Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 28th October 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are eight members in a family K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R and they are going to Europe. They are sitting around a rectangular table as 3 persons are sitting on each longer side and each 1 on the smaller sides. They like different cities of Europe viz. Venice, Barcelona, Berlin, Budapest, Prague, Amsterdam, Vienna and Dublin, but not necessarily in same order. N is sitting second to the right of the person who likes Dublin. O is sitting third to the left of the person who likes Berlin. P and Q are sitting opposite to each other. M is sitting diagonally opposite the person who likes Vienna. L is sitting opposite the person who likes Venice. The person who likes Budapest is sitting second to the right of the person who likes Prague and second to the left of K, who is not sitting near the person who likes Vienna. Q is sitting on the smaller side and to the immediate right of the person who likes Vienna. The Persons who like Prague and Budapest are not on the same side of the table. The person who likes Budapest is sitting third to the right of the person who likes Dublin, who is not sitting diagonally opposite to the person who likes Barcelona. The person who likes Budapest is third to the left of M. P sits second to the left of R. The person who likes Barcelona sits opposite to the person who likes Prague.

Q1. Who is sitting third to the right of the person who likes Dublin?
 (a) O  
 (b) The Person who likes Prague
 (c) Q
 (d) The Person who likes Vienna     
 (e) None of these

Q2. Who is definitely sitting diagonally opposite to N?
(a) K
(b) M
(c) The Person who likes Barcelona
(d) The one who likes Berlin
(e) Can't be determined

Q3. According to the sitting arrangement what will come in place of question mark?
    N : Budapest :: M : ?
 (a) Berlin
 (b) Prague
 (c) Venice
 (d) Dublin
 (e) None of these

Q4. M likes which of the following city?
(a) Barcelona
(b) Venice
(c) Prague
(d) Dublin
(e) Can't be determined

Q5. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
(a) R –Dublin
(b) N – Prague
(c)  K– Berlin                                         
(d) Q – Budapest
(e) None of these


SOLUTIONS (1-5):



S1.Ans.(c) 
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(b)
S5.Ans.(d)


Directions (6-10): In this question, two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II have been given. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 

Q6. Statements :
Some A are B.
Some B are C.
No C is a D.
Conclusions :
I. At least some C is A.
II. All D being B is a possibility.
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II is are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q7. Statements :
No M is a N.
All N are O.
All O are P. 
Conclusions :
 I. All N are P.
II. All O can never be M.
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q8. Statements :
Some D are E.
No E is a F.
Some F are G. 
Conclusions :
I. Atleast some G are D.
II. No E is a G.
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q9.Statements :
Some Lappy are computer. 
Some computer are mobile. 
No mobile is a screen.
Conclusions :
I. No computer is a screen.
II. No screen is a Lappy.
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusions I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q10.Statements :
Some hens are goats.
All goats are cats. 
Conclusions :
I. All goats being hens is  possibility.
II. Atleast some cats are hens.
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusions I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true


SOLUTIONS (6-10):



Directions (11–15): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

A word number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement:
Input: every 22 country 35 28 free ball 37 18 hub lot 20
Step I  : 37 every 22 country 35 28 free 18 hub lot 20 ball
Step II : 35 37 every 22 28 free 18 hub lot 20 ball country
Step III: 28 35 37 22 free 18 hub lot 20 ball country every
Step IV: 22 28 35 37 18 hub lot 20 ball country every free
Step V : 20 22 28 35 37 18 lot ball country every free hub
Step VI: 18 20 22 28 35 37 ball country every free hub lot
And step VI is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input:

Input: 19 gupta 38 was called 24 45 on 27 41 the day next 35

Q11. How many steps will be required to complete the given rearrangement?
(a) Six 
(b) Four
(c) Eight
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following elements is fourth from the right end in Step IV?
(a) called
(b) day
(c) 35
(d) 27
(e) None of these

Q13. How many elements are there between ‘19’ and ‘was’ in the second–last step?
(a) None 
(b) Ten
(c) Nine
(d) Twelve
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following represents the first two and the last two elements in the last step?
(a) 27, 38; on, the
(b) 27, 35; next, on
(c) 19, 24; the, was
(d) 24, 27; was, the
(e) None of these

Q15. Which step number is the following output?
38 41 45 19 was 24 on 27 the next 35 called day gupta
(a) Step V
(b) Step III
(c) Step IV
(d) Step VI
(e) None of these


SOLUTIONS (11-15):

Sol. Logic:- In the first step, the largest number comes to the left end and the first word in alphabetical order goes to the right end. In the second step, the second largest number comes to the left end and the second word in alphabetical order goes to the right end. This goes on till numbers are arranged in ascending order and words in alphabetical order.
Input: 19 gupta 38 was called 24 45 on 27 41 the day next 35
Step I. 45 19 gupta 38 was 24 on 27 41 the day next 35 called
Step II. 41 45 19 gupta 38 was 24 on 27 the next 35 called day
Step III.38 41 45 19 was 24 on 27 the next 35 called day gupta
Step IV.35 38 41 45 19 was 24 on 27 the called day gupta next
Step V.27 35 38 41 45 19 was 24 the called day gupta next on
Step VI.24 27 35 38 41 45 19 was called day gupta next on the
Step VII.19 24 27 35 38 41 45 called day gupta next on the was

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)









No comments