SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz - Practice Set | 11th May 2019

Dear Aspirants,


SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Practice Set | 11th May 2019


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019:

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.



Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions below: 

Eight people viz. A, B, C, D, E, H, F and G lives on eight different floors of a building such as ground floor is numbered one , the floor just above is numbered 2 and so on till top floor numbered as eight but not necessarily in the same order. 
More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. F doesn’t live on ground floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G. A live on a floor above G. 

Q1. Who among the following lives on the top floor?
B
G
F
A
None of these
Solution:
More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
 A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.

Q2. Who among the following lives immediately below the floor on which E lives?
G
A
F
D
None of these
Solution:

More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
 A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.

Q3. How many persons lives between D and C?
One
Three
Four
Two
None of these
Solution:

More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
 A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.

Q4. Who among the following lives on bottom floor?
A
D
F
G
None of these
Solution:

More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
 A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.

Q5. On Which of the following floor, H lives?
8th
6th
2nd
1st
5th
Solution:

More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
 A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer 

Q6. Statements: Some rice is sugar 
Some sugar is milk 
No milk is water 
Conclusions I. All sugar can be water. 
II. Only a few rice being water is a possibility.
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Solution:


Q7. Statements: All laptop are camera 
All camera are mobile 
No laptop is charger 
Conclusions: I. Only a few charger being mobile is a possibility 
II. Only a few mobile is charger
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Solution:


Q8. Statements 
No mouse is keyboard. 
Only a few keyboard is pointer 
All pointer is monitor. 
Conclusions: I. Only a few keyboard is monitor. 
II. Some mouse can be pointer
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Solution:


Q9. Statements: All truck is car. 
Only a few truck is road 
All road is cycle. 
Conclusions: I. Only a few road are truck 
II. All cycle can be car.
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Solution:


Q10. Statements 
All white are red 
All red are blue 
Only a few black are red 
Conclusions: I. Some black is blue. 
II. No black are blue.
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Solution:


Directions (11-15): Study the following number sequence and answer the questions following it. 

8 1 3 2 5 4 7 6 8 9 6 1 3 5 2 8 4 4 4 5 2 7 8 2 9 7 2 1 5 6

Q11. How many even numbers are there in the numeric series which are immediately preceded by a number, which is a whole square?
One
Two
Three
More than three
None of these
Solution:
96, 44, 44

Q12. If all the odd numbers are dropped from the series, which number will be fifth to the right of seventh number from the left end?
2
8
6
4
None of these

Q13. If all 1 is replaced by 2 and all 4 is replaced by 5 in the given number series, then which number will be fourth to the right of seventeenth number from the right end?
1
2
3
5
6

Q14. Which of the following number will be 8th to the right of 17th number from the right end?
5
6
8
9
None of these

Q15. How many odd number/s which is/are immediately preceded by a ‘perfect square’ and immediately followed by a perfect cube are there in the above sequence?
One
Two
Three
More than three
None

               




You may also like to Read:



         

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments