Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 2nd October 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
 In a certain code language,
‘Credit rating agencies may’ is coded as ‘we lo ij bg’
‘Exchange board rating agencies’ is coded as ‘lo ui te we ‘
‘Exchange India agencies may’ is coded as ‘lo ui bg tr’

Q1. Which of the following is the code for ‘India’?
(a) lo
(b) ui
(c) tr
(d) bg
(e) we

Q2. Which of the following word is coded as ‘te’?
(a) Exchange
(b) board
(c) Rating
(d) Agencies
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is the code of ‘Agencies’?
(a) bg
(b) we
(c) tr
(d) ui
(e) lo

Q4. Which of the following word is coded as ‘ij’?
(a) rating
(b) agencies
(c) credit
(d) may
(e) board

Q5. What would be the code of ‘Exchange board India’?
(a) ui lo te
(b) ui  we tr
(c) te tr  bg
(d) te tr ui
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are eight college friends who are sitting around the circular table. They all are meeting after a long time. Four of them are facing towards the center and four of them are facing away from the center. All of them belong to different states viz. Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, and Assam, but not necessarily in the same order.
G faces away from the center. Both the immediate neighbors of G do not face away from the center. H sits third to the right of I. I belongs to Uttar Pradesh and faces away from the center. H faces towards the center and he is from Gujarat. Both the immediate neighbors of H face away from the center and belong to Karnataka and Uttarakhand. F sits third to the left of I. The one who belongs to Karnataka sits opposite to I. The one who belongs to Maharashtra is not the immediate neighbor of I and faces away from the center.The one who belongs to Haryana only sits between K and I. E faces away from the center and does not belong to Maharashtra. D sits second to the left of F and does not belong to Haryana or Assam.

Q6. Who among the following sits immediate left to K?
(a) F
(b) D              
(c) Can’t be determined
(d) K
(e) J

Q7. Who among the following belongs to Rajasthan?
(a) K
(b) D
(c) F
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following statements is true about K?
(a) He sits second to the left of I.
(b) He sits third to the left of E.
(c) He belongs to either Maharashtra or Karnataka.
(d) J and I   are his immediate neighbors.
(e) His immediate neighbors belong to Gujarat and Haryana.

Q9. Who among the following sits third to the right of J?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) G
(e) I

Q10. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) D-Uttar Pradesh
(b) H-Assam
(c) K-Uttarakhand
(d) I-Karnataka
(e) None of these

Q11. In a class, if Vipul’s rank is 20th from the top, and Swati’s rank is 12th from the bottom and Rahul sits exactly between Vipul and Swati, and his rank is 16th from the bottom then find how many students are there in the class?
(a) 39
(b) 38
(c) 40
(d) 45
(e) 37

Directions (12-14): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below
There are eight members A, B, D, E, S, P, Q and F in the family has three generations. There are only two married couple. B is a mother in law of P, who is the wife of Q. S is the brother of P and is the father of F, who is male. D is the daughter-in-law of A, who is the grandfather of F. E is the daughter of B.

Q12. How is A related to Q?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Mother-in-law
(e) None of these

Q13. If G is the daughter of P, then how is B related to G?
(a) Maternal grandfather
(b) Paternal Grandmother
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Mother-in-law
(e) Aunt

Q14. How is P related to F?
 (a) Uncle
(b) Mother
(c) Grandmother
(d) Daughter
(e) Aunt

Q15. In a class, Ashish rank is 19th from the left and Adarsh rank is 13th from the right and if they interchange their position then Ashish ranks become 24th from the left then how many students are there in the class?   
(a) 33
(b) 34
(c) 35
(d) 30
(e) 36
SOLUTIONS
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10):
From the condition, H faces towards the center and his immediate neighbors belong to Karnataka or Uttarakhand and both are facing away to the center. It is given that H sits third to the right of I and I faces away from the center and belongs to UP. F sits third to the left of I. The one who belongs to Karnataka sits opposite to I.
D sits second to the left of F so F faces to the center. D does not belong to Haryana or Assam and the one who belongs to Haryana only sits between K and I so K belongs to Uttarakhand.T he one who belongs to Maharashtra faces away to the center and is not the immediate neighbor I so The one who belongs to Maharashtra sits immediate right to D.E faces away from the center and does not belong to Maharashtra so E belongs to Karnataka. G faces away from the center so G belongs to Maharashtra and J belongs to Haryana.
S6.Ans.(e)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8.Ans.(e)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(c)

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. As from the given statement, Swati’s rank is 12th from the bottom and Rahul’s rank is 16th from the bottom so there are 3 students between them. And Rahul sits exactly between Vipul (whose rank is 20th from the top) and Swati. 
Hence from the above statement, there is 3 students sitting between Vipul and Rahul so Rahul’s rank becomes 24th from the top.
Therefor total no of students is= (24+16-1) = 39 
S12.Ans.(c) 
Sol.
  
S13.Ans.(b)
Sol. 
 
S14.Ans.(e)
Sol.  

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol. 
From the given definite conditions that the rank of Ashish is 19th from the left and Adarsh rank is 13th from the right and as they interchange their positions then the new rank of Ashish is 24th from the left.
So, the total students in the class is = (24+13-1) = 36  

No comments