English Language Quiz For IBPS PO Mains: 19th October

Dear Aspirants,

english-language-quiz-for-ibps-po

Directions (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination or none of them connects, mark (e), i.e. “None of the above” as your answer. 


Directions (6-10): In the questions given below, a short passage is given which contains three blanks. After each such passage, six words are suggested and a combination of three of these words is given in the options that follow. This set of three words corresponds to the three blanks. Find out the appropriate set of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of it. 

Q6. There are many ways to ‘Make in India’. What we know is that technology is going to be at the …………….. of the ……………………..to create more jobs in India. But how can India benefit from the opportunities that the ……………….. of new technologies provide?
(A) forefront
(B) rear
(C) quest
(D) mission
(E) advent
(F) helm

(a) DEF
(b) CDE
(c) ACE 
(d) ADB
(e) BDF

Q7.  In its latest World Development Report, The Changing Nature of Work, the World Bank ……………………… the global …………………… of the ongoing technological shift that is ………………………. altering the nature of work.
(A) resultant
(B) dramatically
(C) examines
(D) verifications
(E) implications
(F) evidently

(a) CEB 
(b) ADB
(c) BDF
(d) CDF
(e) ADE

Q8. New jobs will require specific skills—a combination of technological ………………….., problem solving, and critical-thinking……………….. , as well as soft skills such as………………. , collaboration, and empathy.
(A) impatient
(B) knowhow
(C) skills
(D) knowledge
(E) quantities
(F) perseverance

(a) ABC
(b) DEF
(c) CDA
(d) BCF 
(e) BFA

Q9. When countries don’t invest in good education and health to build human capital, it puts successive generations—especially the poorest—at a severe disadvantage, ………………… inequalities that already exist, and …………………………..  to create instability when rising ……………………….. are met with frustration instead of opportunity.
(A) exacerbates
(B) aggravate
(C) forgets
(D) threatens
(E) desires
(F) aspirations

(a) CBF
(b) ABE
(c) CDF
(d) ADF 
(e) EFD

Q10. The rise of digital platform market places ……………….. the impact of technology to reach more people more quickly than ever before, …………….. economic opportunity to millions who do not live in industrialized countries, or …………………. in the industrial areas of the developing world.
(A) integrates
(B) allows
(C) making
(D) bringing
(E) although
(F) even

(a) BEF
(b) DEA
(c) CBE
(d) ABE
(e) BDF 

Directions Q (11-15): In each of the questions below, there is a word given in BOLD which is followed by five options. In each of the options, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in BOLD. Choose that pair as your answer. 

Q11. VIE
(a) challenge, depress
(b) jostle, ceased
(c) Compete, contend 
(d) rival, fled
(e) engage, drought

Q12.  DRUDGERY
(a) moil, pursue
(b) fatigue, leisure 
(c) travail, sodality
(d) repose, cabal
(e) dallying, frail

Q13. ABASE
(a) meliorate, annihilate
(b) restore, exult
(c) besmirch, pauper
(d) uplift, abstain
(e) Elevate, ennoble 

Q14.  OBDURATE
(a) benevolent, exalt
(b) callous, humane 
(c) tender, demure
(d) adamant, cripple
(e) obstinate, divulgate

Q15. SHEAR
(a) slash, scuttle
(b) gash, bolster
(c) mow, apposite
(d) prune, elongate 
(e) snip, trite


                                              \SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(B)
Sol. B-D
Even as antibiotics lose their efficacy against deadly infectious diseases worldwide it seems to be business as usual for governments, private corporations and individuals who have the power to stall a post-antibiotic apocalypse.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A-F, B-E 
In order to sustain women’s interest in farming and also their uplift, there must be a vision backed by an appropriate policy and doable action plans.
The biggest challenge is the powerlessness of women in terms of claiming ownership of the land they have been cultivating.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. B-F
Legislation and policies in the country are often passed with inadequate scrutiny and assessment.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-F 
There is palpable fear hanging over the global markets which are interconnected through pathways that allow transmission of goods, services, capital and confidence.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. None of the above connects. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Forefront’ means the leading or most important position or place. ‘Quest’ means search for something.
‘Advent’ means the arrival of a notable person or thing. Hence all three are perfect for the blanks. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. CEB, i.e., ‘examines’, ‘implications’ and ‘dramatically’ makes the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. BCF, ‘Knowhow’ means practical knowledge or skill; expertise
And ‘Perseverance’ means persistence in doing something despite difficulty or delay in achieving success.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ADF, ‘Exacerbate’ means make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. BDF is the appropriate combination for the blanks above. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Vie’ means compete eagerly with someone in order to do or achieve something and ‘compete’ and ‘contend’ are synonyms of vie. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Drudgery’ means very hard or unpleasant work. Here, ‘Fatigue’ is synonym and ‘Leisure’ is antonym for drudgery.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Abase’ means to lower in character, dignity, or quality and both ‘Elevate’ and ‘Ennoble’ are antonyms of it. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Obdurate’ means having or showing a lack of sympathy or tender feelings and ‘Callous’ and ‘Humane’ is a pair of synonym-antonym of the word respectively. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Shear’ means to make (something) shorter or smaller with the use of a cutting instrument and ‘Prune’ and ‘Elongate’ is a pair of synonym-antonym of the word respectively. 

  

No comments