Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 20 November

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like IBPS Mains, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 20th November Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 20th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Moldova, Gau Cabinet, CASA campaign, Karnataka Bank, FIFA U17.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS Mains, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Moldova, Gau Cabinet, CASA campaign, Karnataka Bank, FIFA U17.

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q1. World Toilet Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 19 November
(b) 20 November
(c) 17 November
(d) 18 November
(e) 16 November

Q2. Mridula Sinha who has passed away recently was the former Governor of which state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Goa
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q3. Which state has announced to launch a Gau Cabinet for the welfare of cows in the state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. The Reciprocal Access Agreement (RAA) is a defence deal signed between which countries to counter China’s growing influence in the South China Sea?
(a) Australia and India
(b) India and US
(c) Japan and Australia
(d) US and Australia
(e) US and Japan

Q5. Sudeep Tyagi has recently announced his retirement from which sports?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Cricket
(c) Shooting
(d) Tennis
(e) Football

Q6. World COPD Day is observed every year on___________.
(a) 17 November
(b) 18 November
(c) Third Tuesday of November
(d) Third Wednesday of November
(e) 20 November

Q7. What is the theme of World Toilet Day (WTD) 2020?
(a) Toilets and jobs
(b) Sustainable sanitation and climate change
(c) When nature calls
(d) Leaving no one behind
(e) Wastewater

Q8. What is the theme of World COPD Day 2020?
(a) Living Well with COPD-Everybody, Everywhere
(b) The Many Faces of COPD
(c) NEVER TOO EARLY, NEVER TOO LATE
(d) All Together to End COPD
(e) Breathless not Helpless!

Q9. The 2021 U-17 Women’s World Cup, which was scheduled to be held in India, has been cancelled due to the Coronavirus pandemic. Now India will host the _____ edition of the World Cup.
(a) 2026
(b) 2025
(c) 2024
(d) 2023
(e) 2022

Q10. Which of the following sports merchandise brand recently partnership with BCCI to sponsor new kit and official merchandise for the Indian Cricket Team?
(a) MPL Sports
(b) Roxon phantom
(c) Nivia Sports
(d) Sareen Sports
(e) Tyka Sports

Q11. This year World Philosophy Day falls on ___________ 2020.
(a) 22 November
(b) 21 November
(c) 20 November
(d) 19 November
(e) 18 November

Q12. Indian supercomputer, Param Siddhi has achieved ______ rank in the list of 500 most powerful supercomputers in the world. 
(a) 57th
(b) 75th
(c) 100th
(d) 63rd
(e) 42nd

Q13. Which of the following International organisation recently signed an agreement with Department of Investment and Public Asset Management to provide advisory services for asset monetization?
(a) IMF
(b) World Bank
(c) ADB
(d) New Development Bank
(e) European Central Bank

Q14. Which of the following bank recently launched CASA campaign to introduce its attractive and superior line of digitally powered savings and current account products to its customers?
(a) Karur Vysya Bank
(b) Nainital Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
(e) RBL Bank

Q15. Who among the following has won Moldova’s presidential election?
(a) Sergiu Pucua
(b) Ion Chicu
(c) Igor Dodon
(d) Maia Sandu
(e) Alexandru Flenchea

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Toilet Day (WTD) is observed every year on 19 November to inspire action to tackle the global sanitation crisis.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Governor of Goa and veteran BJP leader Mridula Sinha has passed away.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. TheMadhya Pradesh government, led by Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan, has decided to set up a ‘Gau Cabinet’ for the protection, conservation and promotion of cows in the state.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japan and Australia have signed a ‘landmark’ defence pact in a bid to counter China’s growing influence in the South China Sea and over the Pacific island nations. The deal is called Reciprocal Access Agreement (RAA)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian cricketer Sudeep Tyagi, has announced his retirement from all forms of the game.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. World COPD Day is observed on third Wednesday of November every year to raise awareness about chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and improve COPD care throughout the world.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2020 theme– “Sustainable sanitation and climate change”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2020 theme : Living Well with COPD-Everybody, Everywhere.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 2021 U-17 Women’s World Cup, which was scheduled to be held in India, has been cancelled due to the Coronavirus pandemic. It has also been decided that India will host the 2022 edition of the World Cup.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced its partnership with Mobile Premier League (MPL) Sports, the athleisure wear and sports merchandise brand from Mobile Premier League, India’s largest esports platform, as the new kit sponsor and official merchandise partner for the Indian Cricket Team.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year World Philosophy Day falls on 19 November 2020.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian supercomputer, Param Siddhi has achieved 63rd rank in the list of 500 most powerful supercomputers in the world.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) has signed an agreement with the World Bank, to provide advisory services to DIPAM for asset monetization.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka Bank launched CASA (current account, savings account) campaign to introduce its attractive and superior line of digitally powered savings and current account products to its customers.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maia Sandu has won Moldova’s presidential election after a run-off vote against the incumbent Igor Dodon.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

20th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!