Miscellaneous Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for IBPS Clerk Pre-2nd December

Dear Aspirants,



Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For Canara Bank PO: 30th November 2018


Numerical Ability or Quantitative Aptitude Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are calculative and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination. Following is the Quantitative Aptitude quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
Q1. 4.4 + 14.44 + 41.14 = ? – 14.41 – 1.4
(a) 74.21
(b) 75.79
(c) 76.19
(d) 78.79
(e) 73.79

Q2. 81% of 2300 - ? = 34% of 596
(a) 1751.36
(b) 1680.36
(c) 1791.36
(d) 1660.36
(e) 1691.36

Q3. (7921 ÷ 178) – 5.5 = √(?)
(a) 39
(b) 1369
(c) 1521
(d) 1225
(e) 1444

Q8. Sumit’s investment is 1.5 times the investment of Sahil and ratio between period of their investment is 2 : 1. If share of Sumit in total profit is Rs.7550 more than the share of Sahil in total profit, then find the total profit.  
(a) Rs.7550  
(b) Rs.15100  
(c) Rs.14100 
(d) Rs.13500 
(e) Rs.15000 

Q9. A boat in upstream covers 110 km in same time as it covers 140 km in downstream. Find speed of stream is what percent of the speed of boat in still water. 
(a) 12%
(b) 16%
(c) 15%
(d) 10% 
(e) 20%

Q10. 5 years hence Vikas will 4 years older than Rahul. Ratio between present age of Rahul and Amit is 10 : 11. If Amit is 2 years younger than Vikas then find the sum of present ages of all three.  
(a) 64
(b) 60
(c) 56
(d) 66
(e) 65

Directions (11-15): What comes at the place of question mark (?) 

Q11. 36,     210,     1045,     4176,     12525,     ?  
(a) 25000
(b) 25046
(c) 25052
(d) 25050
(e) 25048

Q12. 3,     9,     21,     41,     71,     ?
(a) 113
(b) 110
(c) 115
(d) 116
(e) 109

Q13. 6,     4,     3,     2.5,     ? ,     2.125  
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.75
(c) 2.25
(d) 2.025
(e) 1.125

Q14. 7,     15,     6,     70,     45,     ?  
(a) 150
(b) 81
(c) 71
(d) 261
(e) 216

Q15. 16,     31,     52,     79,     112,     ?  
(a) 151
(b) 150
(c) 149
(d) 155
(e) 161

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
59.98 = ? – 15.81
? = 75.79

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
1863 - ? = 202.64
? = 1660.36

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
44.5-5.5=√(?)
√(?)=39
? = (39)² = 1521

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
22 + 93 + 361 = 441 + 33 + ?
476 – 474 = ?
? = 2

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.
24×√(?)=864
√(?)=864×1/24
√(?)=36
? = 1296

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Ravi’s one day work=1/24 
Ravi’s efficiency: Satyender’s efficiency = 5 : 6 
Satyender’s one day work=1/24×6/5=1/20
(Ravi + Satyender)one day work=1/20+1/24=11/120
Time taken=120/11 days=10 10/11 days

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Speed of train=240/3=80 km⁄hr
Speed of car=80/4×3=60 km⁄hr
Speed of jeep=(60×3)/2=90 km/hr
Distance covered by Jeep = 90 × 5 = 450 km/hr

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let investment of Sahil is 100x
So Sumit’s investment = 150x
Let time of investment is 2y and y 
Profit ratio = Sumit : Sahil 
( 150x×2y)/(100x×y)=3∶1
ATQ—
Total profit=(7550×4)/2
=Rs.15100 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Let time taken is ‘t’
Now, 
ATQ—
110/(x–y)=140/(x+y)=t 
x/y=25/3
Where; x = speed of boat in still water 
And , y = speed of stream 
Required %=3/25×100=12%

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Let age of Rahul and Amit is 10x and 11x 
Now, 
ATQ—
Vikas Age → 10x + 4 = 11x + 2 
x = 2 
⇒Vikas' s Age=10×2+4=24
Rahul' s Age=10×2=20
Amit' s Age=11×2=22 
Sum of  present ages of all three → 20 + 22 + 24 = 66



   

No comments