SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Puzzles | 5th June 2019

Dear Aspirants,
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Puzzles | 5th June 2019

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2019 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting in a straight line some are facing south and some facing in the north direction. They like different colours. Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. B faces south direction. C sits immediate left of B. G and E face opposite direction. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. B sits third from one the extreme end of the row. H sits third right of C who doesn’t face north direction. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. D sits second to the right of G. F sits right of C who likes orange. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. The one who likes black sits between E and A. one of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C.

Q1. Who among the following likes Pink colour?
A
G
D
H
F
Solution:
(i)- B sits third from one the extreme end of the row. B faces south direction. C sits immediate left of B. C doesn’t face north direction. H sits third right of C. F sits right of C who likes orange. Hence position of F fixed in case-1. There are two possibility-

(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-

Q2. Who sits immediate left of the one who likes blue?
The one who likes Green colour
D
the one who likes pink colour
The one who sits second right of E
F
Solution:
(i)- B sits third from one the extreme end of the row. B faces south direction. C sits immediate left of B. C doesn’t face north direction. H sits third right of C. F sits right of C who likes orange. Hence position of F fixed in case-1. There are two possibility-

(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-

Q3. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
B-Brown
D- Orange
F- Brown
A- Pink
H- Red
Solution:
(i)- B sits third from one the extreme end of the row. B faces south direction. C sits immediate left of B. C doesn’t face north direction. H sits third right of C. F sits right of C who likes orange. Hence position of F fixed in case-1. There are two possibility-

(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-

Q4. How many persons sit between B and the one who likes white colour?
One
Two
Three
Four
None
Solution:
(i)- B sits third from one the extreme end of the row. B faces south direction. C sits immediate left of B. C doesn’t face north direction. H sits third right of C. F sits right of C who likes orange. Hence position of F fixed in case-1. There are two possibility-

(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-

Q5. Who among the following person likes green colour?
F
G
D
A
C
Solution:
(i)- B sits third from one the extreme end of the row. B faces south direction. C sits immediate left of B. C doesn’t face north direction. H sits third right of C. F sits right of C who likes orange. Hence position of F fixed in case-1. There are two possibility-

(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight Persons are sitting around a square table, four of them sit at four corners facing inside while four sits at the middle of the sides facing outside. B sits third to the left of D. H sits second to the left of B and G sits third to the left of H. F is an immediate neighbour of D. A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B.

Q6. How many persons sit between D and E, when counted right of D?
Three
One
None
Two
Four
Solution:
(i)-B sits third to the left of D. H sits second to the left of B and G sits third to the left of H. F is an immediate neighbour of D. There are two possibilities-

(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q7. Who among the following sits immediate right of H?
E
D
A
C
B
Solution:
(i)-B sits third to the left of D. H sits second to the left of B and G sits third to the left of H. F is an immediate neighbour of D. There are two possibilities-

(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q8. Who among the following faces G?
D
C
B
H
A
Solution:
(i)-B sits third to the left of D. H sits second to the left of B and G sits third to the left of H. F is an immediate neighbour of D. There are two possibilities-

(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q9. What is the position of E with respect of B?
Immediate right
Second to the right
Immediate Left
Third to the left
None of these
Solution:
(i)-B sits third to the left of D. H sits second to the left of B and G sits third to the left of H. F is an immediate neighbour of D. There are two possibilities-

(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q10. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
C
D
A
B
G
Solution:
(i)-B sits third to the left of D. H sits second to the left of B and G sits third to the left of H. F is an immediate neighbour of D. There are two possibilities-

(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight professor- A, B, C, D, M, N, O, and P are working in three departments Engineering, Medical, and Management of an Institute with at least two of them work in each department and not more than three persons work in same departments. Each of them likes a different sports Golf, Volleyball, Archery, Boxing, Tennis, Rugby, Basketball and Cricket but not necessarily in the same order. P likes Archery and he works in Management department with only N. B and M do not work in the same department. O likes Boxing and does not work in Medical department. M and C works together but not in engineering department. D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis.

Q11. Who among the following works same department as B?
C
D
M
O
P
Solution:
(i)- P likes Archery and he works in Management department with only N. O likes Boxing and does not work in Medical department. M and C works together but not in engineering department. That means M and C works in Medical department. B and M do not work in the same department. Hence B works in Engineering department.

(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-

Q12. Which of the following sport likes by M?
Cricket
Rugby
Basketball
Volleyball
Tennis
Solution:
(i)- P likes Archery and he works in Management department with only N. O likes Boxing and does not work in Medical department. M and C works together but not in engineering department. That means M and C works in Medical department. B and M do not work in the same department. Hence B works in Engineering department.

(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-

Q13. Four of the following five form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
D-Medical
C-Tennis
N-Management
A-Basketball
O-Engineering
Solution:
(i)- P likes Archery and he works in Management department with only N. O likes Boxing and does not work in Medical department. M and C works together but not in engineering department. That means M and C works in Medical department. B and M do not work in the same department. Hence B works in Engineering department.

(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-

Q14. Who among the following likes tennis?
C
A
M
O
N
Solution:
(i)- P likes Archery and he works in Management department with only N. O likes Boxing and does not work in Medical department. M and C works together but not in engineering department. That means M and C works in Medical department. B and M do not work in the same department. Hence B works in Engineering department.

(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-

Q15. Which of the following group of persons work in the same department?
N-O
P-C
A-M
O-B
D-A
Solution:
(i)- P likes Archery and he works in Management department with only N. O likes Boxing and does not work in Medical department. M and C works together but not in engineering department. That means M and C works in Medical department. B and M do not work in the same department. Hence B works in Engineering department.

(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-

               





You may also like to Read:



             

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments