English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre: 8th November

Dear Aspirants,


Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options with one word each. Fill up the blanks with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q1. Raman’s excellence in sports yielded rich ______ as he got a scholarship.
(a) Money
(b) Wealth
(c) Praise
(d) Dividends
(e) None  of these

Q2. The Manager has ______ to resign because all his proposals have been turned down by his superiors.
(a) Begun
(b) Threatened
(c) Often
(d) Opt
(e) Given

Q3. The mandate of the Environment Committee is to put a brake to the accelerating spread of the highly contagious disease across the ______ states.
(a) Contiguous
(b) Far-flung
(c) One
(d) Sound
(e) None of these

Q4. Parul said, ‘I am not hungry and _____ I don’t like eggs’.
(a) Beside
(b) Otherwise
(c) However
(d) Besides
(e) Another

Q5. The Agriculture Minister’s speech ______ during yesterday’s rally has been reported by all the newspapers.
(a) Said
(b) Gave
(c) Retreated
(d) Delivered
(e) Release

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India is ______ the economy to grow at a satisfactory rate in the coming quarter.
(a) Thrilled
(b) Expecting
(c) Happy
(d) Hope
(e) Both (a) & (c)

Q7. The performance of our players ______ been rather worse than I had expected.
(a) Have
(b) Has
(c) Is
(d) Having
(e) Haven’t

Q8. It is always better to make people realise the importance of discipline than to ______ it on them.
(a) Demand
(b) Forced
(c) Impose
(d) Keep
(e) None of these

Q9. The contesting candidates from both the major parties agreed to share a common platform while ______ for votes.
(a) Demanding
(b) Ask
(c) Contesting
(d) Canvassing
(e) None of these

Q10. Yoga and meditation seem to be ______ modern men and women deal effectively with anxiety.
(a) Helping
(b) Arrange
(c) Attending
(d) Affected
(e) None of these

Q11. While we would like all Indian children to go to school, we need to ______ why they do not.
(a) Discover
(b) Bogus
(c) Ponder
(d) Slender
(e) None of these

Q12. The Central government has decided to cut excise duty on petrol and diesel by Rs. 1.5/litre each and has ______ the state owned fuel retailers to subsidise the price by another Re 1 a litre.
(a) Termed
(b) Decided
(c) Told
(d) Asked
(e) Demand

Q13. Fresh snowfall in the higher reaches of Kashmir has forced ______ of the Srinagar-Leh highway.
(a) Shut
(b) All
(c) Closure
(d) Deletion
(e) None of these

Q14. Pankaj was unmoved by the criticism and held on to his opinion ______.
(a) Determinant
(b) Instead
(c) Forced
(d) Firmly
(e) Anonymously

Q15. Umesh said that he was not ______ to sell Harish his mobile unless he offered a more realistic price for it.
(a) Prepared 
(b) Favour
(c) Satisfying
(d) Thought
(e) Offered

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice here as it fits in grammatically as well as contextually. ‘yielded rich dividends’ is the correct phrase.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. For the given blank, ‘threatened’ is the most appropriate choice. Since the sentence suggests that all the proposals of the manager have been rejected, option (b) makes the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) makes the given sentence grammatically correct and meaningful. Here, the sentence suggests that the disease is ‘contagious’ – hence, the spread of disease will be fast in the neighbouring states – i.e. contiguous states.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) fits-in perfectly in the context of the sentence and is also grammatically correct.
BESIDES – in addition to

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Of all the given options, only (d) is makes the sense meaningful and grammatically correct.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Since the sentence hints at the future projection of economy’s growth by the RBI, ‘expecting’ is the most appropriate fit for the given blank.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Of all the options, ‘has’ is the only grammatically correct option here. The subject of the statement is ‘performance’ - which is singular – hence ‘has’ must be used.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Impose’ make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. CANVASS – to talk to people in an area in order to get them to support a candidate, project, idea, etc;
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer choice here.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is perfectly in context with the given sentence and is grammatically correct as well.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. PONDER – to think about or consider (something) carefully;
Hence, option (c) is the correct fit for the given blank.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the context and tone of the given sentence, ‘asked’ fits in perfectly. It is also grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer choice here.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. None of the options given is grammatically correct and contextually consistent except option (c). The sentence suggests that there has been snowfall which has forced the closure of the Srinagar-Leh highway.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly the sentence suggests that Pankaj was not moved by the criticism and was hence determined.
Therefore, ‘firmly’ fits in perfectly in the context of the sentence and is also grammatically correct.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice here. Rest all options make the sentence meaningless and grammatically incorrect.
The sentence suggests that Umesh was not ready to sell his mobile to Harish unless he offered a more realistic price. Hence, ‘prepared fits in perfectly here.


                                         
                   

No comments