Current Affairs Questions for IBPS PO Mains Exam: 4th November 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Current Affairs Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains Exam: 2nd November  2018

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2018

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. But the most important thing that you might have noticed is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs only. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Apart from the GA Section, an excellent knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee’s simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.

Q1. What is the name of India’s first and indigenous microprocessor?
(a) Virat
(b) Shakti
(c) Param
(d) Pratyush
(e) Power
Q2. Which of the following institute has designed and booted up India’s first and indigenous microprocessor which can be used for wireless and networking systems, as well as mobile computing?
(a) CDAC-Pune
(b) IIT-Bombay
(c) IISc-Bengaluru
(d) IIT-Madras
(e) TIFR-Mumbai
Q3. Which ministry has recently launched UTS on Mobile app?
(a) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(b) Ministry of Tourism
(c) Ministry of AYUSH
(d) Ministry of Power
(e) Ministry of Railways
Q4. IAMAI has formed a new industry expert committee to develop and promote an augmented reality/virtual reality (AR/VR) ecosystem in India. Who will be heading the committee?
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) DivyaMahindro
(c) Anand Mahindra
(d) NamritaMahindro
(e) Aalika Mahindra
Q5. India Pavilion was recently launched at which of the prestigious film festival?
(a) Venice Film Festival
(b) Rome Film Festival
(c) Cannes Film Festival
(d) Berlin International Film Festival
(e) New York Film Festival
Q6. The First WHO Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health took place at which of the following city? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna
(e) Washington DC
Q7. The Kirloskar group had announced that it has received license from the Reserve Bank to launch a NBFC. Who will be heading this NBFC?
(a) Vimal Bhandari
(b) RenuSatti
(c) Satish Kumar Gupta
(d) Sandeep Bakhshi
(e) Vimal Mishra
Q8. INS Virat will be converted into floating museum soon. As per primary estimates, the project worth almost _____ rupees.
(a) 950 crore
(b) 778 crore
(c) 852 crore
(d) 490 crore
(e) 572 crore
Q9. Who among the following has assumed charge as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (UCO) of UCO Bank?
(a) Shikha Sharma
(b) R K Takkar
(c) Tanya KumariGoel
(d) Atul Kumar Goel
(e) Rana Kumar
Q10. Armies of India and Japan began their first-ever joint military exercise ‘Dharma Guardian- 2018’ in which of the following state?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tripura
(e) Nagaland
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology Madras has designed and booted up ‘Shakti’, which can be used for wireless and networking systems, as well as mobile computing. ‘Shakti’ is India’s first and indigenous microprocessor. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.  ‘Shakti’ is India’s first and indigenous microprocessor. The Indian Institute of Technology Madras has designed and booted up ‘Shakti’, which can be used for wireless and networking systems, as well as mobile computing.
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Railways launched the ‘Unreserved Mobile Ticketing’ facility (UTS on Mobile) to enable seamless booking of unreserved tickets all over Indian Railways, wiping out the need for passengers to wait in queues for purchasing the tickets.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) has formed a new industry expert committee to develop and promote an augmented reality/virtual reality (AR/VR) ecosystem in India. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B Shri Ashok Kumar Parmar inaugurated the India Pavilion at Videocittà, 2018 in Rome Film Festival.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The First WHO Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health took place at WHO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kirloskar group had announced that it has received license from the Reserve Bank to launch a non-banking finance company (NBFC), Kirloskar Capital, which will be headed by industry veteran Vimal Bhandari.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Maharashtra Cabinet has approved the conversion of decommissioned carrier INS Viraat into a floating museum. As per primary estimates, the project worth 852 crore rupees will be implemented through public-private-partnership (PPP).
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atul Kumar Goel assumed charge as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (UCO) of UCO Bank. Prior to this assignment, he was executive director of Union Bank of India. Goel takes over from R K Takkar who completed his three-year tenure on November 1, 2018.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Armies of India and Japan began their first-ever joint military exercise ‘Dharma Guardian- 2018’ at a jungle warfare school in Mizoram’s Vairengte with a focus on strengthening counter-terror cooperation.



You may also like to Read:

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6049 504/month
BUY NOW


Print Friendly and PDF