justise
(e) None of these


SOLUTIONS:


S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. PRIEST

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. DESTINATION

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. SECLUDED

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. SECONDARY

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. SUPPLIES

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. STIFF

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. JUSTICE





No comments