SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 1st June

Dear Aspirants,


SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 1st June

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019

The SBI PO Prelims Exam is scheduled to be held in a few days and to ace your preparations Bankersadda is launching a crash course of 18 days to help you excel the exam. Here is a quiz on Reasoning Ability being provided by Adda247 for free to let you practice the best of latest pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO PRE Examination 2019-20. Video Solutions will also be provided for the same for free.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. 
Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around a circular table. All of them are of different ages and like different brand of cars- Hyundai, Honda, Toyota, Ford, Renault, and Nissan but not necessarily in the same order. The youngest person is 33 years old. P sits to the immediate left of the person who sits opposite to the person who likes Nissan. The person who likes Nissan is not an immediate neighbour of U. R is five years older than the second youngest person. R sits to the immediate left of the person who likes Nissan. R is only three years older than fourth oldest person. Q, who is the second oldest person does not like Ford. The one who likes Ford sits opposite to S. Q is not an immediate neighbour of S and sits second to the left of the person who is 55 years old. The one who likes Hyundai is not the oldest. R who is the fourth youngest sits second to the right of the person who likes Renault. T is not the youngest. The third youngest person is 37 years old. The one who likes Honda sits second to the left of the person who is 52 years old. T is younger than U. 

Q1. Who among the following person likes Nissan?
T
P
R
Q
S
Solution:
(i)- P sits to the immediate left of the person who sits opposite to the person who likes Nissan. R sits to the immediate left of the person likes Nissan. R sits second to the right of the person who likes Renault. The one who likes Ford sits opposite to S. R is only three years older than fourth oldest person. That means R is 40 years old because third youngest person is 37 years old. There are two possibilities- 
(ii)- Q who is not an immediate neighbour of S and sits second to the left of the person who is 55 years old. Q does not like Ford. The person who likes Nissan is not an immediate neighbour of U. Hence in case-1: T likes ford and in case-2: T likes Nissan. The one who like Honda sits second to the left of the person who is 52 years old. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. R is five years older than the second youngest person. The one who likes Hyundai is not the oldest. Q is the second oldest person and T is younger than U. The final arrangement is-

Q2. Who among the following is 40 years old?
The one who likes Hyundai
S
The one who likes ford
U
P
Solution:
(i)- P sits to the immediate left of the person who sits opposite to the person who likes Nissan. R sits to the immediate left of the person likes Nissan. R sits second to the right of the person who likes Renault. The one who likes Ford sits opposite to S. R is only three years older than fourth oldest person. That means R is 40 years old because third youngest person is 37 years old. There are two possibilities- 
(ii)- Q who is not an immediate neighbour of S and sits second to the left of the person who is 55 years old. Q does not like Ford. The person who likes Nissan is not an immediate neighbour of U. Hence in case-1: T likes ford and in case-2: T likes Nissan. The one who like Honda sits second to the left of the person who is 52 years old. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. R is five years older than the second youngest person. The one who likes Hyundai is not the oldest. Q is the second oldest person and T is younger than U. The final arrangement is-

Q3. Who among the following sits second to the right of T?
The one who likes Toyota
The one who is 37 years old
S
R
The one who likes Nissan
Solution:
(i)- P sits to the immediate left of the person who sits opposite to the person who likes Nissan. R sits to the immediate left of the person likes Nissan. R sits second to the right of the person who likes Renault. The one who likes Ford sits opposite to S. R is only three years older than fourth oldest person. That means R is 40 years old because third youngest person is 37 years old. There are two possibilities- 
(ii)- Q who is not an immediate neighbour of S and sits second to the left of the person who is 55 years old. Q does not like Ford. The person who likes Nissan is not an immediate neighbour of U. Hence in case-1: T likes ford and in case-2: T likes Nissan. The one who like Honda sits second to the left of the person who is 52 years old. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. R is five years older than the second youngest person. The one who likes Hyundai is not the oldest. Q is the second oldest person and T is younger than U. The final arrangement is-

Q4. Who among the following likes Renault?
T
U
R
Q
S
Solution:
(i)- P sits to the immediate left of the person who sits opposite to the person who likes Nissan. R sits to the immediate left of the person likes Nissan. R sits second to the right of the person who likes Renault. The one who likes Ford sits opposite to S. R is only three years older than fourth oldest person. That means R is 40 years old because third youngest person is 37 years old. There are two possibilities- 
(ii)- Q who is not an immediate neighbour of S and sits second to the left of the person who is 55 years old. Q does not like Ford. The person who likes Nissan is not an immediate neighbour of U. Hence in case-1: T likes ford and in case-2: T likes Nissan. The one who like Honda sits second to the left of the person who is 52 years old. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. R is five years older than the second youngest person. The one who likes Hyundai is not the oldest. Q is the second oldest person and T is younger than U. The final arrangement is-

Q5. Who among the following sits immediate left of the oldest person?
Q
R
T
U
S
Solution:
(i)- P sits to the immediate left of the person who sits opposite to the person who likes Nissan. R sits to the immediate left of the person likes Nissan. R sits second to the right of the person who likes Renault. The one who likes Ford sits opposite to S. R is only three years older than fourth oldest person. That means R is 40 years old because third youngest person is 37 years old. There are two possibilities- 
(ii)- Q who is not an immediate neighbour of S and sits second to the left of the person who is 55 years old. Q does not like Ford. The person who likes Nissan is not an immediate neighbour of U. Hence in case-1: T likes ford and in case-2: T likes Nissan. The one who like Honda sits second to the left of the person who is 52 years old. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. R is five years older than the second youngest person. The one who likes Hyundai is not the oldest. Q is the second oldest person and T is younger than U. The final arrangement is-

DirectionS (6-8): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. 
Eight Persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, W and X in a family. There are three married couple. T is sister P. R is grandfather of X. W is father of U. Q is daughter in law of S who is not married to W. X is unmarried male and T is married to U.

Q6. Who among the following is nephew of T?
R
X
S
Q
U
Solution:


Q7. Who among the following is son in law of S?
P
X
R
U
None of these
Solution:

Q8. What is the relation of Q with X?
Mother
Aunt
Grand-Mother
Sister
Wife
Solution:

Q9. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘CRACKER’, each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabet?
One
Three
Four
Two
None
Solution:


Q10. Which of the following is the third letter from the right end of the meaningful word formed from the second, third, sixth and seventh letters of the word “DECLARATION’. If more than one word is formed your answer will be Z?
C
E
A
Z
R
Solution:
CARE, RACE

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. 
A person starts walking from his home to the east direction, after walking 20m he turns right and walk 15m and reached at point C. From point C he takes a right turn and walk 10m and then turn his left and walk 5m to reach final point E. 

Q11. What is the direction of his home with respect to point E?
North
South
North west
South east
West
Solution:


Q12. If point A is 2m east of point C, then what is the shortest distance between E and A?
10m
15m
25m
13m
7m
Solution:

Q13. Point C is in which direction of his final position?
North East
East
North
West
South-West
Solution:

Q14. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘INTERACTIVE’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
None
Two
One
Three
Four
Solution:
Original word- INTERACTIVE 
After arrangement-ACEEIINRTTV

Q15. If in the number 45829673, 1 is added to each even digit and 2 is subtracted from each odd digit then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
two
one
none
three
four
Solution:
Original Number- 45829673 
Obtained Number- 53937751

               




You may also like to Read:

             

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments