Static Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains: 2nd October 2018

Dear Aspirants,



Q1. Phawngpui National Park or Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park is one of the two national parks of India in which state?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Tripura
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
(e) Meghalaya

Q2. Who is present President of South Africa?
(a) Yoweri Museveni
(b) Jacob Zuma
(c) Cyril Ramaphosa
(d) Nomazizi Mtshotshisa
(e) Paul Kagame

Q3. The Ranganadi Dam is a concrete-gravity diversion dam on the Ranganadi River in- 
(a) Mizoram
(b) Tripura
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Sikkim
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. Who is the present Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises?
(a) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
(b) Anant Geete
(c) Chaudhary Birender Singh
(d) Jual Oram
(e) Thaawar Chand Gehlot

Q5. World Hepatitis Day has been observed on July ______________ every year, aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis — a group of infectious diseases known as Hepatitis A, B, C, D, and E — and encourage prevention, diagnosis and treatment.
(a) July 29
(b) July 31
(c) July 26
(d) July 28
(e) July 15

Q6. Kanger Ghati National Park was declared a national park in 1982 by the Government of India. In which state Kanger Ghati National Park located?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

Q7. Chapoli dam is situated in-
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Karnataka

Q8. What is the capital city of Mali?
(a) Ouagadougou
(b) Praia
(c) Lome
(d) Niamey
(e) Bamako

Q9. What is the currency of Colombia?
(a) Rand
(b) Peso
(c) Dinar
(d) Euro
(e) Dollar

Q10. In which year former Prime Minister of India Atal Bihari Vajpayee was awarded with Bharat Ratna?
(a) 2012
(b) 2016
(c) 2017
(d) 2015
(e) 2014

Q11. Junagadh is a city in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q12. Who is the present Governor of Goa? 
(a) Acharya Dev Vrat
(b) Om Prakash Kohli
(c) Anandiben Patel
(d) Satya Pal Malik
(e) Mridula Sinha

Q13. Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary is located in-
(a) Chhatisgarh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Meghalaya
(e) West Bengal

Q14. VVS Laxman, known for the suppleness of his wrists, has penned down his autobiography titled, "281 and Beyond". Who is VVS Laxman?
(a) Shooter
(b) Wrestler
(c) Archer
(d) Cricketer
(e) Footballer

Q15. The Esala Perahera is one of the oldest and grandest of all Buddhist festivals in-
(a) Nepal
(b) China
(c) Sri Lank
(d) Bhutan
(e) Pakistan

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phawngpui National Park or Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park is one of the two national parks of India in Mizoram, the other and the larger being Murlen National Park.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyril Ramaphosa is a South African politician and present President of South Africa. His tenure as President follows the resignation of Jacob Zuma.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ranganadi Dam is a concrete-gravity diversion dam on the Ranganadi River in Arunachal Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anant Gangaram Geete is currently the Union Cabinet Minister for Heavy Industries and Public Sector Enterprises. The constituency of Anant Geete: Raigad (Maharashtra).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Hepatitis Day, observed on July 28 every year, aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis — a group of infectious diseases known as Hepatitis A, B, C, D, and E — and encourage prevention, diagnosis and treatment.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kanger Ghati National Park was declared a national park in 1982 by the Government of India. Among the various protected areas in the country, the Kanger Valley National Park near Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chapoli dam is situated 1 km north-east of Chaudi in Canacona. It is 38kms from Margao and 70kms from Panaji,  capital of Goa.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bamako is the capital and largest city of Mali.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The peso is the currency of Colombia.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atal Bihari Vajpayee was awarded with Padma Vibhushan in 1992 and Bharat Ratna in 2015 for his contributions to the country.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Junagadh is a city in the western Indian state of Gujarat.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mridula Sinha is the present Governor of Goa.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Dhamtari District, Chhattisgarh.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran cricketer VVS Laxman, known for the suppleness of his wrists, has penned down his autobiography titled, "281 and Beyond". Vangipurapu Venkata Sai Laxman, commonly known as VVS Laxman, is a former Indian cricketer and currently a cricket commentator.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Esala Perahera is one of the oldest and grandest of all Buddhist festivals in Sri Lanka, featuring dancers, jugglers, musicians, fire-breathers and lavishly decorated elephants.s

You may also like to Read:

No comments