Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 2nd October 2018

Dear Aspirants,






Direction (1-5): Study the given information and answer the following questions:

Eight friends –L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circle at an equal distance. Three Friends on the circle are facing opposite to the center and other five are sitting facing to the center of the circle. M is sitting  third to the right of Q. O is not near to S. N is sitting  third to the left of O, and O sits second to the  right of L and among these three Friends one is facing opposite to the center of the circle. Two Friends are sitting between S and P and two are sitting between Q and P. N is sitting second to the left of R, who is facing the center of the circle. P is not opposite to Q and N. M faces to the centre.

Q1. Which of the following person is facing to the opposite of the center?
(a) Q
(b) O
(c) P
(d)M
(e) None of these

Q2. Who is sitting third to the left of P?
(a) O
(b) Q
(c) M
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q3. Who sits between R and N, when counted in clockwise direction wrt to R?
(a) P
(b) L
(c) F
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q4. Who is sitting second to the right of R?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) M or Q
(d) O or M                 
(e) S or O 

Q5. How many people are sitting between S and O, counting in anticlockwise direction from O?
(a) Three
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None of these


Directions (6-7): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
Each of the six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U has a different weight. R is heavier than T but lighter than U. Q is lighter than only P. T is not the lightest. T’s weight is 50 kg. The one who is the third heaviest his weight is 63 kg.

Q6. Whose weight could possibly be 49 kg?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) R
(e) U

Q7. Which of the following weights correctly represents the possible weight of R?
(a) 65 kg
(b) 48 kg
(c) 67 kg
(d) 61 kg
(e) 63 kg

Q8. Point R is 10 meters north of point A. Point K is exactly in the middle of the points R and A. Point N is 7 meters east of point A. Point M is 7 meters east of point K. Point S is 6 meters north of point M. Point S is in which direction with respect to R?
(a) South-west
(b) South-east
(c) North-east
(d) South
(e) North

Q9. In a class six students M, N, O, P, Q and R are the top six Rank holders, not necessarily in the same order. O did not get the 4th rank. M’s rank is higher than R’s and O’s but lower than N’s. Among these six rankers, there are only four students whose ranks are lower than P’s rank and five students whose ranks are above that of Q. Whose rank is 5th in the class? 
(a) R 
(b) O 
(c) Q 
(d)N
(d) None of these 

Q10. Pointing to a Woman, Adarsh said, “She is only sister of my paternal grandfathers’ only son” Then how that lady is related to Adarsh?
(a) Daughter
(b) Son
(c) Mother
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

Directions (11-12): Study the following information and answer the given question:
Point M is 10 m to the south of N. Point O is 3 m to the east of M. Point P is 5 m to the south of O. Point Q is 6 m to the west of P. Point R is 10 m to the north of Q. Point S is 6 m to the east of R. Point T is 5 m to the north of S.

Q11. Which of the following represents the direction of point O with respect to point R?
(a) South-east
(b) North-west
(c) South-west
(d) West
(e) North-east

Q12. How far and in which direction is point N from point T?
(a) 5 metres south
(b) 3 metres east
(c) √34 metres west
(d) 3 metres west
(e) 5 metres north


Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’.
(ii) ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’.
(iii) ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’.
(iv) ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’.

Q13. Which of the following represents ‘B is grandfather of C’?
(a) B + T – C
(b) B ÷ T – C 
(c) B × T + C
(d) B ÷ T + C
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following represents ‘Y is nephew of Z’?
(a) Y ÷ T – Z 
(b) Z ÷ T – Y 
(c) Z × T + Y × J
(d) Z ÷ T – Y ÷ J
(e) None of these

Q15. If ‘A × D’ means ‘A is the sister of D’, ‘A + D’ means ‘D is the daughter of A’ and ‘A ÷ D’ means ‘A is the mother of D’, then which of the following expression represents that ‘U is the aunt of V’?
(a) V + L × U
(b) V ÷ L + U
(c) L × U ÷ V
(d) U × L ÷ V
(e) None of these

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)


Solution (6-7):
P > Q > U(63) > R > T(50) > S

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Point S is in the north-east direction from Point R.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
N > P > M > R > O > Q

S10. Ans.(e)

Directions (11-12):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Directions (13-15):
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.


No comments