Reasoning Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims: 16th December

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 14th December

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H lives on eight different floors from top to bottom such as ground floor is numbered as 1 and top floor is numbered as 8. Each of them like different colors viz. Blue, Black, Green, Orange, Pink, Red, White, Yellow. B lives on third floor and also like Red color. Only three persons live between A and F. The one who likes Blue color lives immediately above the one who likes Pink color. A lives on an even numbered floor. Only one person lives between the one who likes Red color and E. Only one person lives between H and D. Only two persons live between E and G, who likes Pink color.  Only one person lives between the one who likes Green color and the one who likes Yellow color. Only two persons lives between the one who likes White color and the one who likes Blue color. F neither likes Green nor Yellow color. C does not like Yellow color. H lives above A. E does not like White and Black color.

Q1. Who among the following like Orange color?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) H
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. D lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 5th floor
(b) 4th floor
(c) 7th floor
(d) 2nd floor
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons live between A and B?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q4. H likes which of the following color?
(a) Blue
(b) White
(c) Pink
(d) Black
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) E-White-1st floor
(b) D-Blue-6th floor
(c) F-Green-5th floor
(d) C-Yellow-7th floor
(e)G-Pink-4th floor


Q6.If the first half of the series is reversed and similarly the second half is also reversed, then which of the following will be the 9th to the right of 19th element from the right end?
(a) R
(b) L
(c) X
(d) 7
(e) &
Q7.What will be the last letter of the word made by 8th, 18th, 20th, 21st letters in the series? If no such word can be formed your answer is X. if more than one such word can be formed your answer is Y.
(a) M
(b) X
(c) D
(d) Y
(e) E

Q8.Which element is midway between 19th from the left and 26th from the right end in the above series?
(a) 5
(b) T
(c) $
(d) &
(e) 7


Directions (11-15): In each question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer
(a) If only conclusion I follows. 
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows. 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows. 
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow. 

Q11. Statements: All bricks are stones. 
                                        Some stones are rocks. 
                                        All rocks are mountains. 
Conclusion: I. Some mountains are stones. 
II. All stones being bricks is a possibility. 

Q12. Statements: Some radios are telephones.  
                                        All telephones are mirrors. 
                                        All mirrors are desks. 
Conclusion: I. No telephone is a desk.  
II. All radios being mirrors is a possibility. 

Q13. Statements: All furniture are jungles.  
                                        No jungle is a road. 
                                        Some roads are hills.  
Conclusion: I. Some hills are definitely not jungles.  
II. No hill is a jungle. 

Q14. Statements: All windows are boats. 
                                        All boats are doors. 
                                        All doors are buildings.  
Conclusion: I. All buildings being boats is a possibility.  
II. At least some doors are windows.

Q15. Statements: All houses are wheels. 
                                        Some wheels are trees.  
                                        No tree is a plant.  
Conclusion: I. No plant is a tree. 
        II. All houses are trees.


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (e)

Directions (6-10):
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (d)


Print Friendly and PDF

    






No comments