Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 19th October 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains: 24th September 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
There are eight friends i.e. C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J who have decided to roam around the city. So they have seated in a Bus which has two parallel rows. Each row has five seat. All eight friends has seated on this two parallel row. C, D, E, and F have seated on a 1st row, facing towards North. G, H, I and J have seated on row 2 and faces South. Each row has one vacant seat but both vacant seats are not facing to each other. Each friend belong to different cities i.e. Delhi, Patna, Goa, Bhopal, Lucknow, Kolkata, Pune and Kanpur. E sits 2nd left of a vacant seat.  D who is from Kanpur, is the immediate neighbor of vacant seat. The one who faces D is vacant and H sits immediate right of G who sits immediate right of the one who belongs to Bhopal. C faces J who sits 2nd right of Vacant seat. F and D sit at extreme end of the row. I belongs to Delhi. H does not belong to Lucknow. The one who belongs to Kolkata sits immediate left of the one who belongs to Pune. C and H do not belong to Pune. The  persons belonging to Pune and Goa face each other.

Q1. Who among the following faces the one who belongs to Delhi?
(a) Vacant  
(b) F
(c) G
(d) J
(e) D

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of G? 
(a) F
(b) E
(c) J
(d)  I
(e) None 

Q3. Who among the following sits at extreme left end of row 1? 
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) F
(e) I

Q4. How many persons sits between the one who belongs to Patna and the one who belongs to Bhopal?  
(a)None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following faces H? 
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) Vacant

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
3 D K $ P 2 7 # @ 4 J T H 9 * F M R 1 5 % ? 6 8

Q6. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by other number and immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) Two 
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a number? 
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One 
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q8. What will come in place of ‘-‘ in the following series based on the above arrangement ? 
F1R        M51       J9H       @--
(a) 72
(b) JH
(c) T#
(d) TJ
(e) None of these

Q9. Which element is 4th from the left end, if all the consonants are dropped form the series?
(a) 1
(b) 7
(c) @
(d) #
(e) None of these

Q10. How many such consonant are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a symbol? 
(a) One
(b) Two 
(c) Three
(d) Nil
(e) None of these

Q11. Introducing a lady, a man said,” The only son of her father is my father.” How is the man related to the lady?
(a) Son
(b) Father
(c) Brother
(d) Nephew
(e) Uncle

Q12. Mahesh says, “Rakesh’s mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is Rakesh related to Mahesh?   
(a) Son
(b) Can’t be determined
(c) Maternal grand father
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

Directions (13-14): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’.
(ii) ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’.
(iii) ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’.
(iv) ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’.

Q13. Which of the following represents ‘B is grandfather of C’?
(a) B + T – C
(b) B ÷ T – C 
(c) B × T + C
(d) B ÷ T + C
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following represents ‘Y is nephew of Z’?
(a) Y ÷ T – Z 
(b) Z ÷ T – Y 
(c) Z × T + Y × J
(d) Z ÷ T – Y ÷ J
(e) None of these

Q15. If ‘A × D’ means ‘A is the sister of D’, ‘A + D’ means ‘D is the daughter of A’ and ‘A ÷ D’ means ‘A is the mother of D’, then which of the following expression represents that ‘U is the aunt of V’?
(a) V + L × U
(b) V ÷ L + U
(c) L × U ÷ V
(d) U × L ÷ V

(e) None of these

SOLUTIONS
S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. P27, R15

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.  7#@,    5%?

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. TH9,  MR1

S11.Ans.(d)




Directions (13-14):

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(d)

No comments