IBPS RRB PO Mains Pattern Based Questions | Computer Awareness Quiz for RRB Clerk Mains


To help you revise Computer Awareness for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2018 exam we are providing you with a question set based on the types and pattern of questions asked in the Computer Knowledge section of recently help IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Practice with these questions to get an idea of the expected level and pattern for RRB Clerk Mains examination.

Q1. Which of the following topologies has the highest reliability?
(a) Star topology
(b) Bus topology
(c) Ring topology
(d) Mesh topology
(e) None of these

Q2. Which among the following term is used for: Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups? 
(a) program thievery
(b) data snatching
(c) software piracy
(d) program looting
(e) data looting

Q3. EDBIC code can support how many different representation of characters?
(a) 256
(b) 149
(c) 1024
(d) 64
(e) 16

Q4. The main webpage of a website is also known as ­
(a) Contents Page
(b) Home Page
(c) Introduction Page
(d) First Page
(e) Icebreaker Page

Q5. What is a hyperlink?
(a) It is a text or image that you can click on to jump to a new document/page.
(b) It is an input type for multimedia files.
(c) It is a collection or directory of web pages.
(d) It is the home page of a site.
(e) None of the above

Q6. What is a technique used to gain unauthorized access to computers, whereby the intruder sends messages to a computer with an address indicating that the message is coming from a trusted host?
(a) Identity Theft
(b) Forging
(c) IP Spoofing 
(d) Pharming
(e) Phishing

Q7. Portrait and Landscape are:
(a) Page Orientation
(b) page layout
(c) page size
(d) page view
(e) none of the above

Q8. Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a local telephone network is provided by: 
(a) leased line
(b) digital subscriber line
(c) digital signal line
(d) MODEM
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following network devices is also called a concentrator?
(a) Switch
(b) Router
(c) Brouter
(d) Repeater
(e) Hub

Q10. What type of web technology creates an online community where people can make statements and others can read and respond to those statements?
(a) I-Journal                         
(b) Podcast
(c) ASP                               
(d) Blog
(e) None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the mesh topology, each computer is connected to the other with a separate physical link in a network. It is most reliable topology as the network does not get down in case one of the nodes is failed.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Software piracy is the illegal copying, distribution, or use of software.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. EBCDIC stands for Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code. EBCDIC is a 8-Bit code with 256 different representations of characters. It is mainly used in mainframe computers.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A home page is the main page or the introductory page of a website, typically serving as a table of contents for the site.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A hyperlink, or simply a link, is a reference to data that the reader can directly follow either by clicking, tapping, or hovering. Hyperlinks are found in nearly all Web pages, allowing users to click their way from page to page.
  
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spoofing: It is a type of scam where an intruder attempts to gain unauthorized access to a user's system or information by pretending to be the user. The main purpose is to trick the user into releasing sensitive information.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Page orientation is the way in which a rectangular page is oriented for normal viewing.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Digital subscriber line (DSL or digital subscriber loop) is a family of technologies that are used to transmit digital data over telephone lines.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. A hub contains several ports for connecting multiple computers to form a small network. A simple hub is also called a concentrator.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. A blog is a regularly updated website or web page, typically one run by an individual or small group, that is written in an informal or conversational style.

Following are the Hindu Reviews by Bankersadda of Past 6 months, do study with these PDFs to cover all important events which can be asked in the GA section of IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2018 Exam:

April | May | June | July | August  | September 


                                
       

    No comments