Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz –...

SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019

Dear Aspirants,
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Practice Set | 12th May 2019

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2019 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 2 of the SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below. 

Seven people A, D, I, H, L, M, R are sitting around a circular table facing the center and likes different accessories viz. Bracelet, Earring, Sunglass, Handbag, Necklace, Ring and Watch, but not necessarily in same order. 
L sits third to the left of M. The one who likes Bracelet sits second to the right of the one who likes Earring. The one who likes Handbag is an immediate neighbor of M. M neither likes Bracelet nor Earring. Only one person sits between the one who likes watch and L. D sits forth to the right of the one who likes watch. A likes Sunglass and sits at immediate left of H. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Handbag. D does not like Necklace and R does not like Earring. 

Q1. How many persons sit between M and I when counted in clockwise direction with respect to I?
Two
Four
Three
One
Seven
Solution:
(i) L sits third to the left of M. The one who likes Handbag is an immediate neighbor of M. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Handbag. Only one person sits between the one who likes watch and L.
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- D sits forth to the right of the one who likes watch. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. A likes Sunglass and sits at immediate left of H. The one who likes Bracelet sits second to the right of the one who likes Earring. M neither likes Bracelet nor Earring. R does not like Earring. So R likes handbags and I likes earrings. D does not like Necklace. Hence M likes Necklace and D likes Ring. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_4.1
Q2. Who among the following likes Bracelet?
D
L
H
I
M
Solution:
(i) L sits third to the left of M. The one who likes Handbag is an immediate neighbor of M. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Handbag. Only one person sits between the one who likes watch and L.
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- D sits forth to the right of the one who likes watch. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. A likes Sunglass and sits at immediate left of H. The one who likes Bracelet sits second to the right of the one who likes Earring. M neither likes Bracelet nor Earring. R does not like Earring. So R likes handbags and I likes earrings. D does not like Necklace. Hence M likes Necklace and D likes Ring. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_4.1
Q3. Who sits second to the right to the one who likes watch?
M
D
R
H
A
Solution:
(i) L sits third to the left of M. The one who likes Handbag is an immediate neighbor of M. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Handbag. Only one person sits between the one who likes watch and L.
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- D sits forth to the right of the one who likes watch. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. A likes Sunglass and sits at immediate left of H. The one who likes Bracelet sits second to the right of the one who likes Earring. M neither likes Bracelet nor Earring. R does not like Earring. So R likes handbags and I likes earrings. D does not like Necklace. Hence M likes Necklace and D likes Ring. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_4.1
Q4. Which of the following is true regarding M?
I is an immediate neighbor of M.
The one who likes Ring sits second to the right to M.
Three person sits between M and A.
The one who likes bracelet is at immediate left of M.
M likes Necklace.
Solution:
(i) L sits third to the left of M. The one who likes Handbag is an immediate neighbor of M. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Handbag. Only one person sits between the one who likes watch and L.
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- D sits forth to the right of the one who likes watch. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. A likes Sunglass and sits at immediate left of H. The one who likes Bracelet sits second to the right of the one who likes Earring. M neither likes Bracelet nor Earring. R does not like Earring. So R likes handbags and I likes earrings. D does not like Necklace. Hence M likes Necklace and D likes Ring. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_4.1
Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
H-Sunglass
I-Earring
M-Ring
L-Watch
R-Bracelet
Solution:
(i) L sits third to the left of M. The one who likes Handbag is an immediate neighbor of M. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Handbag. Only one person sits between the one who likes watch and L.
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_3.1
(ii)- D sits forth to the right of the one who likes watch. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. A likes Sunglass and sits at immediate left of H. The one who likes Bracelet sits second to the right of the one who likes Earring. M neither likes Bracelet nor Earring. R does not like Earring. So R likes handbags and I likes earrings. D does not like Necklace. Hence M likes Necklace and D likes Ring. The final arrangement is-
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_4.1
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the Conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 

Q6.Statements:
All Worlds are Earth. 
Some Earth are Sky. 
Some Universe are Sky. 
Conclusions: I. Some Earth are Worlds. 
II. All Sky are Worlds. 
III. Some Sky are not World.
Only I follows
Only II follows
Only I and either II or III follow
Only III follows
None follows
Solution:
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_13.1
Q7. Statements:
Some Shirts are Jeans. 
Some Jeans are Suits. 
All Suits are Skirts. 
Conclusions: I. Some Skirts are Shirts. 
II. Some Skirts are Jeans. 
III. All Suits are Jeans.
Only II follows
Only II and III follow
Only I and III follow
Only I and II follow
None of these
Solution:
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_14.1
Q8.Statements:
All Exam are Tension. 
All Tension are Preparation. 
All Result are Preparation. 
Conclusions: I. Some Tension are Result. 
II. Some Preparation are Exam. 
III. All Exam are Preparation.
Only I follows
Only II follows
Only III follows
Only II and III follow
None of these
Solution:
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_15.1
Q9. Statements:
Some Audis are Jaguars. 
All Jaguars are Ferraris. 
All Ferraris are BMWs. 
Conclusions:
I. Some Audis are BMWs. 
II. Some Ferraris are Jaguars. 
III. No Ferraris are Audis.
Only I follows
Only II follows
Only III follows
Only I and II follow
None of these
Solution:
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_16.1
Q10.Statements:
Some Small are Large. 
Some Small are Medium. 
Some Few are Large. 
Conclusions: I. Some Small are Few. 
II. Some Small are not Medium. 
III. Some Small are not Few.
Only I and III follow
Only II follows
Either I or III follow
Only III follows
None of these
Solution:
SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_17.1
Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below. 

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’ 
‘A # B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’ 
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’ 
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’ 
‘A * B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’ 

Q11. Statements: P@B, C%M, E$F, M#F, B#C 
Conclusions: (I) E*P
(II) C%F
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
(I) E*P (True) (II) C%F (False)
Q12. Statements: X%S, S@T, P$Q, T*U, Q#X 
Conclusions: (I) P#X
 (II) X*U
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
(I) P#X (False) (II) X*U (False)
Q13. Statements: E$F, G@B, B#C, D#F, C%D 
Conclusions: (I) D*G
(II) G#D
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
(I) D*G (True) (II) G#D (True)
Q14. Statements: V$W, Y#Z, X*Y, M$V, W%X 
Conclusions: (I) X@M
(II) M$Z
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
(I) X@M (True) (II) M$Z (False)
Q15. Statements: A*U, Q#R, R%S, P$Q, S@A 
Conclusions: (I) A*Q
(II) P@U
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
(I) A*Q (True) (II) P@U (False)
               






You may also like to Read:

   SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_18.1      SBI Clerk Reasoning Pre Quiz – Practice Set | 12th May 2019 |_19.1


Print Friendly and PDF

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *