English Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims: 2nd October


Dear Aspirants,

Directions (1-5): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in the context of the given sentence.

Q1. Being an Instructor for half of my life, I know all tricks of the trade.
(a) A way to deceive at one’s end.
(b) An excuse to escape from the work.
(c) An ability to find faults in something.
(d) A clever or expert way of doing something.
(e) None of the Above

Q2. Joanna’s mother is as proud as peacock when Joanna topped the board exam.
(a) An extremely proud person.
(b) An extremely stupid person.
(c) A person who is jealous of others.
(d) When a person is proud, he gains no respect in society.
(e) None of the Above

Q3. With his hard work and dedication, he has made a go of his new venture.
(a) To succeed in your enterprise.
(b) To start a new business.
(c) To develop better skills from experience.
(d) To shift from one place to another.
(e) None of the Above

Q4. Manoj’s determination, hard work, and perseverance got his rags to riches.
(a) Used to describe a situation of extreme stress and anxiety.
(b) Used to describe a state of losing hope in one’s life.
(c) Used to describe a person’s rise due to his luck.
(d) Used to describe a person's rise from a state of extreme poverty to one of great wealth.
(e) None of the Above

Q5.  Her smile and taste of fashion keep up her appearances to her friends and colleagues.
(a) Look Beautiful in appearance.
(b) Maintain a joyous and playful behavior.
(c) Maintain a healthy and hygienic well being.
(d) Both (b) and (e)
(e) Maintain an impression of wealth or well-being.

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options with a pair of words each. Fill up the sentences with the pair of words that make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q6.  Technology transformed America in the form of the automobile—it connected the vast country through a network of highways and roads, gave people ……………………………. mobility, and created the right circumstances for an entrepreneurial population to assert its agency and independence, leading to a …………………. economy and culture.
(a) requiring, unhealthy
(b) achievable, fake
(c) unprecedented, thriving
(d) famous, dominating
(e) desirous, declining

Q7.  When looking for hotels or a homestay, the first thought that probably crosses your mind these days is, “How many …………………. does this place have?” And if you don’t post that picture of you …………….. by the pool on your mid-week getaway, complete with location tags, what’s the point of travelling?
(a) perils, travel
(b) happenings, staring
(c) trees, strolling
(d) appraisals, amusing
(e) reviews, chilling

Q8. In Rio de Janeiro, at the 2016 Olympic games, Refettorio Gastromotiva, his first International community kitchen was launched. It aimed to …………………. social integration using surplus food and celebrity chefs to ………………. food waste and nourish the city’s poorest.
(a) hamper, generate
(b) promote, tackle
(c) augment, managed
(d) decode, use
(e) None of the Above

Q9. It’s a ………………….summer day when I disembark at Oak Park from the Green Line train …………………… in from Chicago.
(a) algid, moving
(b) huge, dazzling
(c) sultry, rumbling
(d) chilled, disappearing
(e) humidity, mumbling

Q10. With social media …………………… becoming one of the first things people do while traveling, it is no surprise that wi-fi and a large social media presence ……………………in the top five requirements of Indian vacationers according to a recent survey.
(a) rights, highlights
(b) downloads, updates
(c) updates, feature
(d) interest, belittle
(e) posting, disparage

Directions (11-15): Rearr ange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Durgapur steel plant, IISCO, and the nearby coal mines were under heavy floods
(B)at Durgapur and the Indian Iron and Steel Company (IISCO), Burnpur. Patnaik said that according to his information,
(C) into the Damodar with only one lakh cusecs of outflow. This had resulted in the flooding of all the five tributaries of the Damodar leading to inundation of a large area.
(D)The steel and mines minister, Biju Patnaik, is flying to West Bengal for an aerial survey of the flooded steel mills
(E) and in many places water was flowing four to five feet deep.P atnaik said due to heavy rains in the catchment areas, about 7.5 lakh cusecs of water were flowing

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12.  Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14.  Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Tricks of the trade mean a clever or expert way of doing something.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. As proud as peacock means an extremely proud person.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Make a go of something means to succeed in your enterprise.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rags to riches are used to describe a person's rise from a state of extreme poverty to one of great wealth.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Keep up appearances means to maintain an impression of wealth or well-being.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Unprecedented means never have done or known before. The sentence talks about new advancements due to technology, hence unprecedented fits into the context correctly. Thriving means prosperous and growing; flourishing, this is grammatically and contextually correct here.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. 'reviews' and 'chilling' makes the sentence contextually and grammatically.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Aimed to in the first blank requires a positive word, so promote fits in here correctly. Tackle means make determined efforts to deal with (a problem or difficult task). Hence, tackle food waste ic correct here.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sultry means hot and humid and rumbling means making a continuous deep, resonant sound. Hence, option c is the correct choice here.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. 'Updates' and 'Feature' are the appropriate choices here.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAEC, D

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAEC, B

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAEC, C

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAEC, E

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is DBAEC, A


No comments