Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 10th December 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 10th December 2018

Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like Canara PO Mains is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions: 


In a certain code language

"When the national anthem" is coded as "MW%4 VT$7 ON#13 NA@26 "
"featured in cinema halls" is coded as "MI $18 WF%21 HH@19 ZC#24"
"people should stand up" is coded as"KU%6 WS$8 WS#8 VP@11"
"list of fundamental duties" is coded as "GL@15 UO#12 OF$21 HD%23"



Q1.What is the code for ‘Attorney general’ in the given code language?

BA#26 OG#20
BA#26 OG@20
BT@26 OG#21
AT#26 GO#20
None of these
Solution:

Q2.What is the code for ‘Supreme court’ in the given code language?
ES@8 GC$24
VS@9 GC$24
VS@8 GC@24
VS@8 GC$24
None of these
Solution:

Q3.What may be the possible code for ‘prevention’ in the given code language?
MP@12
MN@11
OP@11
MP@11
None of these
Solution:

Q4.What may be the possible code for ‘National Anthem’ in the given code language?
ON#13 NA@26
ON#11 NA@26
ON#13 NA@24
ON#13 NA#26
None of these
Solution:

Q5. What is the code for ‘Develop scientific temper’ in the given code language?
KD@23 XS#8 IT$7
KD@21 XS#8 IT$7
KD@23 XS#8 RT$7
KD@23 CS#8 IT$7
None of these
Solution:

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the given questions: 


Seven people Ravina, Suman, Diya, Reena, Mita, Anshul, and Anshika live on different floors of a 7-floors building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one likes different colors i.e. Brown, Yellow, Peach, White, Green, Red, and Blue but not necessarily in the same order. There are 2 floors between Mita and the one who likes yellow color. Diya likes blue color and lives on even numbered floor. There are more than 2 floors between the ones who like yellow and peach color. Anshul lives on even number floor but not just below Ravina’s floor. Anshika doesn’t like yellow color. There are 2 floors between Reena and the one who likes white color. Ravina likes brown color and lives either on 7th or 1st floor. Mita likes green and doesn’t lives either on topmost floor or lowermost floor but lives on odd number floor. Reena lives on 5th floor. The one who lives on 5th floor doesn’t like peach color.




Q6. Which of the following is true with respect to Anshul as per the given information?

The one, who lives immediately below Anshul, likes peach color.
Anshul lives on floor no. 7.
Anshul lives immediately below Diya.
Anshul lives on the lowermost floor.
None of these
Solution:
From the condition, Ravina likes brown color and lives either on 7th or 1st floor, two possible cases will be there which are shown below. Reena lives on 5th floor. There are 2 floors between Reena and the one who likes white color. Mita likes green and doesn’t sit either topmost floor or lowermost floor but lives on odd number floor, so there is only one possibility for Mita that Mita will live on floor 3rd floor. There are 2 floors between Mita and the one who likes yellow color, it means the one who like yellow lives on 6th floor. Diya likes blue color. The one who lives on 5th floor doesn’t like peach color, It means Reena will like Red color because all colors are already fixed.
Case-1
Case-2
There are more than 2 floors between the ones who like yellow and peach color, from this condition case-2 will be eliminated because there is no space for the one who likes peach color. With the rest conditions, Diya likes blue color and lives on even numbered floor, so it is clear that Diya will live on 4th floor. Anshul lives on even number floor but not just below Ravina’s floor, now there is only one place remaining for Anshul that is 2nd floor. Anshika doesn’t like yellow color, so it will be fixed that Anshika will live on 1st floor and Suman will live on 6th floor. We will get final answer.


Q7. Who amongst the following lives on floor number 3?
The one who likes blue color
The one who likes green color
None of these
Mita
Both b and d
Solution:
From the condition, Ravina likes brown color and lives either on 7th or 1st floor, two possible cases will be there which are shown below. Reena lives on 5th floor. There are 2 floors between Reena and the one who likes white color. Mita likes green and doesn’t sit either topmost floor or lowermost floor but lives on odd number floor, so there is only one possibility for Mita that Mita will live on floor 3rd floor. There are 2 floors between Mita and the one who likes yellow color, it means the one who like yellow lives on 6th floor. Diya likes blue color. The one who lives on 5th floor doesn’t like peach color, It means Reena will like Red color because all colors are already fixed.
Case-1
Case-2
There are more than 2 floors between the ones who like yellow and peach color, from this condition case-2 will be eliminated because there is no space for the one who likes peach color. With the rest conditions, Diya likes blue color and lives on even numbered floor, so it is clear that Diya will live on 4th floor. Anshul lives on even number floor but not just below Ravina’s floor, now there is only one place remaining for Anshul that is 2nd floor. Anshika doesn’t like yellow color, so it will be fixed that Anshika will live on 1st floor and Suman will live on 6th floor. We will get final answer.


Q8. Who lives on the floor immediately above Reena?
Anshika
Anshul
Suman
None of these
None
Solution:
From the condition, Ravina likes brown color and lives either on 7th or 1st floor, two possible cases will be there which are shown below. Reena lives on 5th floor. There are 2 floors between Reena and the one who likes white color. Mita likes green and doesn’t sit either topmost floor or lowermost floor but lives on odd number floor, so there is only one possibility for Mita that Mita will live on floor 3rd floor. There are 2 floors between Mita and the one who likes yellow color, it means the one who like yellow lives on 6th floor. Diya likes blue color. The one who lives on 5th floor doesn’t like peach color, It means Reena will like Red color because all colors are already fixed.
Case-1
Case-2
There are more than 2 floors between the ones who like yellow and peach color, from this condition case-2 will be eliminated because there is no space for the one who likes peach color. With the rest conditions, Diya likes blue color and lives on even numbered floor, so it is clear that Diya will live on 4th floor. Anshul lives on even number floor but not just below Ravina’s floor, now there is only one place remaining for Anshul that is 2nd floor. Anshika doesn’t like yellow color, so it will be fixed that Anshika will live on 1st floor and Suman will live on 6th floor. We will get final answer.


Q9. Which of the following color Suman likes?
Peach
Yellow
None of these
Red
Green
Solution:
From the condition, Ravina likes brown color and lives either on 7th or 1st floor, two possible cases will be there which are shown below. Reena lives on 5th floor. There are 2 floors between Reena and the one who likes white color. Mita likes green and doesn’t sit either topmost floor or lowermost floor but lives on odd number floor, so there is only one possibility for Mita that Mita will live on floor 3rd floor. There are 2 floors between Mita and the one who likes yellow color, it means the one who like yellow lives on 6th floor. Diya likes blue color. The one who lives on 5th floor doesn’t like peach color, It means Reena will like Red color because all colors are already fixed.
Case-1
Case-2
There are more than 2 floors between the ones who like yellow and peach color, from this condition case-2 will be eliminated because there is no space for the one who likes peach color. With the rest conditions, Diya likes blue color and lives on even numbered floor, so it is clear that Diya will live on 4th floor. Anshul lives on even number floor but not just below Ravina’s floor, now there is only one place remaining for Anshul that is 2nd floor. Anshika doesn’t like yellow color, so it will be fixed that Anshika will live on 1st floor and Suman will live on 6th floor. We will get final answer.


Q10. How many people live between the floors on which Mita and Suman live?
None
Two
One
More than three
Three
Solution:
From the condition, Ravina likes brown color and lives either on 7th or 1st floor, two possible cases will be there which are shown below. Reena lives on 5th floor. There are 2 floors between Reena and the one who likes white color. Mita likes green and doesn’t sit either topmost floor or lowermost floor but lives on odd number floor, so there is only one possibility for Mita that Mita will live on floor 3rd floor. There are 2 floors between Mita and the one who likes yellow color, it means the one who like yellow lives on 6th floor. Diya likes blue color. The one who lives on 5th floor doesn’t like peach color, It means Reena will like Red color because all colors are already fixed.
Case-1
Case-2
There are more than 2 floors between the ones who like yellow and peach color, from this condition case-2 will be eliminated because there is no space for the one who likes peach color. With the rest conditions, Diya likes blue color and lives on even numbered floor, so it is clear that Diya will live on 4th floor. Anshul lives on even number floor but not just below Ravina’s floor, now there is only one place remaining for Anshul that is 2nd floor. Anshika doesn’t like yellow color, so it will be fixed that Anshika will live on 1st floor and Suman will live on 6th floor. We will get final answer.


Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below. 


Eight friends i.e. Rohit, Ramesh, Suman, Raman, Prakash, Shubham, Anshul and Shashank, who live in Delhi, left for different destinations to enjoy their vacation. The destinations are – UAE, London, USA, Switzerland, Macau, Malaysia, Darjeeling and Shimla. They left for these destinations in different Airlines such as Fly Easy, Indigo, Go Air, Jet Airways, Air India, Lufthansa, Jet Caps and Delta Air. The names of the destinations and also those of the Airlines are not necessarily in the same order as the names of the persons.

Rohit, who left for Shimla, has neither travel with Lufthansa or Jet Caps. Ramesh has left in Go-Air and did not leave for Switzerland or USA, but the person who has left for Malaysia travel with Indigo. One of them, who travel with Air India, left for Macau, and the person who left for Switzerland travel with Jet Airways. Anshul did not leave for Malaysia. One who left for USA has left in Delta Air. Shubham and Raman left for London and Macau respectively. Shashank left for Switzerland whereas Prakash, who has neither left in Lufthansa nor in Fly Easy, left for UAE.



Q11. In which airline does Rohit travel?

Fly Easy
Delta Air
Indigo
Go Air
Jet Airways
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - Rohit, who left for Shimla, has neither travel with Lufthansa or Jet Caps. Ramesh has left in Go-Air and did not leave for Switzerland or USA. Shubham and Raman left for London and Macau respectively. Shashank left for Switzerland whereas Prakash, who has neither left in Lufthansa nor in Fly Easy, left for UAE. From these given condition we can deduce the following arrangement,
Step2: From the given other conditions: - the person who has left for Malaysia travel with Indigo. One of them, who travel with Air India, left for Macau so from these Raman travels with Air India, and the person who left for Switzerland travel with Jet Airways hence Shashank travels with Jet Airways. Anshul did not leave for Malaysia so there is only one place for Malaysia, Hence Suman left to Malaysia and travels with Indigo. Now it is given that, the one who left for USA has left in Delta Air, so Anshul is the one left who travels to USA. So Ramesh left for Darjeeling. Now as Prakash and Rohit doesn’t travel with Lufthansa so Shubham travels with Lufthansa and hence Rohit travels with Fly Easy and Prakash travels with Jet Caps.


Q12. In a certain way Rohit is related to Shimla, in the same way Shubham is related to London then in the same way Ramesh is related to?
Switzerland
USA
Macau
Darjeeling
None of these
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - Rohit, who left for Shimla, has neither travel with Lufthansa or Jet Caps. Ramesh has left in Go-Air and did not leave for Switzerland or USA. Shubham and Raman left for London and Macau respectively. Shashank left for Switzerland whereas Prakash, who has neither left in Lufthansa nor in Fly Easy, left for UAE. From these given condition we can deduce the following arrangement,
Step2: From the given other conditions: - the person who has left for Malaysia travel with Indigo. One of them, who travel with Air India, left for Macau so from these Raman travels with Air India, and the person who left for Switzerland travel with Jet Airways hence Shashank travels with Jet Airways. Anshul did not leave for Malaysia so there is only one place for Malaysia, Hence Suman left to Malaysia and travels with Indigo. Now it is given that, the one who left for USA has left in Delta Air, so Anshul is the one left who travels to USA. So Ramesh left for Darjeeling. Now as Prakash and Rohit doesn’t travel with Lufthansa so Shubham travels with Lufthansa and hence Rohit travels with Fly Easy and Prakash travels with Jet Caps.


Q13. Shashank travels in which airline?
Delta Air
Lufthansa
Jet Airways
Jet Caps
None of these
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - Rohit, who left for Shimla, has neither travel with Lufthansa or Jet Caps. Ramesh has left in Go-Air and did not leave for Switzerland or USA. Shubham and Raman left for London and Macau respectively. Shashank left for Switzerland whereas Prakash, who has neither left in Lufthansa nor in Fly Easy, left for UAE. From these given condition we can deduce the following arrangement,
Step2: From the given other conditions: - the person who has left for Malaysia travel with Indigo. One of them, who travel with Air India, left for Macau so from these Raman travels with Air India, and the person who left for Switzerland travel with Jet Airways hence Shashank travels with Jet Airways. Anshul did not leave for Malaysia so there is only one place for Malaysia, Hence Suman left to Malaysia and travels with Indigo. Now it is given that, the one who left for USA has left in Delta Air, so Anshul is the one left who travels to USA. So Ramesh left for Darjeeling. Now as Prakash and Rohit doesn’t travel with Lufthansa so Shubham travels with Lufthansa and hence Rohit travels with Fly Easy and Prakash travels with Jet Caps.


Q14. Who among them travels with Air India?
Prakash
Rohit
Shubham
Suman
Raman
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - Rohit, who left for Shimla, has neither travel with Lufthansa or Jet Caps. Ramesh has left in Go-Air and did not leave for Switzerland or USA. Shubham and Raman left for London and Macau respectively. Shashank left for Switzerland whereas Prakash, who has neither left in Lufthansa nor in Fly Easy, left for UAE. From these given condition we can deduce the following arrangement,
Step2: From the given other conditions: - the person who has left for Malaysia travel with Indigo. One of them, who travel with Air India, left for Macau so from these Raman travels with Air India, and the person who left for Switzerland travel with Jet Airways hence Shashank travels with Jet Airways. Anshul did not leave for Malaysia so there is only one place for Malaysia, Hence Suman left to Malaysia and travels with Indigo. Now it is given that, the one who left for USA has left in Delta Air, so Anshul is the one left who travels to USA. So Ramesh left for Darjeeling. Now as Prakash and Rohit doesn’t travel with Lufthansa so Shubham travels with Lufthansa and hence Rohit travels with Fly Easy and Prakash travels with Jet Caps.


Q15. Who among the following person left for USA?
Rohit
Anshul
Shashank
Raman
Suman
Solution:
Step1: From the given definite conditions: - Rohit, who left for Shimla, has neither travel with Lufthansa or Jet Caps. Ramesh has left in Go-Air and did not leave for Switzerland or USA. Shubham and Raman left for London and Macau respectively. Shashank left for Switzerland whereas Prakash, who has neither left in Lufthansa nor in Fly Easy, left for UAE. From these given condition we can deduce the following arrangement,
Step2: From the given other conditions: - the person who has left for Malaysia travel with Indigo. One of them, who travel with Air India, left for Macau so from these Raman travels with Air India, and the person who left for Switzerland travel with Jet Airways hence Shashank travels with Jet Airways. Anshul did not leave for Malaysia so there is only one place for Malaysia, Hence Suman left to Malaysia and travels with Indigo. Now it is given that, the one who left for USA has left in Delta Air, so Anshul is the one left who travels to USA. So Ramesh left for Darjeeling. Now as Prakash and Rohit doesn’t travel with Lufthansa so Shubham travels with Lufthansa and hence Rohit travels with Fly Easy and Prakash travels with Jet Caps.


                              





         

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments