Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Mains: 4th November 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Quiz for Indian Bank PO Mains: 2nd November 2018


Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO Mains is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.



Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Eight friends I, J, K, Z, X, Y, W and V are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them like different colours viz. Brown, Yellow, Black, Purple, Pink, White, Orange and Red. The one who sit in the middle of the sides face the centre while those who sit at the four corners face outside (i.e. opposite to the centre).
The one who faces the centre likes Brown Colour. J does not like yellow colour. The one who likes black colour is one of the immediate neighbours of Y. The one who likes Brown colour sits immediate left of the person one who likes black colour. Only one person sits between Z and W. W sits third to the right of X. J is one of the immediate neighbours of Z. The one who faces the outside of the center likes Pink Colour. The one who likes Purple faces the W. The persons who like Orange and White sit next to each other. X does not like Pink colour. K sits second to the right of J. Only three persons sit between J and I. X sits on one of the corners of the table. V sits to the immediate right of I. The persons who like Yellow and Pink colour sits on the corners and opposite to each other. The person who like Orange sit immediate right of the person who likes Red colour.

Q1. Which of the following statements is true regarding W?
(a) W face the center
(b)  W likes Purple colour
(c)  W sits immediate left of the person who likes Orange colour
(d)  There are two people sit between W and Y.
(e)  None of the Above

Q2. Who among the following sits between K and the one who likes Orange colour (when counted in clockwise direction from the one who like Orange)?
(a)  X
(b)  V
(c)  W
(d) Y
(e)  J

Q3. What is the position of the person who likes black colour with respect to the one who likes pink colour?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Second to the right
(c) Immediate left
(d) Third to the left
(e) Fourth to the left

Q4. Who among the following likes Black colour?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) Z
(d) X
(e) I

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) K, I
(b) I, X
(c)  J, K
(d) J, Z
(e) X, J

Directions (6-7): In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problems, policy etc. on the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide of the suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.

Q6. Statement: Many people living in the slums of western part of the town are diagnosed to be suffering from malaria.
Courses of Action:
I. The municipal corporation should immediately make necessary arrangements to spray mosquito repellent in the affected area.
II. The municipal authority should immediately make necessary arrangements to provide quick medical help to the affected people.
III. The municipal authority should take steps to shift all the people staying in the slums of western part of town to other areas.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows.
(c) Only I and II follow.
(d) Only I, II and III follow.
(e) None of these

Q7. Statement: Many teachers of the local school have rendered their resignation to the principal to protest the management’s decision for not implementing revised pay scales.
Courses of Action:
I. The school management should accept the resignations and appoint new teachers.
II. The school management should persuade the teachers to continue with an assurance of considering the pay hike issue.
III. The school management should approach the govt. for guidelines.
(a) None follows
(b) Only either I or II follows.
(c) Only III follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Only II follows.

Q8. The committee on sexual discrimination in the workplace has highlighted Mastero Company as a chief offender. Of the twenty senior executives in the firm, only one is a woman. And of the forty junior executives, only five are female.
Maestro could best defend itself against the charges by showing that
(a) male and female executives at the same level have the same qualifications 
(b) they pay the same salary to senior men and senior women 
(c) ten times more men than women apply for jobs with the company 
(d) the work pressures and long hours make jobs with the company unattractive to married women 
(e) all job applicants who were rejected had fewer qualifications than those accepted

Q9. Secondary school graduates in Japan score significantly higher on tests of science and mathematics than do students at the same level in the United States. Some educational reformers in the United States attribute this difference to the more rigid and rigorous Japanese secondary school programme, which emphasizes required courses, long hours of study and homework, and memorization to a far greater degree than do American schools.
Which of the following, if true, would most seriously weaken the conclusion drawn by the above passage?
(a) The Japanese elementary school programme is far less rigid and structured than the elementary school programmes in most United States schools.
(b) Many Japanese parents and educators decry the Japanese educational system, saying that it stifles independent thinking on the part of students.
(c) United States schools, in which creativity and flexible student schedules are emphasized, usually produce students with science and maths scores equal to those of the best Japanese students.
(d) On an average, Japanese students score lower than United States students on tests of logical thinking, language arts, and communications skills.
(e) A higher percentage of American students go for higher education than in Japan.

Q10. Foreign-made electronics products gained popularity in the United States during the 1970s primarily because of their low cost. In recent years, changes in the exchange rates of currencies have increased the prices of imported electronic products relative to those produced in the United States. However, sales of imported electronics products have not declined in recent years.
Which of the following, if true, would best explain why sales of imported electronics products remain high?
(a) Trade ministries in foreign nations have pursued policies that prevented prices of electronics products from rising even faster.
(b) The cost of manufacturing electronics products abroad is still lower than it is in the United States.
(c) A coming shortage in consumer credit in the United States is expected to depress sales of imported products during the next two years.
(d) American consumers now perceive the quality of imports as being high enough to justify the increased prices.
(e) United States manufacturers have tried to convince Americans to buy United States-made products for patriotic reasons.

Directions (11–15): Each of the following below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question.

Q11. How many daughters does P have?
(I) B and D are sisters of M.
(II) M’s father T is husband of P.
(III) Out of the three children whom T has, only one is a boy.
(a) I and III
(b) All I, II and III are required to answer the question
(c) II and III
(d) Question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III
(e) I and II

Q12. Who among P, Q, R, S, T and U each having a different height, is the tallest?
I. Q is taller than P, but shorter than T.
II. Only two of them are shorter than R.
III. S is taller than only U.
(a) I and II
(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) All I, II and III are required to answer the question
(e) All I, II and III are not sufficient to answer the question.

Q13. Towards which direction is House J from House W?
I. House R is to the West of House W and to the North of House T.
II. House Z is to the East of House J and to the South of House T.
III. House M is to the North-East of House J and North of House Z.
(a) Only III
(b) II and III
(c) All I, II and III are required to answer the question
(d) Question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III
(e) None of the above

Q14. On which day starting from Monday did Mayank visit Chennai?
I. Mayank took leave on Wednesday.
II. Mayank visited Chennai the day after his mother’s visit to his house.
III. Mayank‘s mother visited Mayank’s house neither on Monday nor or Thursday.
(a) II and III
(b) I and II
(c) I and III
(d) All I, II and III are required to answer the question.
(e) Question can’t be answered even with I, II and III.

Q15. How many male and females are there in the company Y?
I. In the company’ there are 158 persons. There are more females than males.
II. Only 1/11 of the females wear formals, while 1/7 of the males wear formals.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Either I or II
(d) Neither I nor II
(e) Both I and II



Solutions

Directions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-7):
S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Both I and II course of action logically follow from the statement.

S7. Ans. (e) 
Sol. Only II looks appropriate because the school management should consider the demand of teachers.

S8. Ans. (e) 
Sol.  To defend itself against a charge of discrimination the company will have to show its selections were made on the basis of merit not sex. The best way to do that is to show that none of the women who were rejected had better qualifications than the men who were appointed. Only option (e) implies that and hence is the correct answer.

S9. Ans.(c)  
Sol. The passage claims that the critical difference between the Maths and science scores of Japanese and American children is the discipline of the Japanese educational system. (c)  directly contradicts this claim. It says, in essence, that this cannot be the proper casual explanation because American students, in highly flexible environments, actually outscore the Japanese students in their rigid environments.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ordinarily, one would expect higher prices to result in less demand for a product. yet, according to the passage, in the face of higher prices for imported electronics, demand has not weakened. (d) gives correct explanation. (b) can be the second best answer. If (b) is true, then we would expect some consumers to prefer imports over domestically produced items; but the argument doesn’t just claim that there has been  weakening in the demand for imports than might be expected, but no weakening at all.

Direction (11-15):
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. From I,  T> Q >P
        From II, _ > _> _>R>_>_
       From III, _>_>_>_>S>U
       From all the three statements   T>Q>P>R>S>U 
       Hence, T is the tallest among them.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. From I,












S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. From all the three statements Mayank’s mother can visit his home on Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday or Sunday. So (e) is the correct option.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. From I and II- there are only two ways of expressing the number 158 as the sum of a multiple of 7 and a multiple of 11.
147+11= 158
Or 70 + 88 = 158
Since there are more females than males, the number of males must be 70 while the number of females 88

You may also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments