English Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims-2nd December

English Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims - 28th November 2018

English Language Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims

IBPS SO Exam is a g and a lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS SO Exam.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. 

(A) This could entail using sites, services, programs, teaching tools, and technologies like study aids built for at-home use.
(B) Digital learning is replacing traditional educational methods more and more each day.
(C) The inclusion of digital learning in the classrooms can vary from simply using tablets instead of paper to using elaborate software programs and equipment as opposed to the simple pen.
(D) With how rapidly classrooms are changing, it is best to forget methods you may remember from when you were in school and start thinking about newer teaching and learning techniques based on digital learning tools and technologies.
(E) Even social networks and communications platforms can be used to create and manage digital assignments and agendas.

Q1.  Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2.  Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3.  Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4.  Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q5.   Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given and four words are put in BOLD. One of these four words may be misspelt. You have to identify the misspelt word and choose the appropriate option as your answer. If all the words are correctly spelt, then mark ‘All Correct’ as your answer. 

Q6. Touted as the most expansive film made in Indian cinema, it looks like 2.0 might become the biggest film that we have seen till date.
(a) touted
(b) expansive
(c) cinema
(d) biggest
(e) All Correct

Q7.  Learning tools and technology enable students to develop effactive self-directed learning skills.
(a) learning
(b) technology
(c) enable
(d) effactive
(e) All Correct

Q8. Interective social skill games are excellent learning tools that teach children discipline because playing games requires children to follow rules and guidelines in order to participate. 
(a) interective
(b) discipline
(c) guidelines
(d) participate
(e) All Correct

Q9. Learning tools and technologies like social learning platforms make it easy for teachers to create and manage groups.
(a) technologies
(b) platforms
(c) teachers
(d) manage
(e) All Correct

Q10. Educators can also join online profesional learning communities to ask questions and share tips and stay connected with a global educators’ community.
(a) educators
(b) profesional
(c) questions
(d) community
(e) All Correct

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options with one word each. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q11.  At my favorite hotel, the staff always knows what I want before I …………………. my desires.
(a) stammer
(b) express
(c) halt
(d) enunciate
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q12.  There was a slight …………….. in the ground when the skyscraper they were demolishing crashed to the ground.
(a) tremor
(b) soften
(c) steady
(d) Both (b) and (e)
(e) vibrate

Q13. The former teen heartthrob is currently appearing on a reality program in order to …………….. his career.
(a) renovation
(b) upliftment
(c) rejuvenate
(d) defame
(e) None of the Above

Q14.  If the fire seems as though it’s going to ……………….. the entire community, the local fire department will call in nearby stations.
(a) deepen
(b) engulf
(c) redress
(d) overtaking
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q15.  Twenty years after the woman’s murder, questions about her death continue to …………….. and remain unanswered.
(a) leaving
(b) cherish
(c) vanished
(d) linger
(e) Both (b) and (d)


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDCAE; E

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDCAE; B

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDCAE; D

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDCAE; C

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDCAE; A

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expensive

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Effective

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Interactive

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professional

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Enunciate: say or pronounce clearly, express

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tremor: an involuntary quivering movement.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rejuvenate: make (someone or something) look or feel better, younger, or more vital.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Engulf: (of a natural force) sweep over (something) so as to surround or cover it completely.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Linger: spend a long time over (something).

   You May also like to Read:
      
      

No comments