Current Affairs Questions for IBPS Clerk and Canara Bank PO: 2nd December 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Current Affairs Questions for IBPS Clerk and Canara Bank PO 1st December 2018

Current Affairs Questions for IBPS Clerk and Canara Bank PO

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. Most of the questions in GA appear from Current Affairs section. So it becomes important for you all to cover this particular section with sincerity and seriousness. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee's simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.



Q1. Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 19th Hornbill Festival in ______. 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Tripura
(c)  Mizoram
(d) Manipur
(e) Nagaland 

Q2. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 13th edition of CII Agro Tech India-2018 in_______.
(a) Goa
(b)  Chandigarh
(c) Dehradun
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q3. US President Donald Trump, Mexican President Enrique Peña Nieto, and Canadian PM Justin Trudeau signed the new US-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) in _________.
(a) Washington
(b) New York
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Ottawa
(e) Mexico City

Q4. The city of Paris will strip Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi of her honorary __________ award. 
(a) Independent Paris
(b) Choice of Paris
(c) Voice of Paris 
(d) Freedom of Paris
(e) None of the above is option is true

Q5. _______has become the first country in the world to recognise ‘orphanage trafficking’ as a form of modern slavery.
(a) Australia 
(b) New Zealand
(c) Spain
(d) The USA
(e) The UK

Q6. Who is the Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMGC)?
(a) Arvind Swami
(b) R. Ramamurthy
(c) RR Mishra
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) Rajnish Kumar

Q7.  How many Indian-origin technology executives have made it to the Forbes’ list of America’s 50 women in technology space in 2018?
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 1
(d) 4 
(e) 2

Q8. George HW Bush has passed away. He was the ____ President of the USA. 
(a) 45th
(b) 50th
(c) 35th
(d) 43rd
(e) 41st

Q9. The theme for the World AIDS Day 2018 is _________.
(a) Responding to the Change
(b) A new commitment to action
(c) How are you
(d) Know Your Status 
(e) None of the above is right answer

Q10.  Who has been conferred the sport’s highest honour for his outstanding services as the chairman of the International Shooting Sport Federation’s Athletes Committee?
(a) Gagan Narang
(b) Abhinav Bindra
(c) Heena Sidhu
(d) Esha Kumari
(e) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 19th Hornbill Festival in Nagaland on 55th Nagaland Statehood Day.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 13th edition of CII Agro Tech India-2018 in Chandigarh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. US President Donald Trump, Mexican President Enrique Peña Nieto, and Canadian PM Justin Trudeau signed the new US-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) which will replace the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). USMCA will govern over a trillion dollars’ worth of trade between the three countries. They signed an authorization for the deal in Buenos Aires.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The city of Paris will strip Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi of her honorary freedom of Paris award over her failure to speak out against a crackdown on Rohingya Muslims.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia has become the first country in the world to recognise ‘orphanage trafficking’ as a form of modern slavery.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  RR Mishra is the Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMGC).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Four Indian-origin technology executives have made it to the Forbes’ list of America’s 50 women in technology space in 2018.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 41st President of the US, George HW Bush has passed away on at the age of 94. His son, George W Bush also served as 43rd US President.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World AIDS Day is designated on 1 December every year since 1988. The theme for the World AIDS Day 2018 is “Know Your Status”.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Olympic and world champion shooter Abhinav Bindra has been conferred the sport’s highest honour for his outstanding services as the chairman of the International Shooting Sport Federation’s Athletes Committee.





Print Friendly and PDF

No comments