Reasoning For NIACL AO Phase-II: 9th February 2019

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for NIACL AO PHASE II Exam 2019:

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like NIACL AO PHASE II is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.



  

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language
"leaders across opposition parties" is coded as " K@L L#I P#I Y@G "
"party was looking just" is coded as "P@F P#U E#I L#C"
"there have been " is coded as "H#W R@U X@L "

Q1.What is the code for ‘opposition candidate’ in the given code language?
 K#L Y#W
 K@L Y@W
 K@L Y#K
 K@L Y#W
 None of these
Solution:

Q2.What is the code for ‘reputation’ in the given code language?
 H@P
 H@K
 H#L
 H@L
 None of these
Solution:

Q3.What may be the possible code for ‘ruling party’ in the given code language?
 H@S L#C
 H#S L#C
 H@S L@C
 H@K L#C
 None of these
Solution:

Q4.What may be the possible code for ‘distinct signs’ in the given code language?
 V@F I#I
 I@F I#I
 V@F I#K
 V@F J#I
 None of these
Solution:

Q5.What is the code for ‘freedom' in the given code language?
 V#P
 V#K
 V@O
 V#O
 None of these
Solution:

Directions (6-8): In each of the question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the three given suggested courses action logically follows for pursuing. 

Q6. Statement: The exodus from villages to cities is detrimental to both.
Courses of action 
I. Rural posting must be made mandatory.
II. There should be fewer trains linking cities to smaller places.
III. Employment generation scheme should be launched in rural areas.
 Only II follows
 Only I and II follows
 Only III follows
 Only II and III follows
 None follows
Solution:
Main reason of exodus is lack of employment opportunities in rural areas, so III follows

Q7. Statement: There was a spurt in criminal activities in the city due to the recent festive season.
Courses of action 
I. The police should immediately investigate the causes of this increase.
II. In future the police should take adequate precaution to avoid recurrence of such situation during festival.
III. The known criminals should be arrested before any such season.
 Only II follows
 Only I and II follows
 Only III follows
 Only II and III follows
 None follows
Solution:
Clearly III does not follows as a novice can also commit the crime. Both I and II follows as it is the duty of the police to find out the shortcomings in the existing security arrangements and make up for these inadequacies to strengthen the security and thus prevent criminal activities in the forthcoming festival.

Q8. Statement: Besides looks and appearances, it is also important to develop oneself from within.
Courses of action 
I. One should not pay attention to fashion.
II. One should pay attention to fashion.
III. Books on self-development should be encouraged.
 Only II follows
 Only I and II follows
 Only III follows
 Only II and III follows
 None follows
Solution:
Only III follows as the statement stresses the need for all-round personality development of an individual.

Directions (9-10): In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Q9. Statement: 
A neurotic is a non-stupid person who behaves stupidly.
Conclusion: 
 I. Stupidity and neuroticism are related.
II. Normal persons behave intelligently.
 If only conclusion I follows
 If only conclusion II follows
 If either I or II follows
 If neither I nor II follows and
 If both I and II follow.
Solution:
It is mentioned in the statement that a neurotic is a person who behaves stupidly. So, I follows. The behavior of a normal person cannot be deduced from the given statement. So, II does not follows.

Q10. Statement: Vegetable prices are soaring in the market.
Conclusion: 
 I. Vegetables are becoming a rare commodity.
II. People cannot eat vegetables.
 If only conclusion I follows
 If only conclusion II follows
 If either I or II follows
 If neither I nor II follows and
 If both I and II follow.
Solution:
The availability of vegetables is not mentioned in the given statement. So, I does not follow. Also, II is not directly related to the statement and so it also does not follows.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G are kept one above the other containing different number of chocolates ranging from 10-90.
There are two boxes between kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B. Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D. Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.

Q11. Which of the following box is kept at the top?
 A
 G
 E
 D
 None of these
Solution:
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.

Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.

Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.

Q12. What is total number of chocolates does box A and C contains?
 62
 55
 60
 72
 None of these
Solution:
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.

Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.

Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.

Q13. How many boxes are kept between box G and box B?
 One
 Three
 Two
 Four
 None of these
Solution:
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.

Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.

Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.

Q14. How many boxes are kept below box C?
 Three
 Two
 One
 More than Three
 None
Solution:
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.

Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.

Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.

Q15. What is the total number of chocolates does boxes at the top and the bottom contains?
 97
 107
 131
 86
 None of these
Solution:
There are two boxes kept between Box B and the box containing 56 chocolates, which is kept below box B. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 56 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between box F and box A, which is kept below box B.

Three boxes are kept between Box A and the box containing 41 chocolates which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box A contains 5 less chocolates than box B. Only one box is kept between box D and box containing 41 chocolates, which is kept below box D.

Box C kept below box E, which contains 81 chocolates. Box C is kept immediately below box containing 64 chocolates. Box C does not contain 56 chocolates. Box C contains 24 less chocolates than box D. Box G contains 6 more chocolates than box D.

               



Print Friendly and PDF

No comments