Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 16th December 2018

Dear Aspirants,



Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO Exam: 13th December 2018

Reasoning Quiz for Canara PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like Canara PO Mains is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H lives on eight different floors from top to bottom such as ground floor is numbered as 1 and top floor is numbered as 8. Each of them like different colors viz. Blue, Black, Green, Orange, Pink, Red, White, Yellow. B lives on third floor and also like Red color. Only three persons live between A and F. The one who likes Blue color lives immediately above the one who likes Pink color. A lives on an even numbered floor. Only one person lives between the one who likes Red color and E. Only one person lives between H and D. Only two persons live between E and G, who likes Pink color.  Only one person lives between the one who likes Green color and the one who likes Yellow color. Only two persons lives between the one who likes White color and the one who likes Blue color. F neither likes Green nor Yellow color. C does not like Yellow color. H lives above A. E does not like White and Black color.

Q1. Who among the following like Orange color?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) H
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. D lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 5th floor
(b) 4th floor
(c) 7th floor
(d) 2nd floor
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons live between A and B?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q4. H likes which of the following color?
(a) Blue
(b) White
(c) Pink
(d) Black
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) E-White-1st floor
(b) D-Blue-6th floor
(c) F-Green-5th floor
(d) C-Yellow-7th floor
(e)G-Pink-4th floor


Directions (6-10): Read the following sequence carefully and then answer the question given below it.
5 © 8 ! 6 @ # M W 3 $ 4 % C T & 7 A O D E * I L U X ^ R

Q6.If the first half of the series is reversed and similarly the second half is also reversed, then which of the following will be the 9th to the right of 19th element from the right end?
(a) R
(b) L
(c) X
(d) 7
(e) &

Q7.What will be the last letter of the word made by 8th, 18th, 20th, 21st letters in the series? If no such word can be formed your answer is X. if more than one such word can be formed your answer is Y.
(a) M
(b) X
(c) D
(d) Y
(e) E

Q8.Which element is midway between 19th from the left and 26th from the right end in the above series?
(a) 5
(b) T
(c) $
(d) &
(e) 7

Q9. If every alternate element from the left end is dropped then which of the following will be 8th to the left of 13th from the left end (first © is dropped).
(a) %
(b) $
(c) 3
(d) 5
(e) W

Q10.What will come in place of the question mark of the series?
5 8 6, M 3 4, T 7 O, ?
(a) X * L
(b) U X *
(c) * L U
(d) * L X
(e) None of these



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.    I.V<K≥B(FALSE) II.M<B≤K(TRUE) III.M<B≤K>V(FALSE)

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.   I.K≥D≤N(FALSE)  II.A<K≥D(FALSE) III.N≥D≤K>A(FALSE)

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.   I.R>N<T≤K(FALSE)     II.N<T≤K(FALSE)        III.K≥T>N(TRUE)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.    I.F=R≥D(FALSE)  II.F=R≥D(FALSE)         III.T<F=R(TRUE)

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.   I.D>F>K(TRUE)           II.D>F>K=W(TRUE)     III.F>K=W(FALSE)


Print Friendly and PDF

    





No comments