Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 21 November

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like IBPS Mains, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 21st November Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 21st November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: GST Bhawan, World Bank, My Stamp on Chhath Puja, Moody’s, Barclays.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS Mains, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: GST Bhawan, World Bank, My Stamp on Chhath Puja, Moody’s, Barclays.

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q1. According to Moody’s, what is the projected growth rate of India in fiscal 2020-21?
(a) -10.6%
(b) -11.4%
(c) -10.1%
(d) -11.8%
(e) -11.0%

Q2. Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan addressed the 33rd Stop TB Partnership Board meet virtually recently. India has set the target to completely eliminate TB by which year?
(a) 2022
(b) 2030
(c) 2025
(d) 2023
(e) 2021

Q3. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in FY21 as per Barclays latest estimate?
(a) -7.1%
(b) -5.3%
(c) -6.4%
(d) -8.6%
(e) -10.2%

Q4. Vijayanagara has been carved out as a new district of Karnataka. This has increased the total districts in the state to____.
(a) 25
(b) 35
(c) 28
(d) 39
(e) 31

Q5. What is the rank of India in the TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix 2020?
(a) 85
(b) 77
(c) 68
(d) 80
(e) 82

Q6. The PM-FME scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme, launched for which sector?
(a) Tourism
(b) Agriculture
(c) Fisheries
(d) Food processing enterprises
(e) Industrial

Q7. Who among the following has unveiled two books ‘The Republican Ethic Volume III’ and ‘Loktantra Ke Swar’ which are a collection of selected speeches of President Ram Nath Kovind during the third year of his presidency?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(d) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(e) Nirmala Sitharaman

Q8. Who among the following will be conferred with the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award?
(a) Prakash Javadekar
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Smriti Zubin Irani
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Q9. World Children’s Day is observed globally on _____________ every year.
(a) 18 November
(b) 19 November
(c) 20 November
(d) 21 November
(e) 22 November

Q10. Where is CBIC Chairman M. Ajit Kumar has inaugurated the GST Bhawan?
(a) Panchkula, Haryana
(b) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(c) New Delhi, Delhi
(d) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(e) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Q11. The Government of India, the Government of Meghalaya and the World Bank has signed a $120-million project to improve and modernize the transport sector of _____________.
(a) Assam
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Tripura

Q12. Name the Union Minister, who recently released a “My Stamp on Chhath Puja”.
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(e) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Q13. Africa Industrialization Day is celebrated on ___________ each year.
(a) 16 November
(b) 17 November
(c) 18 November
(d) 19 November
(e) 20 November

Q14. What is the theme of Africa Industrialization Day 2020?
(a) Financing Industrialization in Africa: Challenges and Winning Strategies
(b) Positioning African Industry to Supply the AfCFTA Market
(c) Inclusive and sustainable industrialisation in the AfCFTA era
(d) Promoting Regional Value Chains in Africa: A pathway for accelerating Africa’s structural transformation, industrialization and pharmaceutical production
(e) African Industrial Development: A Pre-Condition for an Effective and Sustainable Continental Free Trade Area (CFTA)

Q15. The Prime Minister of India,  Narendra Modi, and the Prime Minister of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, ____________, held the first-ever India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit.
(a) Jacques Santer
(b) Jean-Claude Juncker
(c) Xavier Bettel
(d) Pierre Werner
(e) Gaston Thorn

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service has revised India’s GDP growth forecast to (-) 10.6 percent for the current fiscal 2020-21 (FY21).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan addressed the 33rd Stop TB Partnership Board meet in New Delhi through Video Conference on 18 November 2020. India is running the “TB Harega, Desh Jeetega” campaign that targets to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal target related to TB by 2025, five years ahead of the global target of 2030.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Barclays has revised down its GDP forecast for India in the current fiscal year 2020-21 (FY21) to (-) 6.4% from its earlier estimate of (-) 6%.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Karnataka Government has approve to carve out Vijayanagara as new district of the state. Vijayanagara will be the 31st district of the State.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is placed at 77th position in the TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix 2020.India has achieved the score of 45 in a global list that measures business bribery risks of 2020. India’s rank stood 78 position in 2019.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the capacity building component of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises scheme (PM-FME Scheme) on 18 November 2020.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has unveiled two books ‘The Republican Ethic Volume III’ and ‘Loktantra Ke Swar’ which are a collection of selected speeches of President Ram Nath Kovind during the third year of his presidency.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ will be conferred with the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Children’s Day is observed globally on 20 November every year. The day is celebrated to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) Chairman M. Ajit Kumar, along with members of the Board inaugurated the GST Bhawan, Panchkula,  Haryana.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India, the Government of Meghalaya and the World Bank has signed a $120-million project to improve and modernize the transport sector of Meghalaya.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law and Justice, Ravi Shankar Prasad has released a “My Stamp on Chhath Puja”.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Africa Industrialization Day is celebrated on November 20 each year. It is a time when governments and other organizations in many African countries examine ways to stimulate Africa’s industrialization process.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Africa Industrialization Day Theme 2020: “Inclusive and sustainable industrialisation in the AfCFTA era”.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister of India,  Narendra Modi, and the Prime Minister of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Xavier Bettel, held the first-ever India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

21st November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!