English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims - 19th October


IBPS Clerk Prelims is on its way and a lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS Clerk Exam.


Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given and four words are put in bold. One of these four words may be mis spelt. You have to identify the mis spelt word and choose the appropriate option as your answer. If all the words are correctly spelt, then mark ‘All Correct’ as your answer. 

Q1. As it turns out, neighboring Andhra Pradesh has been battered by Cyclone Titli, with eight deaths till Fryday morning and the cancellation of flights and trains.
(a) battered
(b) deaths
(c) fryday
(d) cancellation
(e) All Correct

Q2. This was exemplified by the remarkably prompt evacuation of no fewer than 3 lakh people in the coastal towns 24 hours before Titli made its landfall in Palasa (Andhra Pradesh), and not Gopalpur as fourcast.
(a) remarkably
(b) fewer
(c) landfall
(d) fourcast
(e) All Correct

Q3. Considering the heavy rain, the danger of floods is dangerously real.
(a) considering
(b) heavy
(c) floods
(d) dangerously
(e) All Correct

Q4. If Odisha has been spared the worst this time around, the state owes not a little to human endiavour.
(a) spared
(b) around
(c) owes
(d) endiavour
(e) All Correct

Q5. Relief has been taken care of; the challange of development can be equally forbidding. 
(a) relief
(b) challange
(c) development
(d) forbidding
(e) All Correct

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. 

(A) The district administration, along with Border Road Organisation (BRO), cleared the snow on the road up to Rohtang Pass and now tourists can visit the top of Rohtang which is the main attraction for those visiting Manali.
(B) This has brought cheers on the faces of hoteliers and locals as this would increase the tourist inflow to Kullu-Manali in the coming days, resulting in more business opportunities for them.
(C) Rohtang Pass, the popular tourist spot in Manali area of Kullu district of Himachal Pradesh, was reopened on Monday for tourists after it was closed last month due to heavy snowfall.
(D) In addition, snow-related activities have also picked up in the area with tourists participating in adventure and other sports.
(E) Now, tourists can also apply for online permits to visit Rohtang Pass for which they have to pay Rs 550.

Q6.  Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7.  Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-13): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below. 

Q11. IMPEDE
(a) assist
(b) facilitate
(c) surrender
(d) emancipate
(e) Hinder

Q12.  ENDURE
(a) repudiate
(b) sustain
(c) spurn
(d) evade
(e) abstain

Q13. ADORE
(a) Cherish
(b) Detest
(c) Loathe
(d) Pacify
(e) Disgust

Directions (14-15): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below.  

Q14.  PERIL
(a) Imminence
(b) Menace
(c) Trouble
(d) Protection
(e) Both (c) and (d)

Q15. RAPID
(a) Ultrafast
(b) Rush
(c) Brisk
(d) Swift
(e) Sluggish

                               SOLUTIONS   
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct spelling is "Friday"

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct spelling is "forecast"

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The correct spelling is "Endeavour"

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct spelling is "challenge"

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CADBE; C
Rohtang Pass, the popular tourist spot in Manali area of Kullu district of Himachal Pradesh, was reopened on Monday for tourists after it was closed last month due to heavy snowfall.The district administration, along with Border Road Organisation (BRO), cleared the snow on the road up to Rohtang Pass and now tourists can visit the top of Rohtang which is the main attraction for those visiting Manali. In addition, snow-related activities have also picked up in the area with tourists participating in adventure and other sports. This has brought cheers on the faces of hoteliers and locals as this would increase the tourist inflow to Kullu-Manali in the coming days, resulting in more business opportunities for them.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CADBE; A

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CADBE; D

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CADBE; B

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CADBE; E

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Impede means to create difficulty for the work or activity of (someone/something). 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Endure means suffer (something painful or difficult) patiently.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Adore means love and respect (someone) deeply.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Peril means something that may cause injury or harm

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rapid means moving, proceeding, or acting with great speed.


You May also like to Read:

         

              


No comments