Reasoning Quiz For IBPS Clerk Mains: 13th January 2019

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

Reasoning Section can make or break one's chances to ace any banking examination. Practising with sample questions is an onerous task for that's the only key to ace this section of competitive exams. The IBPS Clerk Mains Exam is scheduled to be held on the 20th of January 2019. Adda247 is here with "Practice Marathon for Clerk Mains 2018"  with practice questions on all the topics that are likely to be asked in the exam. Today is Day 19 of IBPS Clerk Mains Practice Marathon, attempt this Reasoning quiz and win the marathon against lakhs of IBPS Clerk Candidates.


WATCH VIDEO SOLUTIONS HERE

           

Directions (1-5): In each question some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true and then decide which of the conclusions logically follow from the give statements, disregarding the commonly known facts. Given answer-

Q1. Statements: Some apples are mangoes.
                            Some Mangoes are oranges.
                            No oranges is apples
Conclusions:
I. Some mangoes that are oranges are apples.
II. Some apple that are mangoes are oranges.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q2. Statements: Some birds are animals.
                            All animals are black.
                            No black is a white.
                            Some white are birds.
Conclusions:
I. Some birds which are black are not white.
II. All animals which are black are necessarily birds.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q3. Statements: All scooters are buses.
                            All bikes are buses.
                            some buses are trains.
Conclusions:
I. All buses are either bikes or scooters.
II. Some scooters are train is a possibility.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q4. Statements: All apples which are red are tasty.
                            Most red are apples.
                            Some balls are red.
                            Most apples are balls.
Conclusions:
I. Some red are tasty.
II. Some apples are neither red nor ball.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q5. Statements: All cups are plates.
                            Some plates are bowls.
Conclusions:
I. Some bowls if they are cups, are also plates.
II. All bowls which are not plates are also not cups.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Seven boxes S, P, L, Q, R, M and I are place one above the other in any particular order. Box no. 1 is at the bottom and box no. 7 is at the top. Three boxes placed between I and M. M placed on the place above S, which does not place on an odd-numbered place. P is neither placed on odd number place nor on topmost place. I does not placed on bottom place. Two boxes placed between R and S. Q placed neither on the bottom nor on the fourth place. Box M is not placed on top place.

Q6. Which box placed on just above M?
(a) L
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q7. How many boxes between L and P?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. Which of the following pairs of boxes placed on bottom most and the topmost place respectively?
(a) L, Q
(b) Q, P
(c) I, Q
(d) L, I
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. Which of the following box is placed on the topmost place?
(a) I
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) 1-S
(b) 4-R
(c) 3-M
(d) 6-I
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
Z 7 1 £ 9 $ A W K + 8 E L 3 = F 6 1 M 2 * B % O C < 5 U δ T

Q11. If all consonants in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the fifth from the right end?
(a) O
(b) $
(c) %
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q12. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by symbol but not immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q13. Which of the following is the tenth to the left of the eighteenth element from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) %
(b) B
(c) K
(d) I
(e) W

Q14. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by symbol but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following is exactly in the middle between A and M in the above arrangement?
(a) E      
(b) L
(c) =
(d) 3
(e) None of these

SOLUTION





S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Solution (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)   
Sol. 7 1 £ 9 $ A + 8 E 3 = 6 1 2 * % O < 5 U δ
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  F 6,* B %
S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol. 10TH to the left of 18th from the left = (18-10) = 8th from the left = W
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(b)
                                                     




You may also like to Read:

     

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments